Change Your Image
kkaldroma
Reviews
Cats and Peachtopia (2018)
incoherent
Most of the dialog sounds like it was ripped from bad anime. It doesn't fit what I am watching on screen. It makes a little more sense now that I know this is a Chinese film translated into English.
Either there is a cultural disconnect or they tried to fit too many ideas into one film.
There are so many unnecessary scenes.
The MacGuffin just evaporated but that didn't seem to matter.
Then there was a glass submarine?
I watched all of it to see if it ever came together. It didn't.
I don't think anyone who made this movie has ever seen a cat in real life. They understand raccoons. So that's good.
TBD's the Link (2020)
Clip Show
It's a PG clip show. Lorena is happy and energetic and the clips don't show people getting maimed (like TOSH.0). It looks like it is meant for ages 8-20, If you are 30y/o giving this show a 1 star, then you are the idiot giving My Little Pony bad reviews for being "unrealistic". +1 star - It's free to watch online.
Max Bishop (2021)
I well told story about a guy.
A solid story that wasn't lost in "art" where an anti-hero does what he does best, is not a hero. It was a bare-bones production so if your 'thing' is giant CG robot battles, skip it. If you can handle a story line with a beginning, middle, and end, that adds up to a pretty good movie, here you go.
Incorporated (2016)
Rubicon
I liked the show when I worked on the first version (failed pilot) in 2006 when it was called "Rubicon". The similarities between the two are very hard to miss.
I don't see anyone I worked with associated with this show...so... What a neat coincidence.
Max Reload and the Nether Blasters (2020)
Didn't hate it.
This is a watered down Todd and the book of pure evil with Atari instead of heavy metal. The story line exists (more than I can say for some B movies), the FX are good enough to support the story, and they got a real cast although they are mostly supporting characters.
The story gets lost for about 20 minutes around the 1 hour mark and the main character is obnoxious with his everybody sucks but me attitude.
I have definitely seen worse.
Leverage (2008)
A modernized A-Team
Since the days of biker gangs rolling Ma' and Pa's convenience store are long gone, TV had to update the A-TEAM. Now, semi/former criminals team up to take down the corporate entities that take advantage of the little guy.
I thought this was an outstanding update with great characters and decent story-lines. The premise was straight forward and dare i say it, almost logical.
The stories did get repetitive and they would do the standard "heist" movie trope of keeping things from the audience to get that "wow that was amazing" shtick that I hate, but overall, It didn't kill the show for me. Also, double click hacking is annoying... I guess it's better than watching a guy type for 6 episodes.
ReBoot: The Guardian Code (2018)
So disappointing
I remember watching this when it was called "Superhuman Samurai Syber-Squad" (tt0108944). As everyone has pointed out, this is ReBoot in name only. I have been looking forward to a continuation of the ReBoot story for 20 years, this is an entirely different show that borrowed a few characters and a logo to trick me into watching it. The Canadian Scifi supporting cast gets this +1 star.
I would be MORE than happy to crowd fund another Daemon Rising (Veronica Mars style).
Stitchers (2015)
"NCIS: Melrose Place" With Science.
This show started with a pretty good premise which was setup well in the first episode and flushed out in the first few. That was all abruptly abandoned partway into the first season. I assume higher ups at the network watched, didn't get it, and said "be more like (show on another network I never saw)" so the writers stripped everything down to the bare minimum of story line and added (other shows) elements. Then the show became a police procedural crime fighting drama for young adults. The stitcher technology became a thing they had to do to get to the crime solving when it was the MacGuffin that could have driven the show in any direction.
TL;DL: The show had a lot of promise but quickly went off the rails, I assume network interference. The first season was O.K but then it turned into "NCIS: Melrose Place".