Change Your Image
jasriv
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
Not for kids
Disappointed. I understand The Joker movie did really well and was very dark and not for kids, but they tried to do the same with The Batman and for me it didn't work out the same. They should have kept this one for the kids and not have gone so serious with it. Plus, I didn't like this version of Batman. For the first time my young son fell asleep during a Batman movie. That's says it all for me.
Cry Macho (2021)
Horrible weird accent
Why the kid have that fake Mexican accent? No Mexican talks sounds like that.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Super solid action/fighter movie.
Test your might! All I can say is...can't wait for part 2!!!
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Awesome big monster movie! Summer blockbuster quality.
Waited hella long for this movie to come out and it did not disappoint! Enjoyed the big monster fights, storyline was good, and ending felt satisfying. Watch with on a big screen and great sound speakers, if you can. FYI...no extra scene after the movie ends.
Proximity (2020)
Odd movie but somehow had to watch until the end
While everyone's trying to figure out and debate whether aliens and Jesus exist, this movie simply says "yes".
Sky Sharks (2020)
This movie is so bad lol
I could write a long detailed review about how bad this movie is, but let me not waste your time. Do not rent, buy, or otherwise watch this trash of a movie. Don't let the shark and zombie effects trick you into watching this mess.
Torden (2020)
Quietly awesome movie
I really did not see that ending coming. I had to rewatch the entire movie a second time to really appreciate what was really going on. This movie is a hidden gem! Definitely give it a watch.
Batman: Soul of the Dragon (2021)
Stop making bad Batman movies
This was in line with how bad Batman: Death in the Family was. I know they can put out better quality movies than this because it's been done in the past. Someone in charge of these movies isn't trying hard enough lately.
The Croods: A New Age (2020)
Funny movie!
My son and I really enjoyed Croods 2: New Age. It was very funny and entertaining, and if you watch it in UHD, the colors look amazing. I was really impressed with Croods 2. Looking forward to purchasing it when I can.
Batman: Death in the Family (2020)
Bad!!!
I'm annoyed at myself for buying this movie. First, the digital version doesn't allow for making interactive choices as was advertised in all of the previews. Only the physical copy of the movie allows for interactive choices. Second, this movie starts with Batman retelling the story of the movie "Under the Red Hood" for a half hour. Batman just narrates throughout most of a half hour short story. Boring!!! Then credits roll and another short story begins. I'm not sure why they decided to make a movie retelling the story of a previous movie, but it's a dumb move on DC's part, and worse, it's misleading to the consumer who thinks this movie is a coherent original story. I should have read the reviews before I purchased it. Waste of money, in my opinion. I would say this movie isn't even worth renting. Just go ahead and buy "Under the Redhood" instead. With DC movies, sadly, ALWAYS read the reviews first!
Growing Belushi (2020)
Loving this show!
Jim is so funny and full of spirit in this show. A must watch if you're into good laughs, hijinks, and adventures in cannabis growing.
Priest (2011)
Fun vampire fantasy and great action!
I enjoyed this movie very much and I think it really deserved a sequel with the same lead actor.
Playing with Fire (2019)
Not as funny as the trailers make you believe
This movie unfortunately barely had a storyline, no antagonist/villain, a lot of sleepy dialogue, and desperately needed many more fun hijinks moments between the kids and firefighters than it provided. Nearly every funny scene was shown in the trailer. Too many consecutive scenes in the movie were downright boring. The kids in the theatre hardly laughed. This is a hard pass if your looking for a real fun comedy for your kids.