Change Your Image
AbhinavAnnam
Reviews
Tenet (2020)
People cannot appreciate TENET on the 1st viewing.
I'm gonna keep it short and simple. TENET felt emotionless and cold on my 1st viewing, but the 2nd viewing changed everything! I felt totally invested with the characters, the plot was easier to follow and the ending really hit me hard. It's pretty lame to see people jumping to conclusions about this film after their 1st viewing, complaining about the plot being too complex. TENET will go down as a classic! Freakin loved it!
Dil Bechara (2020)
Unforgettable and hard-hitting experience
Flawless performances, Sanjana Sanghi is absolutely gorgeous and nails her part to perfection. SSR, you will never be forgotten! This is a perfect tribute to SSR!
Roma (2018)
Portraying the depth of human emotions to perfection.
Roma. A movie with flawless performances by all the actors. I was astonished to quite an extent when I read that the actress who played Cleo, the central character was a debutant. Her performance stands out. At various scenes in the movie, she nails her expressions to perfection. Alfonso Cuaron, the man, deserves all the credit. He directed the film, wrote the screenplay and was the cinematographer. The cinematography was beautiful! So was the screenplay. Roma definitely is meant to be a slow, character driven film filled with many scenes which are heartwarming. During many scenes, I found myself praising Alfonso Cuaron for the extent to which this film feels real. Of course, the entire movie is in black and white and I can say it affects the film in a good way. The music is beautiful too. Overall, after watching Roma, I find myself developing a growing interest in international films and also slow films. However, I'd like to mention that slow cinema isn't everybody's cup of tea. People may find it boring since there's not much of a plot which I don't think it's bad. But if you're a fan of character driven films, go watch Roma. One of the best films of 2018 easily.
J'ai perdu mon corps (2019)
One of the Best Animated Films of the Decade
Beautiful animation, unforgettable music, intriguing plot and screenplay and lastly, the heartwarming characters make this film my favorite animated film of 2019 along with Klaus.
Her (2013)
Unique, Beautiful and Heartwarming
Starting off, Her, directed by Spike Jonze, is a beautiful movie. Talking about the performances
Joaquin Phoenix was flawless in his role. I thought his portrayal of a man who is confused about what he wants in a relationship was really accurate. There's a scene where Phoenix's character has a panic attack and I thought the way he changes his tone of voice and body language proved how great an actor he is.
Rooney Mara in her brief role was perfect. Though she had very less screen time in the movie, she was great in her scenes.
Amy Adams as a supporting actress was at her best too.
Talking about Scarlett Johansson, man oh man, she was literally one of the best parts of the movie. By the plot, she voices an artificial OS which may sound a bit outlandish but the way she does her part is perfect. Couldn't praise her more.
The background score and the music add a different layer to this movie in my opinion. They're beautiful.
Spike Jonze had directed and written this film. The plot, the setting and the screenplay were pure class, credits to Spike Jonze. The basic point or idea of this film may sound as over the top or outright weird. But instead, that becomes one of the plus points of the movie. Again, credits to Spike Jonze. The way he took the main idea of the film and executed it to the best level was the backbone of the film. If it hadn't been treated properly, it would've been really weird as I said earlier.
All in all, Her is one of the best movies in the romance genre I've seen, probably the most unique one too. I recommend everyone to watch it. You won't be disappointed.
Memento (2000)
There's no other movie like Memento.It's Mind Blowing.
Nolan's 2nd movie and his 1st studio film is simply mind-blowing. The clever screenplay which always keeps you engaged and guessing is one of the best aspects of the movie. Nolan should've won an Oscar for this movie itself. I've watched the movie twice and I find no major flaw.Instead I've liked it more the second time. Guy Pearce is flawless and so is Carrie Ann Moss. Finally, Memento is a movie you should definitely watch once. Or else you'd be missing something such a brilliant piece of work. No spoilers,the ending of the movie is amazing. Memento will definitely make you praise Christopher Nolan,who is a pure genius!
Mahanati (2018)
Best Biopic and a True Masterpiece!
First of all, Mahanati is a movie that keeps you thinking and wondering about the real life of the legendary actress Savitri even after you're done watching the movie. It is very touching and moving. It is fabulously directed by Nag Ashwin. I don't think there was a single dull moment in the movie. Now comes the performances- Keerthy Suresh's best performance! She is absolutely amazing and suits very aptly to the role of Savitri. Dulqeer Salman was great too,so were the other actor's. Mahanati is the best biopic in Telugu Film Industry and we're gonna have to wait for quite a long time till another movie is made of this caliber. Truly a masterpiece and one of the best Telugu films I've watched!
Ee Nagaraniki Emaindi (2018)
Heart-Touching and Funny.
I had no expectations for this movie but man it was so good. It is quite entertaining throughout the duration and there are a very few to none dull scenes. The movie is brilliantly directed and written with the main lead actors doing an amazing job. Another hit for Tharun Bhascker and I'm looking forward to his next project. Don't miss this one.
Evaru (2019)
Adivi Sesh delivers yet again!
I knew that "Evaru" was going to be a remake of the Spanish film "The Invisible Guest" and I had already watched the Hindi remake "Badla" so I was not planning to watch the film. But, fortunately, I did watch the film and it is not a copy-paste remake. Evaru has an additional sub-plot in its narrative which I thought was very engaging. Adivi Sesh's presence can clearly be felt and is quite impactful.The director did an amazing job with the script and screenplay.The climax twist surprised me quite a lot. Overall, Evaru is a great thriller and Adivi Sesh delivers yet again. Completely worth your time.
Gang Leader (2019)
It's an entertaining,funny and light-hearted movie.
After the blockbuster with a no nonsense and inspirational movie like Jersey, Nani chose Gang Leader which is a pretty entertaining movie. Funny at most of the times, with a few elements of a thriller, Gang Leader should please the masses. It's very light-hearted and I'd recommend everybody to watch it once, you won't be disappointed. Nani acted very well as usual, so did the other leaders characters. Karthikeya shines in this one. Climax could've been better but should satisfy most of the people. Overall, Gang Leader is a movie which a regular guy wouldn't mind watching during the weekend and it's definitely worth it. 3.5 out of 5.