Change Your Image
mudvayne-90245
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hunter Hunter (2020)
An ending that might sit with you awhile...
I love a good slow burn. And the ending makes up for it. Some high tension moments and beautifully shot at times.
A few plot holes but nothing worth worrying about. I have to laugh.. I read a review on here and they said the son disappeared from the film half way through. For the record there is just one child and its their daughter. A good reminder to take some reviews with a grain of salt.
The Handmaid's Tale: The Wilderness (2021)
I admired her strength...
This finale packs a lot of punches. As in other seasons, we have had a few slow episodes, and the finale makes up for that, in fact it makes the episode more climatic. I forgot where I was for the full 58 minutes and for that I can thank Offred and friends. Phenomenal acting, script, editing and cinematography. The finale gives you some much needed closure whilst still leaving you pondering the possibilities for season 5 and how things will play out.
The Block Island Sound (2020)
Trying to give balance to some of the harsh reviews on here...
This is a decent movie. If you don't like slow burns or sci-fi this is not for you. The acting is solid and whilst the movie is slow, it has a good build of tension up to the ending. The first category on IMDB should not be horror. This isn't a horror. Its a sci-fi thriller and the ending is excellent in challenging your mind on the human condition etc. I read some reviews saying nothing was explained... I am not sure how you watch the movie and think that because its all explained and can be put together through what the movie shows us. Maybe some who watched it were looking more for a crazy horror ending and things to be explained on a silver platter? Again this movie isn't probably for you if you are looking for that. Rated it 6 as I wouldn't watch it again because now you know the outcome the tension wouldn't really build up in a 2nd viewing in my opinion. It is however a solid sci-fi with solid acting and an interesting take on humans and the universe. It left me thinking about it for a little while after, which is more than I can say for most netflix movies.
The Fall (2013)
A review from someone who has watched all 3 seasons...
I did read many IMDB reviews on here before starting to watch The Fall and it would seem most reviews were given after the first episode or first season.
Let's break it down...
Season 1 - a slow burn with intense moments and an excellent potrayal of a serial killer.
Season 2 - still a slow burn, some questionable character developments or plot add ins, but still found it mostly enjoyable
Season 3 - you really do have to suspend your logic for this season. I was invested enough in the 2 main characters to see it through to the end and the last 2 episodes I enjoyed. But the plot itself was pretty ridiculous and whilst I'm not in law enforcement... I find the lack of competency pretty questionable and it felt forced as to give the third season a plot. If season 2 ended differently I don't think they even needed a 3rd season.
The entire show is a slow burn and it is frustrating that after season 1 it goes a bit down hill. But I still found it better than most things I watch on Netflix and I have patience for slow shows.
I did find some of the filming rather indulgent and without a direction that I understood... For example the numerous close ups of Gilllian Anderson's character doing next to nothing or maybe buttoning her shirt etc. I started to wonder what the intention of these shots were because whilst some gave you real emotion, many seemed more sexually or physically motivated.
Regardless both leads were amazing throughout all 3 seasons. If the plot had gone differently and been more believable then my rating would have been an 8 or 9.
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Hopefully this is the only sequel.
I love shark movies. I live for them. I enjoyed the first 47 metres down and have watched it a few times. I read some IMDB reviews prior to watching this one, many people said they liked it more than the first so I developed some expectations.
I am now questioning if I watched the same movie as them! This was Awful. The underwater filming was hard to follow at times. The situations more absurd by the minute. Blind Sharks. Even the blind fish that came charging at her hand was a stretch too far haha.
I'm off to watch 'The Reef' to cleanse this awful movie from my mind and remind myself good shark movies exist!
Crawl (2019)
How on earth does this movie have a 6.4 rating....
Let me first state that I love shark and croc movies, and I'm pretty good at leaving logic at the door and enjoying these sort of movies for the thrill of it.
This movie however is so bad I could barely finish it. Poor acting by the lead and a lame script. Editing is poor and some 'emotional touching' moments are done way too early into the movie. Also some of the injuries happen too early making it crazy unbelievable these two trapped people achieve anything.
The I-Land (2019)
It's worse than you expect...
I had low expectations, I realise I should have had 0 expectations. Its terrible, script... Acting... Character development.
Going to put Lost on now to cleanse my mind! The only island we have to go back to :)
Travis Scott: Look Mom I Can Fly (2019)
This ain't it...
I love hip hop and whilst admittedly I am not a huge Travis fan, I will always watch anything about hip hop.
This documentary is basically following him around with flash back footage slotted in. A lot of the filming is grainy (and I don't meant the flashback stuff) and poor audio. I assume it's meant to have that old school feel... But it's sort of annoying to watch so much grainy footage.
When I watch a documentary on an artist, I want substance, I want insight into their music abilities. In this doco you get lots of concert footage with people throwing themselves offstage. You get footage of him recording.
But you don't get actual meaningful insight into travis or his creative process.
I'm sure teenage fans will love this documentary. I wanted to like it and admire that Travis is an extremely hard worker and amazing to his fans. But that doesn't correlate into an interesting documentary for me.
Derry Girls (2018)
Top shelf...
I can probably count on one hand comedy shows that make me laugh out loud. This is one of them. Netflix original series aren't all bad!
Very clever writing and great acting from a awesome cast. I just wish the episodes were longer because I have binged watched this series way too quick!
Every Time I Die (2019)
Interesting movie
This movie isn't going to blow your mind, but it is a well acted movie with a decent storyline that made me think about it. Took awhile to kick off and I would have preferred things to have happened quicker at the start so more of the movie could be focused around each characters change. If you enjoy low budget thrillers then give it a watch.
The Intruder (2019)
Everyone chill out...
Many reviews say this is the worst movie they have ever seen. I'd say they havnt seen that many movies because I've definetly seen worse. Other reviews give it high praise and it doesn't deserve that either.
This is a predictable run of the mill thriller with questionable acting and characters who are not clever. We have seen this plot in lots of other movies. I managed to watch the whole movie and it wasn't great but it wasn't the worse thing I've ever seen either. So I'd recommend you pass on watching it. Or if you don't want to use your brain or just need something on to distract you then this movie will be fine.
The Chain (2019)
Decent movie
This is an interesting storyline. I enjoyed it because I havnt seen a movie with a similar plot so it had me thinking. The acting is pretty good in particularly the main male lead and his family. This movie isnt the best I've ever seen but if you enjoy the thriller/horror genre like I do and often watch ones with terrible plots and questionable acting... This movie isn't like those and is worth a watch.
Secret Obsession (2019)
This comment section is more entertaining than the actual movie
The only thing this movie left me with is the strong feeling of disappointment and disgust in myself for not turning it off within the first 5 minutes.
Bundy and the Green River Killer (2019)
If your on the fence then read this...
I love serial killer shows/movies and B rate movies don't bother me. I read the imdb reviews on this before watching and was confused that some are so high and some are so low. Trust the low ones. This is terrible acting and script. I hardly ever turn movies off once I've started them but the dialogue and accents used by actors made this unwatchable for me.
Changeland (2019)
This movie is boring...
I watch a lot of movies and I love slow burners. But this movie doesn't slow burn, it's just boring. The storyline is boring, the character development is weak so you don't really care about the issues the main character is going through.
2 stars is purely because Thailand is quite beautiful. But still doesn't make it worth watching.
The Detained (2017)
Just don't
I'm a stubborn movie watcher. Once I start a movie I feel I have to finish it. There are only a handful of movies I have turned off half way through. This is one of them. Yikes.
Rupture (2016)
I wanted to like it...
This movie really gets worse the longer it goes on. The lead actress did a good job and she alone made the movie feel tense.
Unfortunately the other acting was pretty poor. The bald man and blonde lady were laughable. The 'science' in this fiction is also laughable.
Then maybe 3/4 way through there is a special effect that honestly, was so terrible. And then the ending of the movie made you not really care about any of it.
Chambers (2019)
5 out of 10 since the first half was good and the second was bad...
Whilst this movie was a slow burn from the start, it seemed quite original and kept my interest.
Unfortunately after the 5th episode it really falls apart. Plot hole city. Even some below average acting. The ending is so pathetic it pretty much insults you for watching. Cheers
Standout was Uma Thurman who was amazing. And an old deftones song that featured in the last episode.
Escape Room (2019)
When bad endings ruin movies...
I have been waiting for a movie similar to the Cube franchise to come out and this was close in terms of plot... With exception of the last 20 or so minutes.
It is a fun watch to see how they move from room to room. I personally didn't understand why they bothered to bring everyone's back story into it. Then they basically end the movie by showing you there will be a sequel. Sometimes less is more. In this case, less would have been so much better.
Cube was much more clever, and similar to the like original Saw movie, they don't need to answer all your questions and they leave you thinking about what has happened. Unfortunately in this movie your not left to think about much.
Only for One Night (2016)
This is really not good...
I knew I should have turned it off when I was 10 mins in... But I didn't and I put myself through some cliche characters and bad acting. Don't be like me, just don't watch it.
Dumplin' (2018)
Where to start...
I found this movie almost painful to watch. I'm not sure why I didn't turn it off.
The characters are one dimensional. Okay I can handle that. The movie is cliche and predictable. I can sort of handle that. The 'deep' moments are so superficial and lacking real depth and emotion. I can't handle that.
All in all a cheesy movie that wants to have a positive message but lacks the depth and originality to make the message hit home.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
A kind of magic...
I often think biopics are the hardest to pull off and the easiest to disappoint. So even as a Queen and Remi Malek fan, I tried to go in with low expectations.
I loved every minute of it. Remi Malek is absolutely amazing. He makes the whole biopic work and carries it to the end. Yes there are other good actors in it but the only reason the biopic is so good is Remi's amazing ability to be Freddie.
The last 30 minutes felt emotional, and the movie ended exactly where it needed to.
14 Cameras (2018)
Good sequel with some suspenseful moments.
I don't think this movie deserves the low 1 and 2 scores it has been given. This movie has decent suspense and is a good follow on from the first one.
Its not going to be everyones cup of tea because its creepy in an uncomfortable sort or way. I enjoyed it. Sticks in my mind a bit given its about hidden cameras it's unnerving.
The Reef (2010)
This is one of my top 3 favourite Shark movies! A real movie with real sharks...
I am a shark movie fanatic, and I love this movie! The reasons I love it is that unlike most shark movies, it has good development of the characters, they are believable and the acting is solid. It is incredibly tense and slow burning at the same time. I love that real shark footage was used. I love that there is no 'hollywood' added to this story. Only reason I have not rated it higher is that there are a few continuation errors in it (I have watched the movie a lot of times haha so picked up on things that are not correct from scene to scene).
And unfortunately the one scene which used CGI looked pretty bad, I assume that was down to the small budget. I would recommend you watch this movie if you like a good thriller. I have got several of my friends to watch it and they have all been on the edge of their seat until the end of the movie.
Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey (2018)
Suspenseful crime drama that I enjoyed
I started watching this with no expectation, and after about 30 minutes I was really engrossed in the story. Whilst there were some parts that suffered from acting that wasn't so great, overall I thought this was done really well and was suspenseful. What a truly horrific person to have done those crimes and what an incredibly strong and clever woman to have gone through all that she did.