Change Your Image
purgatorysun
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
"Old B Grade" it was a pain to watch
Wow did disney ever make a stinker. I have to agree with a lot of reviews bad writing crappy actors especially Leia. Do not waste your time these two episodes were real stinkers. Disney is going down the same dead end trail as netflix they had great properties and they turn them into crud. Also enough of these prequels what no original futures star wars stories after the war. Just stay away from this dogs breakfast. It is no where near an 8 rating. The bots are out in force on this one.
MacGruber (2021)
Just trash a get smart ripoff
Hardly got through 2 episodes. I had a few beers before watching it. If you do drink a whole case. Acting is horrible with lot of B grade actors. This series tries to be a vuglar Maxwell Smart series from the 70s rip off. Come on guys do you think we would not notice. Forget this another peacock crap fest.
The Witcher (2019)
Season 1 great Season 2 disjointed verbous got away from the great books
Starting with the good stuff in the series. Like the main actor and the CGI and the loction shot. On a camera and production angle it is 10 times better the the wheel of time. Now the bad this season 2 of the series was disjointed not enough of the witcher a lot of talking ot a lot of action. The story wandered all over the place the final episode was just bad . The writers have to stop bringing in characters that add nothing to the series focus on the witcher cavill not the crappy supporting cast. I agree with what Cavill said l hope that the writers get back to the book story line. And by the way cut out the woke crap.
Hawkeye (2021)
Pidgeon eye
Well they spent a lot of money on this. But the story is grade. The only good thing in this is GR. He must have needed the money it's amazing where do they get the writers for this junk. Now for the ratings looks like Marvel went all out to get the 10 bots out to write the reviews. Not anywhere near as good as Loki or Wanda. Disney is starting to falli into the Apple Amazon and Netflix junk pile. Only lasted three episodes. Oh forgot more women and woke just like the other services as Lee used to say nuff said.
Invasion (2021)
Go aliens go
Apple must ha e hired all the fired netflix writers an directors. This is no scifi another misleading title. After watching three episodes which is supposed to get our attention it only made me want to get three hours of my life back. Horrible forget this one. Apple has had a real string of duds lately. Forget scifi guys maybe start making kids shows.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
I will give netflix kudos for the effort
Netflix gets kudos for trying to bring.bebop to live action. However I agree that the Casting for the two main characters is way off. First from what I watched in the anime series both spike and Faye should be tall and lean for spike and tall and sexy for Faye. Faye in the series is short and squat does not fit the anime character of lean and sexy. What I did like was the retro and scifi blend and that it has an adult theme to the series. If they do have a season 2 a recast of the main characters should be done. I am sure they can find a tall kean Japanese male leand and a tall lean sexy female lead.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Been slamming a lot of Netflix series
Well I have to say that Netflix hit this one out of the park. I guess the blind squirrel found the nut this time. This is a great story nice animation and generally a very good view. I hope that they get whoever did the animation in this one to do more series on long this vain. Good job on this one Netflix.
Army of Thieves (2021)
I liked it
This is just a fun movie. A nerd meets good looking theif and they rob banks. Lots of chasing not a lot of killing just a fun Friday night movie. Acting is good just go into watching this as a feel good flic.
Invasion (2021)
Go aliens go
Apple must ha e hired all the fired netflix writers an directors. This is no scifi another misleading title. After watching three episodes which is supposed to get our attention it only made me want to get three hours of my life back. Horrible forget this one. Apple has had a real string of duds lately. Forget scifi guys maybe start making kids shows.
You (2018)
Not Dexter but really good
Netflix can make good series. Usually it's like a blind squirrel finding a nut... The squirrel found the nut here. Good acting and story telling. This time around he has a kid and narrates the story of his kid and physco wife.
Dune (2021)
I like this interpretation of the classic novel
This is a good looking film. It deals with more of the human aspect of the dune novel with great fx. I like the human approach to the film and the actors a very well cast. I hope it does well would like to see a sequel.
Midnight Mass (2021)
A descent Netflix Series
Given the recent batch of barely watchable Netflix fluff this series is actually not bad. Good casting some scary surprises a decent story make for a decent binge watch.
Chicago Party Aunt (2021)
What is this
Wow Netflix just keeps bringing on the crap. Whoever looks after programing should be fired. This is just garbage. I gave it a one because I watched 10 minutes and hurt my eyes. This is just Yuck.
Atypical (2017)
Netflix what have you done turned an 8 show into a 0.5.5
First I want to say that the first 3 and 3/4 seasons were fine. Now the bad part thus is for the creator an d writer so you have a girl who loves her boyfriend for two seasons plus and she decides she's gay come on who are you kidding then you start transforming her into a gender neutral character that ls like a boy in season 4 what happened to the great story of a person with a disability trying to cope and find a life in the real world. No the writers have to go Woke and turn this into an LGBT teen girl drama. I topped watching this crud after the 3rd episode. All I can say is the writers and creators sold out a great story to another CW woke teen drama.... Sad.
Resident Evil: Infinite Darkness (2021)
Saw the previous movies
This is crap. The previous movies were lot better. The cgi was 10 times better in the movies this looks like a budget video game cut scenes crap.. Just go back to the people who made the movies this series and writing is crap. Watch this if you have 10 beers..... Then fall asleep.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Netflix learn from this on how to make a good scifi movie
Netflix learn from this on how to make fun action movies not the crap you keep churning out. Lots of action tons of good cgi just a lot of fun scifi alien movie. Amazon keep it up and you will be the best streaming service. The movie and cast are good as well as the story. If you want to just sit back and chill and want action watch this movie.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
End this already
Are we all tired of this draging story of the Atwood novel. Yes. Are we tired of looking at Mosses face every episode. YES. What is the next back story this drivel show is going to tell us about... They haven't told us the back story of the pig that died in season 4. Man just end this agony. This should have been a 3 season series at most.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Could have been really good
The movie had lots of action good cgi but the whole daughter angle was terrible. I agree with a lot of reviews she brought the whole movie down. The movie ending would have been better if the leaf actor would have survived and escaped. BTW how did the guy get out of the locked safe at the end. Bumb......
Shadow and Bone (2021)
That's better Netflix
Well after a deluge of crap shows like the irregulars thunder farce etc they finally came up with a winner. Great casting good special fx a little social woke social engineering and a good story based on a decent book. This is the kind of series we are paying form Netflix.
Big Shot (2021)
A GOOD START
The pilot show was not bad at all. Premise big time NCAA coach get kicked out of the NCAA and has to get a job coaching at a private girls schools. It is a teen series with the usual story line that the coach has to learn to adapt to himself learning from schoolgirls and them learning from him. I think the CW can learn a lot from this series on how to approach teen TV series. Not the greatest but a good watch.
Nobody (2021)
A kick ass movie with lots of action
Not much to say about this action packed movie. Great action great music nice 70s challenger. The acting, story telling are all really good in this flick. The only downside is that it was to short at about 90 min. They could have fleshed out his background and family a little more. Netflix should take a good hard look at this film and stop making crap like thunder farce.
The Irregulars (2021)
Another politically correct teeny show
This is just a horrible series. Why is Netflix infringing on the CW trash shows lineup. This is where this series belongs. Poor politically correct casting and really bad interpretation on the sherlock holmes genre. I watched one and a half epidodes and packed it in. Why oh why Netflix stop. Making trash or you will lose your audience very quickly.
Superman & Lois (2021)
It's good
The Casting for the two main characters is very good. Their kids though is another matter the blonde o e is well cast but the other one is horrible. Maybe it's the writers but that kid the black haired one is awful. He does not fit in at all he is just a wimp.they should recast that one just does not fit in.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Forget the critics
Forget the critics this is a great movie. It is dark and puts the Marvel cartoony super hero movies to shame. If you like Amazon's the boys you will like this.. This is the way super heroes hard edge movies should be made.... For adults not teenies.
Debris (2021)
Worth a watch
Well cast... something fresh on Sci fi not a rehash TV series. Let's see how the season goes. I would give this one a chance let's see how the next 3 or 4episodes takes us.