Change Your Image
kbfisher
Reviews
Firefly Lane (2021)
Slow ... but some great scenes
So - full disclosure - I watched this on 1.25 speed because I found it to be slow, and I did skip through many of the scenes between Sarah Chalke (Kate) and her husband because their drama became very tiresome.
BUT - it was a nice to see a good female friendship series. There should be more of these.
My initial thoughts are on the storytelling..
So, it is difficult to weave so many different timelines into a cohesive story, but the writers accomplished this well. Managing various timelines and even having them resonate amongst each other often in parallel or antiparallel ways was a fresh way of story-telling. IMO, it would have been nice to see less of the co-dependency, the classic story of the Narcissist and the empath, and more of just general fun friendship shenanigans.
My favorite character was Cloud who seems to be the only one who actually sees this co-dependent relationship for what it is.
Towards the acting -
There were some really lovely scenes.
Sarah Chalke was brilliant in season 2. Very touching, honest.
Beau Garrett - is a treat to watch. She was the perfect Cloud - intuitive and calm while still conveying an unpredictable energy that seemed perfect for the 60s/70s era. She was a gem throughout the series.
Katherine Heigl - Well, I have personally missed her. I always enjoyed watching her rom-coms, and in some ways her performance did remind me of 27 dresses... but I liked that film. She played a likable narcissistic journalist very well, and it was a treat to see her return.
Roan Curtis and Alissa Skovbye were wonderful. So talented, and their careers are just beginning. In many ways, it was their scenes that kept me watching.
Enjoyable watch for some great scenes, and filling the void of a good girl-friend story.
Sister Boniface Mysteries: Don't Try This at Home (2023)
Season 2 is FIRE!!
Season 2 of Sister Boniface is absolutely amazing! I think it took season 1 for myself and perhaps the show to really find their rhythm, but now they've got it, and its music to my ears.
I originally wished that Sister Boniface took place concurrently with Father Brown in the 1950s, and that there would perhaps be occasional overlap of cases, characters and shenanigans. Now, I have warmed up to the series being set in the 1960s. I must say that the fashion is very lovely, and there is certainly some fun to be had juxtaposing the clergy with the 60s era.
This show has become even more delightful and hilarious throughout this season. In the US, we eagerly await the posting of new episodes to BritBox.
I remain a true Father Brown fan, and I am glad that Sister Boniface has become a delight to the brain and another welcome escape from the nebulous malaise of American television options.
Father Brown: The Owl of Minerva (2015)
One of my Absolute Favorite Episodes
I am so thankful to the cast, crew, writers, directors, producers, and BBC for this amazing show!!
Thank you all!
The Owl of Minerva stands out as one of my favorite episodes. It has everything you could ask from conspiracy to twists and turns that will surprise and intrigue all. A large conspiracy network is exposed by Father Brown's sleuthing while Inspector Sullivan is on the run.
The character of Jock Hamilton is very endearing, despite his unscrupulous behavior, and overall clever use of sodium pentathol in their discussion.
In a later episode (Sacrifice of Tantalus - Season 7, Episode 6) - a diabetic is on the run after agreeing to testify regarding Police Corruption. Inspector Sullivan (acting under the name Inspector Trueman) later refers back to this episode when he returns from Scotland Yard to investigate this corruption using a "trick" he learned from one of his predecessors (the Inspector Trueman from this episode).
Excellent episode all around!
Father Brown: The Beast of Wedlock (2023)
Season 10 is good... but miss the old cast
I am probably the biggest fan of Father Brown in all of America. I have made all my millennial and GenZ friends watch it. We all love it, and gathered around during the pandemic to enjoy this show over and over again.
It always makes me happy. The recipe for Seasons 1-9 was unstoppable and just perfect.
With Miss McCarthy missing, the show seems to lack the gravitas that also made it hilarious. She seemed to elevate the stakes in a way that the new characters don't. I find myself missing Malory as well, mostly because he added a bit of friction to father brown's investigations that was funny. Of course, Bunty is a real treat, and I seriously miss her antics. I see that Emer Kenny has moved to other shows, though these shows IMO are the same dark rubbish that is all over Netflix and the internet. Why not be a part of a show that brings genuine joy into the world? ... and what happened to Sydney?
I'm hoping for a reunion of some of the old characters in future seasons.
Regarless - I will continue to watch this show and look forward to the release of new episodes.
I just adore Father Brown - so a HUGE thank you to everyone involved in this project - the cast, production, and entire team. Thank you.
Sister Boniface Mysteries (2022)
Huge Mistake - 1960s setting
All the charm of Father Brown is that it is set in the 1950s. It offers something new and frankly refreshing given all the dark content out there and what's happening in the world.
Sister Boniface could have easily been another breath of fresh air. Instead - they have set this about a decade later. The 60s have been overdone to the point where I literally have zero interest in seeing anyone continue to glorify this era.
I will still watch Sister Boniface because I am such a fan of Father Brown and essentially happy to watch anything remotely related.
I do like the characters, and it is a charming mystery drama. So 9 stars - even though I wish it was set concurrent with FB.
The Back-up Plan (2010)
Fell Flat - No Chemistry - No laughs
Even the most predictable romantic comedies can be entertaining at times. White this film is upbeat and light in it's predictability, it lacked the touching moments that make you care about the characters and their adventure.
The jokes and story telling fell completely flat partly due to the utter lack of chemistry between the leads. Some of the set ups could have been funny but just didn't deliver - no pun intended. Cheesy from beginning to end - pun intended there.
Don't waste your time even if the premise appeals to you for some reason. Also, sadly, single moms are something like 10 times more likely to raise a child with Antisocial personality disorder - just saying.
Legacies: Just Don't Be a Stranger, Okay? (2022)
Season 4 == FIRE!
This was BY FAR the best season of Legacies. It finally picked up the lore of the Vampire Diaries & Originals universe and mixed it into the quirky campy vibe of legacies. I got caught up on TVD during lockdown, and it made me really appreciate this season.
Incredibly powerful acting by Klaus in the finale as always - and so fun to see some of the favorite characters return throughout this season.
I'm sad it is over. I think canceling it was a mistake given that so many people watch this show on Netflix after it airs.
Hoping for another spin-off!
Father Brown: The Whistle in the Dark (2019)
Delightful Mix of Smoke, Mirrors, and Whistles
Just like every other episode of Father Brown - Mark Williams (Ron Weasley's dad from Harry Potter) brings a delightful adventure of camp, and whodunnit. I always like the episodes where there is a historical element or a bit of magic and the occult.
Season 7 was only bested by season 8. They just keep getting better . While it wasn't my favorite episode of the entire season - it still gets a 10 because its just so much better than all the other dark TV out there that I just don't want to put into my brain.
Father brown always brings camp, nostalgia, and capers that involve bizarre, eccentric characters coming together.
As a full disclaimer - I am an American - who subscribes to brit box to watch their favorite show, Father Brown.
No wonder this is a favorite show amongst Gen Z in various parts of Europe. Comfort food for the brain.
Manifest (2018)
Please don't leave us hanging!
I think the reviews are high for those who binge watched it and low for those who watched it on the network. Timing is everything.
Overall - I do like a mystery that gets more and more mysterious, and I like a story with mythology and intrigue.
The main actor needs to get some Acting Training before Season4 goes into production. He should work with David Coury, Marilyn McIntyre or some coaches that will help him with "personalization". He needs to up the stakes ... and that doesn't mean yelling. I know its bad when even my BF who has never taken an acting class says its bad.
SOME of the actors are really great though. I love the character Saanvi. I think she's lovely, and Jared Vasquez casting was on point. Luna Blaise always lights up a scene... and contrary to other reviews on here - I think the Mikayla character has some great moments.
The rest of the bad melodrama does seem to be a mix of so-so writing and over acting. The actors are given the script and have to work with it. That beings said - the Director as well should steer them away from overacting. Passion and great acting are not correlated with just yelling. In the end - the DIRECTOR needs to know what Over acting is and call them out on it.
But please keep making this show. The main plot line and mystery is really captivating.
Manifest (2018)
Please don't leave us hanging!
I think the reviews are high for those who binge watched it and low for those who watched it on the network. Timing is everything.
Overall - I do like a mystery that gets more and more mysterious, and I like a story with mythology and intrigue.
The main actor needs to get some Acting Training before Season4 goes into production. He should work with David Coury, Marilyn McIntyre or some coaches that will help him with "personalization". He needs to up the stakes ... and that doesn't mean yelling. I know its bad when even my BF who has never taken an acting class says its bad.
SOME of the actors are really great though. I love the character Saanvi. I think she's lovely, and Jared Vasquez casting was on point. Luna Blaise always lights up a scene... and contrary to other reviews on here - I think the Mikayla character has some great moments.
The rest of the bad melodrama does seem to be a mix of so-so writing and over acting. The actors are given the script and have to work with it. That beings said - the Director as well should steer them away from overacting. Passion and great acting are not correlated with just yelling. In the end - the DIRECTOR needs to know what Over acting is and call them out on it.
But please keep making this show. The main plot line and mystery is really captivating.
Sense8 (2015)
Wakowskis - so pretty good
The directors of the Matrix bring you this very ambitious piece about 8 people being connected through some sort of psychic psycillium. Interesting concept, and I liked the characters.
Frustrated that Aml Ameen was replaced after season 1 with no explanation. Did they think we wouldn't notice?
It also felt sort of clique .. but I guess it just didn't age that well. It was probably edgy and groundbreaking in 2015 when it came out. Now it just seems like one of those pieces where they put every different archetype together to see how things pan out.
Beautiful directing of course... and a delight to watch. I'm thankful they pulled together to make the finale.
Sense8 (2015)
Wakowskis - so pretty good
The directors of the Matrix bring you this very ambitious piece about 8 people being connected through some sort of psychic psycillium. Interesting concept, and I liked the characters.
Frustrated that Aml Ameen was replaced after season 1 with no explanation. Did they think we wouldn't notice?
It also felt sort of clique .. but I guess it just didn't age that well. It was probably edgy and groundbreaking in 2015 when it came out. Now it just seems like one of those pieces where they put every different archetype together to see how things pan out.
Beautiful directing of course... and a delight to watch. I'm thankful they pulled together to make the finale.
6 Underground (2019)
Action Without a Heart
Cool action scene opening ... but who are these people? Why am I routing for them? Are they dead? // If so, do we care if they die again? ... Really horrible script. When you start off with a massive action opening - you've missed the point. We are never going to care about your story. Really - read Blake Snyder .. or better yet ...Aristotle Poetics .. If you don't introduce us to our characters -- we will never care about them . I don't care how cool and stylized and Italian your opening action scene is. Seriously, why do Hollywood people still green light this stuff. .. even if a very likable Ryan Reynolds is the star. .. its still not going to work.
Grantchester (2014)
A Darker Version of Father Brown
A vicar who smokes, drinks, and has sexual encounters while solving crimes ... all with a very morose score. Its a much darker version of the similar tv show - Falther Brown.
Its so nice to see a tv show that is actually uplifiting (Father Brown). This one will make you feel melancholy just like every other show out there.
Plus , who really wants to watch an attractive introvert male turn down all these extroverted women who go after him and wind up feeling pathetic.
Its backdrop of Cambridge is intriguing and so are (some) of the plot lines .. but overall not as fun to watch as other brit shows out there.
Good job adding the dog . It lightened the mood a bit.
The Originals (2013)
Binge Worthy!! Best Vampire Show. Ever.
Overall : A Surprising SUPERNATURAL Delight!!!
I confirm the excellent views of earlier reviewers.
1) The Acting is Phenomenal. (Joseph Morgan ... wow!) .. Phoebe Tonkin is gorgeous and talented ..Charles Michael Davis - hot and really brings it .. Claire Holt ..(Elijah) .. the list goes on. Its really just an incredible ensemble cast.
2) Fantastic Writing - Fast Paced - No filler episodes
3) It hit the right tone. Yes, True Blood was an entertaining vamp tale... but at times it was just too dark and depressing. This show actually had redeeming messages about family and love while still having that allure of a vampire story.
4) New Orleans is undershot ... so its a delight to see even the establishing shots there... and it really is *the* place for a vampire drama.
Legacies (2018)
A Supernatural Teen Delight
Loved this show. Fun Netflix find. Just the right amount of camp to be funny while also having interesting plot lines.
If you like teen dramas (e.g., Vampire Diaries) and the supernatural - you'll enjoy this.
I actually watched The Originals *after* watching Legacies. It was also quite good.
I have to say .. I wish they could bring back Joseph Morgan (Klaus). He was really an incredible actor to watch.
Given the various loop holes that exist in Julie Plec land - I think they could make this happen... and it would undoubtedly bring that - je ne sais quoi - to the show.
Charmed (2018)
Hideous Reboot of Shadows. (Zero Stars)
Did they really order 22 episodes of this?
Abysmal casting. There's no spark. No chemistry. The actors don't care. Scenes are boring. Plot lines that no one cares about. Even wardrobe seems forced at times.
Its like watching a band where you know some producer found all the members seperately and forced people to play together because they would collectively market to some demographic.
Too bad - because season 1 of the original won a number of awards, and it was entertaining.
Intertwining the original Charmed plot/characters with this one is a missed opportunity. Recent success in this respect is the Vampire Diaries/ Originals/ Legacies.
My vote - Cancel. CANCEL IMMEDIATELY.
Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments (2016)
Somethings WAY off here
Is the cast hot? Yes.
... but something's definitely wrong! The pacing is off, the writers have too many side characters hogging the scenes, the directing seems amateur. The editing is definitely choppy. Its like something interesting is about to happen - and then we cut out of the scene. Lots of appetizers - no meal. Maybe that's it? When put all together - I hate to say it but it really seems like the main character Clary can't act (at all!).
I doubt she would make it to series regular status if that were the case, but every moment seems rushed. The character Jace (from Vampire Academy) can certainly bring it as a actor -but I didn't get to enjoy his presence here. The storytelling is completely lacking. There's no suspense...no thrill.
Every scene is like reading the cliff notes to the book or even the movie. (which is what you do to pass a test - not enjoy the story).. So, What's the rush? Seriously, this is a TV series. If you want it to last - then tell the story in a beautiful way. We don't mind getting to know the (main) characters a little bit.
Castle: Mr. & Mrs. Castle (2015)
Writers Listen UP
Although this episode took a step in the right direction - the dialogue left much to be desired (e.g. why was Kate calling Castle, Rick?). Here what the writers need to do to bring this show off the chopping block:
1.) Castle & Beckett need to be back working cases together. 2.) Therefore, let Alexis and these strange minor characters take over the PI business. 3.) We LOVE Laney, Espesito & Ryan - we want more of them! 4.) Therefore, less of these new series regulars. 5.) Not sure how ... but bring back Gates. This actress was great on 24 and she ignites the show.
Good luck!
The Boys & Girls Guide to Getting Down (2006)
fantastic and fun.
Overall, fantastic!
A warning: if you don't live in LA - you might not get it. Those that have given descriptions that say this is a fictional portrayal of stereotypic characters haven't partied in LA and haven't experienced how true and hilarious this movie really is.
B&G's guide is a portrayal of hipster party life in Los Angeles. It's story is told like a "how to" manual for the various scenarios that scenesters find themselves in. Its well shot, and I thought that the director, Paul Sapiano, did an excellent job. I love that one of the main characters brought an old mobile to one of the parties in silver lake, and made it a fashion statement. Its too bad that this movie was not released in more theaters. As far as I know, there was only one showing thus far in LA at the Chinese Mann theater in Hollywood. I hope to see it released, and more accessible in the future.