Change Your Image
gandf-15728
Reviews
Irreverent (2022)
Review based on first episode.
I loved the opening scene in far north Queensland. Yes its a comedic exaggeration of reality, but it does show the beauty and the - possible - terror of that location.
It probably helps that I watched the first episode with very low expectations. The basic premise, criminal switches identity with priest, has been done many times before. Also, despite how funny Australians are, Australian comedies are often awful.
I wanted light entertainment, and thus far, Irrevent is just that.
Many familiar faces in the cast, and luckily none that elicit an "expletive no, not him/her again", reaction from me.
The lead actor I thought very good at playing a reprobate low level criminal with a handsome face. By that I mean his face doesn't work against the role. Pretty, is often pretty bland. Not this time.
So far, good, light, fun.
Eastsiders (2012)
Inspired by Austin Powers
Okay, not really, but there is one scene with some amusing concealment of - gasp! - male genitalia.
Eastsiders is the story of the relationship between Cal, played by Kit Williamson, and Tom, played by Van Hansis.
I had recently seen Van Hansis in something else, and really liked his performance, very natural, and unforced, and he was the reason I chose to watch this show. Mentioning why I chose to watch, as I don't usually watch relationship stuff, and comedy/drama rarely works for me. Also, based on reviews, I don't think I would have watched this.
In short, I really enjoyed Eastsiders, as an entertainment. It's funny. Also, sometimes sad, but for my tastes much more light than dark.
Yes, these people are whiny, and self absorbed, but other than the Dalai Lama, and Mother Theresa, who isn't?
Yes, the sex is unrealistic, but for those who want graphic adult situational type content, I understand there is some available on the internet.
Going off on a tangent, the visual highlight of this series was Colby Keller, who played Arlen, someone Cal and Tom meet on their travels. I think I have seen him in something before, but I have no idea, at all, what that was.
Loved Traci Lords as Val, Cal's mother, having a great time, swilling Martini's. Alcoholics are often fun, until they're not.
Enjoyed John Halbach's satirical representation of heterosexuality, as the character Ian. I think it's satire, due to how many times he calls his girlfriend "babe", as no one actually does that, right? Or do they? IDK.
It's a mixed bag for sure, but for me it was enjoyable escapism, with occasional touches of reality, the pain of being different, but then normal is what most everyone pretends to be, but no one is.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Just not good.
Rarely amusing, not thrilling, ultimately stupid. Kristen Bell is good as always. Another review stated if you like Kristen Bell then okay watch it, otherwise no. I agreed with that until the last episode. Ultimately, for me, I have to say it was not worth the time. Better luck next time Ms Bell.
Heaven's Burning (1997)
Worth seeing for the operatic ending.
Just rewatched this film, having seen it once before at the time it was released. For my tastes, it's an odd film. There was a particular scene I wanted to see again, for the dialogue, that was as disturbing the second time around, as it was the first. I think it's best to go into this film knowing little about it. Enjoy wondering what the film makers intentions were. I do.
The Book of Daniel (2006)
Eight episode gem
Apparently this was somewhat controversial, and some episodes weren't aired due to coverage of the military action in Iraq at the time. I would describe it as a dramedy. Its tone tends to be more light than dramatic until the last few episodes. It has many funny moments delivered by a great ensemble cast. All cast members give sincere performances. The more dramatic later episodes I found very moving. Glad I had the opportunity to watch this. It's unfortunate that this was cancelled after so few episodes, but isn't that preferable to what happens to many TV shows - going on until it becomes dross?
Pryachsya (2011)
A Russian Romansh (sic) story
I really enjoyed this film and yet I don't know why I chose to watch it. Subtitled films I generally avoid. If I had the concentration to read that's what I would be doing. This is the first Russian film I've watched. It has elements I enjoy, such as a bleak setting, and old wrongs being put right. The back story of the main character Romansh - as named in the English subtitles - is what made the story work for me. I found the resolution of his story very satisfying. Maybe I'll watch more subtitled films now. A solid 7 out of 10.
Black Earth Rising (2018)
At first brilliant.
Watched the first two episodes last night and until the last ten minutes of episode two I thought this was simply the best Netflix Original I had seen. Engrossing story and performances. Came unstuck for me with clumsy and unbelievable plot devices used towards the end of the second episode. I hope the rest of the series doesn't continue on the same path. I would like to say that, if like me, you generally stay away from such serious topics, give this one a look. The acting is 9 out of 10.
Game Night (2018)
"and a squeaky toy
... for your mouth." great cast, fun light entertainment. Disengage brain. Enjoy.