Change Your Image
nath-casey
Reviews
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
The Bond film of Bond films!!!
I never knew the Sean Connery Bond. He was before my time. I grew up on Roger Moore and I will always remember those Bonds fondly. I know this will upset the Connery folk, but in my opinion Pierce Brosnan is the best Bond there will ever be. His look, his mannerisms, his delivery of those corny Bond witticisms, everything Pierce Brosnan is the ultimate James Bond and 'Tomorrow Never Dies' is the ultimate Bond Movie.
The opening scene is better than most action flicks' finales. There is just enough build up and plot development for the viewer not to get bored coz when you go to a Bond film, you expect action from start to finish.
The writers took the classic Bond formula and, without updating a thing, moved it into the 21st century. We have Jonathan Pryce as Eliot Carver, a media mogul with aspirations for World Domination. He has a child-like self-absorption and stubbornness.
The henchman, Stamper, hasn't really got the eccentricity or charm of, say, Oddjob or Jaws, but this is made up by his mentor, Dr Kauffman (Vincent Schiavelli) "Mr Bond, I am a professional. I could shoot you from Stuttgart and still create the proper effect." Unfortunately he is killed. I think this is a shame because I would have loved to see him as a regular in the franchise.
Terri Hatcher is a memorable Bond girl, with a connection to Bond that gives him depth that is quite uncommon in these movies.
There was a rumour that Michelle Yeoh (Wai Lin) would have a spin-off series (the same rumour was thrown around for what's-her-name is 'Die Another Day'). Her character, Wai Lin, is sexy, strong, and more than holds her own against Bond.
The usual suspects are all here. Dame Judi Dench as M (please never leave us), Desmond Llewellyn as Q (may he rest in peace, and Samantha Bond as Moneypenny (God, she's sexy), all deliver Oscar worthy performances.
The extras on the special edition DVD are good. The commentary is informative, but it is sorely lacking a 'Making Of', which is unfortunate. It is definitely worthy of anyone's collection no matter what their taste in movies.
I regard this as the best Bond movie so far. If you've never seen a Bond film before (where have you been) this is the one to start with. It is the Bond film all Bond films should be measured against.
Drive (1997)
A fugitive from the Chinese government kidnaps a streetwise musician and they set off on an ass-kicking roadtrip.
Mark Dacascos became one of my favourite action stars after I watched this movie, but then unfortunately no other film with him in was any good (much like Rutger Hauer - see Bladerunner and Split Second).
So anyway, the story is just right for this type of movie - they set up the plot: Mark Dacascos on the run from the Chinese government 'coz he's got a prototype bio-engine in his body that increases the flow of adrenaline or something ("A fire engine?"); he meets Malik Brody, a loser-wannabe-musician, and kidnaps him and his old car ("This ain't the Batmobile, it's an old car") so he can get to some other guys who'll pay him a million bucks to remove it.
And then it's just all action, baby!
Two low-lifes (who steal the show) chase him down but are unsuccessful; so the Chinese bad guys send a newer model bio-engine experiment to beat the crap out of him.
They drive, meet Brittany Murphy in an empty motel, Mark sings karaoke badly.
The new guy is hard, but eventually Mark Dacascos, through sheer willpower and thirst for freedom, defeats the baddie when the guy's heart overloads and kills him.
The story is such a perfect vehicle for the absolutely incredible martial arts action. If Mark Dacascos had played his cards right he'd be where Jet Li is right now. The one-liners are brilliant, and the bad guys are two of the most eccentric characters since the Bond movie henchmen Oddjob and Jaws (see the amazing genius frog?!?)
P.s. The DVD has commentary with the two lead actors and the fight coordinator which is almost better than the movie itself.
Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (2005)
The Baker family spend some quality time and run into one of Tom's old rivals.
These movies make me want a big family.
This film is perfect as a relaxing no-brainer. I watched it after a long day at work and afterwards I felt upbeat and de-stressed. I laughed out loud at some parts, but at others I found myself wondering why the audience was laughing and what year exactly Steve Martin stopped being funny. The beginning feels a bit rushed, and a lot of it was a rehash of the first. Also, I kept wanting some 'Smallville' nods from Tom Welling.
Obviously no Oscar material, but perfect for a Sunday with the kids and grandma.
P.s. My girlfriend was in tears after the birth scene.
Batman: The Movie (1966)
Batman and Robin fight their four greatest villains!!! who have stolen Commodore Schmiddlaps scientific dehydration-rehydration invention!
Some days you just can't get rid of a bomb! Maybe that was what the producers were thinking after their first viewing.
That said, I loved this movie! It succeeded in making a watchable 'camp' Batman where Joel Schumaker failed miserably. In fact, this is my third favourite Batman movie after 'Begins' and 'Returns'.
No messing around with character building, we get straight into the action as Batman and Robin rush off in the Batmobile and then the Batcopter. Dropping the Batladder Batman climbs down to a stolen boat, only to be attacked by a rubber shark. "Holy sardine!" The shark is dispatched with what could only be called 'shark-repellant-batspray'.
The rest is pretty much in the same vein.
This movie has everything a Batman fan could want. Four of his most famous villains (Joker, Penguin, Riddler, Catwoman), all the vehicles (Batbike, -mobile, -boat, and -copter), and the cheesiest, campest, most ridiculous dialogue imaginable.