Change Your Image
arubaspicegirls
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Albert Fish: In Sin He Found Salvation (2007)
Bloodier & gorier than the Hostel movies!!
So I love documentaries especially about Serial Killers and even more when they're from the 1800s to early 1900s... And even more when they're about women (Deadly Women series anyone? Wink wink) I saw this was done by the same guy that did one of the docu's of H. H. Holmes so I put it on. What a mistake! I actually fell asleep during the middle and had to rewind it even thou I was already annoyed with the Voice of Albert & bored with the repetitiveness of it. Should've just googled him instead. Wikipedia can be so much better. According to the lamest review here who gave it an 8 or 9 stars, Albert Fish is supposed to be the most prolific serial killer in US history. Say what? Never heard of this guy before today and he's definitely not the most prolific SE of all time by a long shot! So they interview Katherine Ramsland, a shrink, who repeats herself over and over again, just saying what she's saying in different ways but it's the same info over and over again to fill in time. Then we have Joe Coleman, who is totally weird (nothing wrong with that normally ~ pardon the pun), who basically stole Albert's letter because the secretary gave him the original letter instead of the xerox copy, and likens himself to God like Albert and seems to be like he wishes He himself could live out his own sadomasochistic fantasies but collects strange stuff instead. Just a really creepy dude!
Anyhoo, this documentary should've been only 30-60 minutes instead of 87. It drags on, repeating the same info over and over with incredibly bad reenactments that end up showing a lot of blood and gore! They leave nothing to the imagination with Albert describes his recipes and the cooking of his victims in excruciatingly visual & auditory details and the drinking of their blood.... oops, sorry Katherine should've said his "vampiric tendencies" that bring him closer to God or making him God.
This horrific story of a very sick & twisted SE could've been done so much better. I mean this was made in 2007 I believe but watching it makes you think it was filmed in the 1960s. Don't waste your valuable time with this crap, use Wikipedia instead. Trust in the low reviews, you'll thank all of that suffered thru it and took the time to leave our truthful but bad reviews!
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Way too many F-bombs....
How is this a "Good, "Clean" series when practically every character drops a million F-Bombs?! I swear too, though as I've gotten older (56), I've really cut back cuz I've realized it's just not an attractive trait to have especially in the office or out in public. Sorry but that's my top complaint about this series. Who are they trying to target with that kinda language anyways?
When I asked my 86yo mom if she liked this series, she didn't like the swearing and said it was too boring as well. Too many times "hell" should've been said instead of F-bombs or "$h1t"... the sentences didn't make sense with how they were said. This just isn't a funny LOL kind of series like it was being hyped up as. A few sorta funny moments in episodes 1&2 does not make up for the boring, tired writing that's being played out. I grew up on Steve Martin records (King Tut rules!), movies & SNL even got a "I'm a wild & crazy gal" t-shirt with the bunny ears and arrow going thru it from my sister when I was 10 & wore it proudly! Loved most of his movies and liked some of Martin Shorts too (many were too over-the-top for my taste like "Clifford") but I had much higher expectations from them both though. Sad to say, I'm not actually too surprised at how lame much of this is. I wanted to like Selena Gomez but like others have commented, her monotone voice and acting like she's so bored during her scenes has been a huge turnoff. I guess that's how they wanted her character to sound & act? All 3 are Executive Producers so if she wanted to not act bored, she could've said or done something about it.
I'm on episode 4 now and do like seeing the guest stars like Nathan Lane and even Sting so far and I'll most likely watch thru the remaining season 1 just to see more of the background storylines (maybe that'll help me like it?) and to see what happens to the killer who I've already guessed by episode 2. But I won't be watching anymore seasons of this sadly and mom refuses to watch anymore of it too (she only made it thru the first episode!).
Malignant (2021)
Oh come on!!!!
One of the worst horror movies I've seen in a long time!! Now I luv James Wan, HUGE fan of the Insidious & Conjuring movies (not so much of the Annabelle movies, except for the 2nd one) so I expected to really enjoy this & add it to my collection. But NOOOOOOO, this was just awful and the ending was so lame that I literally screamed "Oh come on!!!" (actually screamed that alot thru the movie). So I'll pont out the Stoopid stuff in the Spoilers below:
Why would you go back to AND then stay in it, let alone sleep in the house where your abusive dick of a husband was just murdered (though I was happy he got what was coming to him) who also just caused your 3rd miscarriage?! Especially when you see a figure outside that just scared the crap outta ya enough that you're running around, yanking the curtains closed, finally locking the front door (duh, wouldn't you do that as soon as you got inside with a killer on the loose?) but then finding the kitchen door open and then it won't stay shut or locked??? Oh and your heads bleeding again but you don't call an ambulance or your sister to take you back to the hospital???
Poor use of Christian Clemenson, my Socrates from Adventures Of Briscoe County Junior. He had no common sense finding his window open in the bedroom, seeing wet footprints leading from the window into his walk-in closet where the lights suddenly go out & there was strange noises coming from it. So let's go inside the closet to get a towel to dry up the wet footprints and then peer out the window while it's still raining & leave the window open. You deserve to die just for that stupidity alone. Sorry Socrates!
Don't even get me started on the lady tour guide in the tunnels.... more on her later.
Then we have the female detective who they played her off as a Wanda Sykes doppelganger, all sarcastic and sounding exactly the same as the actress/comedian. Ugh... Sorry but not a fan of Wanda's as a comedian or actress cuz all her roles are the same and the sarcasm just gets old.
Then we get the hot Detective Keekoa who has a brain but he's got the hots for Sydney, the sister/wanna be actress of Madison/Emily. So he goes back and forth between being smart and dumb... Dumb like running after said killer thru an apartment bldg after being attacked/stabbed, thru the streets, down in basements where he gets attacked again but never once calls for backup! Once?! He goes back and forth between smart & a dumbass.
Madison/Emily.... is she just in denial, dumb, naive... don't know and honestly don't care. Couldn't care less about her character really. The movie just happened to about her...and that's all I gotta say about her.
Sydney, she was okay, not too dumb.... until she went to the Simeon Hospital that was a complete ripoff of the Hospital from House On Haunted Hill all by herself. Kinda wish she died there just for that stupidity alone... But then again, she must be indestructible as she survived with just a lil bit of blood coming from her mouth after having a hospital bed thrown on top of her, pinning her against the wall. I mean, she literally got up when the bed was taken off of her with no internal bleeding or broken hips or legs..nada Oh she stops the detective from shooting Madison but then picks up the gun and points it at Madison after the detective gets thrown out of the room. Make up your mind girl! Or maybe SHE wanted to be the one to blast Madison/Emily/Gabriel away herself! Hmmm .....
The Shrink used by the police was a complete joke & should have her license reviewed. Seriously, that's how you put a person under hypnosis? And then she doesn't "wake" Madison/Emily up immediately when she starts going bonkers?? That was just ridiculous!
Besides stealing the Hospital from House On Haunted Hill, they re-used the scary music from the Insidious movies! Exact same music! Worked for Insidious but not here one bit. Just became annoying every time it popped up, didn't add to any supposed scary scenes at all. Now every time I watch my Insidious movies, I'll be thinking of this ridiculous movie instead. Yeesh!
The bio-mom aka Tunnel Tour Guide... Liked her better hanging up in the attic or when she was in the coma... Her lines at the end of the movie were so lame it was unbelievable that they actually wrote them and had her speak them. Wish we found out who the father was just to see if he was the cause of the abomination (I know, rape made him a monster anyways but if they him out to be the actual Devil like in Rosemary's Baby, that would've made this movie a tad better... but just a tad).
Oh and the ladies in the jail cell looking like they were a bad mix of the 70s & 80s with the hairstyles & clothes was dumb (that's when I grew up and the hair & clothes weren't THAT bad, trust me!). Why would the police put a murder suspect in with others if less obvious crimes is beyond me. Glad they all got slammed, whammed and dead in the end!
Gabriel... He was actually the only thing I did NOT see coming. I figured out early on he was her brother but had no idea THAT twist was coming. His Spiderman moves were crazy and weird and not sure how much I liked that but the twist of who he was actually surprised me. Didn't make up for the lame ending or the lameness throughout the entire movie but that alone made this movie go from Zero Stars to One Star.
Best line from this movie: "It's time to cut this cancer out!" Now if we can only cut this movie out of James Wan's portfolio, I'd be a happy camper!
Don't buy or rent this movie, if you wanna see it, borrow it from your library or watch it on HBO like I did. That's 1hr, 51 min I'll never get back...*heavy sigh*
Day of the Dead (2021)
1st Rule: CARDIO (run away from this crap)
OMG, this is just horrible! The people in this town are just lousy human beings and really deserve to die in this series. They're so ignorant, mean and really dumb. Absolutely no one to root for at all. I was really looking forward to a fun zombie universe (like Zombieland) where I wouldn't get so emotionally drained like I do with the brilliant TWD but I can't even get that from this series cuz every single person is a jerk doing lame crap that just makes you sooo mad that all you do is throw your arms up in the air while screaming "Seriously?!?". I mean even the younger generation in this town that knows about zombies won't shoot them in the freakin head!!!! WTF?!? And like another reviewer said, how come the already buried bodies are squirting blood (and they're emaciated too so how'd they get all that blood inside them????? Its not like they just ate anybody YET!) Oh yeah and lets run down to the basement of the funeral home that's full of corpses because there "are bars on the windows".....and your dead boss with a tongue the size of a horse is in the next room! And seriously, if someone's bitten, YOU LEAVE THEM AND RUN AWAY!!!! First rule, CARDIO!!!!!
I barely made it thru 1.5 episodes before I said "Enough! Why are you torturing yourself with this crap?! You want smart, funny humor, rewatch What We Do In The Shadows for the millionth time & you'll still laugh your ass off cuz that, my friends, is how you do a show right! That's the humor that series needed but never got & will never get.
Do not waste your time or DVR space on this lame ass series.
TRUST IN THE BAD REVIEWS THIS TIME!!
An American Haunting (2005)
In my top favs!!!!!
Don't know what all the bad reviews are about but they're probably from peeps that liked "The Witch" and "The Village" so take that into account before you discount watching this movie. It's in my top Fav Supernatural movies EVER!!! Right up there with Poltergeist (original not the 2 bad sequels). Just watched it again during my free Epix trial even though I've got it on DVD. I definitely prefer my Uncut Version versus the Theatrical Version but it still gave me shivers, goosebumps & a few jumps on the couch (windy with leaves blowing outside added to the atmosphere ~ my fav time watching horror movies is during thunder & lightning storms!). I never heard of The Bell Witch stories before this movie and that's okay with me. Movies based on "true stories" can sometimes be awesome even if they do stray from all the facts and this was one of them apparently.
I thought the story was well told and some reviewers didn't like the opening/ending set in present day. But to me, it worked perfectly because it's about a mother finding out something terrible was happening to their child and they jump in to save them as any parent or person should do especially when it's children that are being hurt. The acting was superb by everyone as well as the writing. It doesn't drag on where you're screaming WTF while throwing your hands up in the air (like in those 2 movies I mentioned above).
The movie is evenly paced, giving you small breaks to calm down while trying to figure out why this young girl is being tormented & physically assaulted by this entity.
I hope you'll give it a shot cuz even 15yrs later as well as watching it about 30x, it still scares the crap out of me & I LOVE THAT!!!! It's also up there with the Conjuring & Insidious movies (luv James Wan)! And in the words of Forrest "That's all I gotta say about that"! The End!
Benny Loves You (2019)
I luv my Teddy!!
Stumbled across this on my Showtime trial and so glad I watched it!! This is why I haven't thrown ANY of my dolls/stuffed animals out....swear...to...God! I'm a horror buff so all this kind of "crazy" is what haunts me at night. It's silly, creative, kinda creepy but in a good way and the ending was perfect for a change! Dark humor at it's best. I didn't give it a 10 Star rating cuz after awhile I was ready for the end, even though I was still having some "slap my leg" LOL moments. Definite gore with blood & plenty of guts for all to enjoy.
There's about 20 seconds after the credits that answers a question I had & you'll have too so watch it, the credits are short & sweet (nice change to & surprising considering all the "Benny action").
Action figure anyone?! I'd buy one for sure!!!
The VICE Guide to Bigfoot (2019)
Give me some Sasquatch, baby!!
Just watched this on Showtime and sooooo glad I gave it a shot!! There were times I laughed so hard out loud cuz the writing & acting was really very good! You need to like movies like Best In Show, The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou, Moonrise Kingdom, The Grand Budapest Hotel (my personal fav) because it's got that quirky, intelligent, witty humor that's also silly & fun with dry humor throw in the mix too. There were many "twists" that I totally didn't see coming and I'm good at predicting plot twists so I was pleasantly surprised with how the move progressed and ended.
Definitely give it a try if you like the movies I mentioned above (forgot to mention the late great Mel Brooks movies too ~ okay so maybe not on THAT level of genius BUT this is just as fun to watch as his movies).
A Swingers Weekend (2017)
Someone swing me outta here! PLEASE!!!
Not even the scenery rates a Star! The outside of the house is awful compared to the inside, though I was surprised at how small the rooms actually with the exception of the kitchen. Okay, enough of that. The 3 couples were exhausting to watch. I didn't like any of them, though the acting wasn't too bad, the writing could've been better. And Mia, girl, pick an accent please! Are you supposed to be British, Irish or American cuz you kept slipping between all 3 making me mute most of your spoken dialogue (besides the fact that I hated your character). This movie is typical regarding "swingers". Meaning you already know that someone is gonna be hurt by their spouse actually having sex with another person even though that was the purpose of the weekend. Fragile relationships do not bode well when sex with others is used as a cure or trying to get a spark back in a relationship. It was torture watching this and I really wish I hadn't but I did only cuz it's on my free Showtime trial.
Don't believe the ratings over 3! And that's being totally generous!!
Catcalls (2017)
Revenge served best!!!
Found this on AMC+ and loved it!! It's revenge served sweetly on a pervert, who could also be a pedophile and luckily we don't really need to find that out for sure. My only complaint is that this isn't a full feature movie...has/had all the earmarks of a great revenge/horror/thriller movie. But that's not much of a complaint as you can see by my 10Stars! Awesome special effects too!
Ghosts of War (2020)
Coulda been a 9 or 10 if not for the weird twist....
The twist at the end ruined almost the entire movie! About 10-15 min in, I came here to read some reviews cuz I wasn't sure if I was gonna really like this or not....my problems were with what the soldiers were doing to corpses (even Nazi corpses) and the lame fight between Butchie & a Nazi Commander (Billy Zane) and the soldier that was probably gonna be, if not already, a serial killer. The few reviews that I read didn't help me decide so I continued watching. After finally getting thru the beginning, I started liking this movie....ALOT! The scares were definitely starting to happen & continued to happen along with the suspense that had me on the edge of my seat quite a bit which I freakin luv!!! Then it went downhill super fast in the last 15 min to where I was like "WTF????" and "Seriously????" and "oh, so Billy Zane IS in this movie" cuz we only see him for second in the beginning. What a waste of BZ!!!!! Though he has been in his fair share of bad B movies, I was glad to see him towards the end but for what turned out to be ALL the wrong reasons.
Seriously??? And WTF was everyone involved in this movie thinking with that major change from a WWII Movie to a current war movie set in Afghanistan?!?!? And the nurse putting Chris under so fast so he could get back in the REM Cycle & help his buddies BUT she cries out AS he's under "Chris, your memory will be wiped"......you're putting him back under and he can't hear or understand you and THAT'S when you tell him his memory will be wiped?!?!?!? SERIOUSLY?!?!?
Ugh.....I probably should've tortured myself by watching "From Dusk Til Dawn" TV series instead At least with that, I know what I'm getting into.... This movie HAD so much potential even with the mutilations in the beginning!! WATCHER BEWARE YOU'RE GONNA HATE THE END LIKE THE REST OF US!!!!
Project Ithaca (2019)
Shockingly, I really liked it!!
I'm not affiliated with anyone, trust me, this is a REAL review by an 80s lovin' chick who's a sci-fi freak/fan. Luv outerspace & underwater movies the most, usually the ones that aren't but should be "blockbusters" and after reading the reviews, I honestly cannot believe I gave this one a shot...but I did & I really liked it!! Definitely worth my time and this was the 4th movie I started watching on this free Showtime weekend that I A) actually finished & B) actually liked!
It's a totally original storyline concept for me from my own personal viewing experience. The acting was so much better than I anticipated after reading the reviews and the only thing that really annoyed me was all the f-bombs that were dropped. Seriously, there are other swear words people (meaning you, the writers!). When that happens, it just seems like the writers were just plain lazy or didnt realize how dumb it sounds after awhile....sorry, got off track there for a sec...it bugged me, 'nuff said.
Special effects weren't bad either! The ship & earth were very pretty *wink wink* and the tentacles & other ship/alien stuff inside/outside were your standard "Alien-ness" BUT were NOT so CGI that it looked transposed onto the film afterwards. So, I was impressed and trust me, that says alot about this movie in particular.
I don't think you'll regret giving this a shot. It was so much better than any of the "Originals" from Netflix & Hulu in the last 2yrs no matter the Genre. When you do watch it, there's a 20 second additional scene after the first set of credits which kinda confused me but that's okay!
The Hunt (2020)
OMG!!! Luv this freakin movie!!!!
If you liked (I love & own) "Ready Or Not", New Zealands "Housebound" or "You're Next", you're gonna love this!!! It's bloody yet funny, the dark humor is hysterical so you'll find yourself laughing out loud unexpectedly and many Stars I had no idea were gonna be in this movie! Its wicked fun in every sense of the word! Many twists, like the movies above, that you never see coming. I can 99% of the time predict who the bad guys are, who'll die next and how it'll end unfortunately. But this has awesome twists and turns that blew my mind! I was on the edge of my seat and adrenaline was pumping just the way I like it, baby!! This movie pulls it off from beginning to end and you're gonna luv this ride!!!! I'll never think of the name Snowball again without smiling to myself with a little bit of glee!! Women kick ass, need I say more?! That was rhetorical!!! Just watch it already!!!!!
Ava (2020)
Worse acting ever by some greats!
I cannot get over how horribly bad this script was and the bad acting by some of the greatest actors out there (John, Jessica, Colin, Geena, Joan Chen ~ notice I left out the rest of the cast)! Honestly, there's absolutely no redemption for this movie. As with most movies, I use Closed Captions cuz I like the total experience of knowing what's being said in the "background" as well as making sure I can understand what's being said in general especially when strong accents are involved. That said, I'm so happy I did it with movie cuz the dialogue was incredibly lame thru most of this hot mess so I muted at those and just read along all the while groaning to myself "they seriously did just say that!?!?!". I also FFd thru some of it too cuz I just wanted some parts like the fight scenes that I usually get stoked at watching women kicking ass (girl power) ~ ie. Milla Jovovich, Kate Beckinsale, Geena Davis ("Long Kiss Goodnight" top fav & freakin' rocked!!!) ~ were just like watching sparring matches between beginners, even for the guys, to be over with already.
The story itself is somewhat typical though they tried to change it up but that didn't work. Woman, former alchi & druggie, somehow gets in the Service then gets recruited to be a contract killer.
Then they throw in too slowly and unnecessarily a sister who's engaged to your ex-boyfriend, who has a gambling habit & a mother who let her own daughter leave thinking that she believed her husbands' infidelity was a lie. That's
just sadistic and cruel. Why were these storylines in this movie? They certainly don't help you "like" or "root" for any of them. But I guess they were trying to give us some kind of backstory and why they're messed up alcoholics, gamblers and a paid killer.
And OMG the ending between Jessica & Colin was THE WORST!!!!! How the heck could that ever pass as "good writing"??????? And then it got even worse, couldn't imagine it could get ANY worse but it did, with Jessica, Common and the sister (forgot her name...oopsies, but I actually don't care). WTH?!?!
I do not know how or why this movie got made, just do yourselves a favor and skip it. I watched it for John Malkovich and I honestly regret giving up my precious time to watch it. The only positive outcome is that I watched this on Netflix the day before i canceled it and that i didn't just go & buy the movie before watching it on Vudu (it was just on sale). Yay!!! My "lesson learned" served this grasshopper well!!!!
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
Another predictable Exorcism.....
98% of this movie is totally predictable and not in a good way. I don't mind so much being able to tell what's gonna happen as long as the "execution" plays out well & acting/script are decent enough. I had problems caring about any/all of the characters and honestly, wished most died sooner so this "painful to watch" movie was finally over. The acting for the most part was pretty good, its the "characters" themselves that to me didn't make me root for any of them. This isn't neven a good B Movie either.
Watch Insidious (all 4 movies minus The Nun which would've been better if it didn't drag so much), The Conjuring 1&2 (3rd was way too predictable & just dumb really), House Of Bones, The Vatican Tapes, Exorcism of Molly Hartley, Exorcism of Emily Rose, Haunting In Connecticut (and Part 2), The Deadtectives, Devil (the only M. Night Shyalaman that's honestly any good) or The Rite. At least those movies weren't as predictable, if predictable at all, and so much more fun to watch!!
Staged (2020)
Perfectly hilarious!!!
OMG...I binged this yesterday on Hulu and was ROFLMAO!!! Best thing since WWDITS! Fun, wicked smart humor, guest stars & spouses. I wish there more but I'll settle for binging this series again!! The "credits" are really funny too for each episode (you gotta watch to get what I'm talking about)! Just awesome fun!!!! I already luved David & Michael but this brought their "game" to a whole new level!! Love Simon & Lucy too! Priceless!!
Save Yourselves! (2020)
Save yourselves from this!
Horrible, just horrible. I love indies and the lead actress Sunita Mani but this was just awful. Very, very slow paced, which isn't always a bad thing, but you gain nothing from that at all. I didn't like either character, they both just irritated me. The aliens were cute but a ripoff from the Tribbles of the original Star Trek series. There wasn't anybody or anything to like about this movie. Go off grid from electronics and we get invaded by aliens, who didn't (doesn't) see that coming. Could've done much more to make this a fun & funny movie even with a stereotypical plot. The ending was like "Huh? Is THAT how they're ending this? Seriously?" I myself won't recommend this to anyone even if they're bored outta their minds like me during this pandemic. I should've done my laundry instead.
Tremors: Shrieker Island (2020)
JP wanna be....
SPOILERS*********************************************************************
The opening scene was pretty good especially cuz it had all the earmarks of the Jurassic Park movies. That being said, it turned out to be just as horrible as JP2: The Lost World.
I'm a HUGE Tremors fan, especially the TV Series ~ yup, besides on DVD, got some episodes still on VHS from when I recorded it ~ so as soon as I saw this movie was out AND on Netflix, I renewed that account just to watch it today (and I lost internet connection just as I started watching it so i was on the phone with Frontier for over an hour, then had to wait 3 more hours before service was restored in my area). OMG!!!!! I spent all that time basically to see this specific movie and this is what I got for my efforts?!?! The last movie was a total wreck so I had hoped this would redeem the franchise, man was I sadly mistaken. The only thing it did do was let you know THIS was the last one. What a crap movie to end this franchise on.
I shoulda also read what the movie was about too cuz THAT woulda stopped me from going too crazy with my internet being down. I absolutely HATE hunting, especially trophy hunting, even if they ARE graboids & shreikers! And through the entire movie, I, of course, was happy every time each one got killed. The only bad part about THAT was each kill was dragged out with unneccessary growling noises and with bushes rustling. Totally annoying!!!! These "new" shreikers growl like tigers. Say "HUH?????"!
The only character AND actor that was any good in this was of course the fantabulous Michael Gross aka Mr Burt Gummer!!!!! Unfortunately, he alone again couldn't save this movie from being the disappointment it turned out to be for me.
So, if you liked JP2 The Lost World, you'll probably like this as long as you don't mind the glorification of trophy hunters.
Otherwise, stay clear, enjoy the first 5 AND the TV series!!! You'll thank yourself & even thank me!!! LOL
Level 16 (2018)
Better than I thought!
As other reviewers pointed out, this is reminiscent of movies like Logan's Run, The Island, etc but it can still hold its own! I do love, being a chick myself😉, that almost the entire cast is made up of women!! Girl Power!! And even more fantabulous are the female actors themselves! They can act!! The film may seem a little slow but that leads to the really great performances and the storyline. The times where I thought I knew what was gonna happen, I was happily surprised with "whoa, didn't see that coming" especially leading up to the very end. Give it a shot, if you like the other movies referenced here and don't mind that it's not action packed but instead a steady flow of tension, you'll really enjoy this movie! Glad I finally got up see it while enjoying my Showtime Special! Again, GIRL POWER!!!!!
The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007)
OMG, Seriously?!?!?
I CANNOT believe that viewers actually thought this was a true story and the tapes were real!!!!!!! I'm 17 minutes into this and I'm like "ugh, this really sucks.....the acting is God awful, don't like shaky-camera syndrome, plot? already know that, killer already know that too.....lemme check out the reviews here to see if anyone else hates this as much as me!" I came, I read, I'm shocked and I'm completely stupified!!!!! As I'm writing this, I'm still recovering from having lost 17 minutes outta my life cuz I decided to give this movie a shot.....ughhhhhh, the agony!!!!!!
If you value your or have a life, don't waste it on this....I beg you!!!
Can You Keep a Secret? (2019)
Sooo much better than I thought!!
Watched it this morning during my free HBO trial and loved it!! I was shocked actually cuz I thought it would be a typical Hallmark or Lifetime movie where it would make me roll my eyes & gag! LOL But it's a fun, funny, sweet romedy that made me laugh & wish my plane rides would be that exciting! The 2 lead characters are believable, luv Laverne Cox as the boss kicks ass, co-workers that we can all relate to (especially Artemis), bestie at work is so funny (we need to crunch some numbers), her 2 roomies (the lawyer is so freakin cute while the BDSM wearing roomie is ALOT to handle! LOL). What I thought was gonna happen, from past movie experience, didn't!!! So I'm giving this 2 thumbs up for making what seemed like a typical storyline into something much better!!
Dance Night Obsession (2019)
Don't watch, RUN!!
OMG, I'm only 15 minutes into this movie and I hope all of them die! LOL
I came to IMDB to find out what this movie's about cuz it just has the title in the description on Lifetime and then I had to read the reviews to see if I was the only one who wanted to pull their eyeballs out and put them in my ears! Ha! I'm not the only one!!! LOL