Change Your Image
moenjeruu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Greatest Showman (2017)
beautiful imagery
I enjoy watching musicals a lot since I cannot go to Broadway and just see one on Broadway. The movie was a delight. I was impressed the most by the imagery of the movie: the camera angles, the colours, the special effects and the choreographs. The contrast between the costumes and the backgrounds were amazing.
I didn't even realise the movie was based on a true story until later. I think not knowing made the experience better since the movie was criticized because it didn't do justice to the biography.
The songs were nice and catchy too and they fit nicely into the narrative. It was a lovely movie!
Fish Out of Water (2005)
very lovely colouring
I loved this film, for reasons I cannot quite explain clearly enough. It was funny and cute, if a film can even be described as "adorable". I loved the colours; the bright yellows and blues were a very nice touch and the angles of the camera were amazing too. The film gave me an eerie feeling, almost like a fairytale, like I was part of the world but I was not at the same time. The movie started simple enough and the plot was straightforward too. It was obvious what was going to happen after the second person the salaryman, decides to go with him into his boat, but the ending was still surprising. I thought about a lot of other scenarios and the one chosen by the director was not even in my list of possible endings. The camera angles were nice and I especially enjoyed the "from-above" filming of the boat. All in all, I loved the music, the acting and the colours! Very nice experience.
Lifted (2006)
cute and hilarious!
'Lifted' was an absolutely hilarious story. I loved it to bits. It was quite unexpected and I think Pixar said more with no dialogue than many others. The short was cute and funny, but also unpredictable. I didn't really expect the aliens to appear or for the aliens to have some kind of exam that involved kidnapping humans. The way they filmed it, the way they made it look like it is a very complicated process. The amount of knowledge that poor alien had to have about all the buttons and switches made me empathize with him so much. I felt bad for him, the test he had to take and about his strict instructor. I was very happy when the supervisor helped him at the end. It was a very nice ending. I wished it was a bit longer. I would have liked for it to be a bit longer.
The Crush (2010)
adorable story
This was a nice little short story. The plot was interesting, a very cute story about the crush of a small boy for his teacher. It started innocently but it took a grimmer turn when the boy discovered the gun his father had in the house. I was quite surprised to see it, since the setting seemed to be in the British Archipelago. I suspected the father had to be part of the authorities or at least have a permit. The way the story escalated, from an innocent crush for a teacher to threatening of the teacher's boyfriend was fascinating to watch, although I don't know how believable it was? I rarely hear or see news about this kind of incident. Seeing the boy get over his crush was a satisfying ending, since I thought the relationship was doomed from the beginning.
J'attendrai le suivant... (2002)
bittersweet story
"I Will Wait for the Next One" had an unexpected ending for the soft-hearted, but an accurate one for the more cynical. It tells a simple, but impactful story. It is a story told through the actor's expressions and one sentence at the end. I believe its best quality is its acting. The woman says nothing the entire time, but tells the audience what they need to know through other methods. She is very expressive. She looks tired and bored at the beginning (before getting on the train), then she brightens up and smiles when she hears the man's proposition, then she looks hopeful and happy when she gets off at the next stop, then shortly after the reveal she is crestfallen, suggesting she might just give up. She says nothing, but makes the audience ask tons of questions about her. The man, the one with the most dialogue, is not as interesting as her and her story. She is interesting enough for me to want to watch another short movie just about what happened with her after the incident. How did she change? Did she? "I Will Wait for the Next One" asks more questions than answers, but it is a delightful (although a bit heartbreaking) cinematic experience.
Three Days in Kamakura (2012)
nice story
This short film was a strange experience for me, since I did not enjoy watching it, but I liked thinking about it, trying to crack its secrets. I enjoyed the intrigue, the secrets, the way nothing was really said, but rather implied, the way nothing was explained. I think the film was a very nice mix between the given information and the hidden one. The film withdrew enough information to create intrigue, but not enough to just make everything confusing. I liked the way I could choose an ending for myself and I could choose what to believe about different events (i.e. Maki, Mrs. Yamada's husband). The title is a very nice touch too, since it implies how much lives can change in such a short time.
I think this film's biggest flaw is the acting. I felt like the actors were almost awkward in their acting, like they were not quite convinced by the roles and the story. There was something off in the acting, which I cannot pinpoint. It did not feel natural, which is a shame, because the story is interesting and has a lot of potential.
Embers (2006)
disappointing
I was not sure what I could get from this movie, since the title and the story are not that obvious at a first glance. The story itself is not clear from the first few scenes either, but prompts the viewer to find it and understand it. The viewer is given hints and pieces of information, but still the mystery is enough to keep most people watching. It begins slow and it continues slow, the tempo of the cation only picking up when the husband shows up. But he is quite interesting. The entire movie we watch this woman fear a Japanese samurai and the death of her husband in the war, but in the end, the husband who comes back is not the same as the one who left. It is a fascinating parallel. At first, you'll think the producers wanted you to hate the Japanese, to demonize them, but in the end, you realise both parts were equally guilty.
Born with It (2015)
a story about fighting
'Born With It' tells the story of a hafu boy, half-black and half-Japanese. He is judged by his peers on the first of school and isolated because they are prejudiced against his race. They believe that because he is black, he is ill. Only one boy decides to give him a chance. Before watching this, I knew about the discrimination against hafus, but I didn't think it will go as far as discriminating against children. I believe he had a harder time because he was ostensibly non-Japanese, since Japanese-looking hafus are easier to accept by the general population. The movie was lovely, though. Very straight forward and with a clear story. It made me tear up and by the end of it I was cheering the boy. The story made me want the boy to succeed in a society which rejected him for something he couldn't control. I think it was impossible not to sympathise with the main character.