Change Your Image
hmascully
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sugar (2024)
classically modern film noir
I just love this type of genre. I love the touches of the old classics where we can hear the character's thoughts it adds a dimension to the show that is lacking in some of the modern series, where you have to keep imagining what the character is thinking .....this adds to the intrigue there are many twists in this plot and all is not what it seems ...and I cant wait to find out what ....are friends really enemies & are enemies really friends .....and we find out who Sugar really is along with those trying to expose him ..... I love these PI type shows and the cast is fantastic it is easy to like or dislike them ...I am hooked & this show is so intelligent I don't feel like I have lost IQ points while watching it. And Film Noir well I am loving the snippets of some old favourites that crop up during the show makes me want to hunt them down & rewatch them especially the ones I dont already own on DVD !!
Panhandle (2022)
I have to know what happened
I really have to know what happened at the old lighthouse. This show has to be renewed for a second season.
This reminded me a lot of Monk & a bit of Colombo wrapped into one ...it took me about 3 episode to really get into it but by then I was hooked. It is more about the quirkiness of Bell and the relationship he wont allow with the traffic cop. His hallucinations are hysterical but they show a deeper substance to his character I love the leaps his prismatic mind makes when analysing a case.... but I really really have to know what comes next .......they no sooner solve the first mystery that takes all season when a new and darker one emerges .....please tell me this has been renewed because I couldn't stand not knowing the next piece of the puzzle ....
Fury (2014)
best war movie ever
I have just finished watching this movie & I am in tears been bawling for the last 15 minutes of the movie at least ......one by one they all die except for the kid. Totally amazed it didn't get more praise. It is the best thing I have ever seen Brad Pitt in. As each character got killed during the last minutes of the film I just kept saying why?? You got them to the end of the movie & just killed them all but the kid. Shia Labeouf & Jon Bernthal were both awesome I knew one or two might get killed off but all of them ?? When Gordo put himself over the grenade I just thought what a hero ....this whole movie was like war in the end , bloody , brutal & a total waste of lives.
Shot Caller (2017)
awesome character study
Powerful & brutal a real statement about the absolute futility of the prison system .......go in for a DUI & come out a hardened murdering criminal .....how's that for rehabilitation. The acting was very powerful. The main character is brilliant (even better than when he played Jamie in GOT) ...the other main characters all great actors deliver in their roles.. it is easy to imagine them all as prison inmates violent , harsh with many heavy themes .....just goes to show how putting men in such primitive punitive circumstances & the law of the jungle ........survival of the fittest is the outcome.
Sharp Stick (2022)
I liked this movie it was a little odd but made me smile
It is an interesting one .......naive is a good word for the main actress ......not sure I'd call it a comedy although it is light & fluffy but never really gets into the drama or comedy it could have been. The funniest bit was her crush on the porn star ....and then he turned out to be a good guy giving her some sage advice on self esteem. The Married lover turned out to be a big disappointment for her ...promised so much delivered a couple of good times but let her down badly. But was played beautifully by Jon Bernthal extremely believable reminded me of my past lol ... guy was weak and not worthy of her affection in the end .. .....anyway it was an interesting way to spend 90 odd minutes ..her "mission " of sexual discovery was interesting.
The Gray Man (2022)
totally enjoyed this
Great story clever action it would make an excellent series. Couldn't wait to see the end of it kept me glued to the screen for the entire movie. The bad guy is totally unlikeable the hero everything an action hero should be.
Yellowstone (2018)
awesome modern western
Just love this show, tough uncompromising characters, highlighting many issues that abound in todays society. Costner is brilliant in this just cant get enough of this show when season 4 came out I binged the entire 4 seasons 3 times cant wait for season 5 .....bring it on!!!
Scorpion (2014)
great show disappointing it ended the way it did
I would have given this a 10 star rating but for the terrible way they ended this show. We fans deserved to have our Scorpion family reconciled & together for its last episode, not divided & hurting. Way to kill a great show.
Lucifer (2016)
Lucifer Morningstar............a good day to die
Lucifer had me hooked from the pilot it is fresh, funny, dramatic, romantic, it keeps you entertained & totally addicted to the brilliant actors & scripts. I can't believe they cancelled this brilliant show. #Lucifer #SaveLucifer this is a show that deserves to be saved & to have a very long run of seasons. I have never enjoyed a show as much since Buffy........Fox you need to respect this show & it's thousands upon thousands of fans ......we want our devil back on screen NOW!!!!