Change Your Image
gwinegarden-24066
Reviews
Line of Duty (2012)
Brilliant
This series just never lets up. Most of the time, you have no idea where it is going until they want you to.
Every new season adds a case that has constant twists and turns that keep you in the dark.
One of the best.
Unforgotten (2015)
Absolutely wonderful
First of all, I have to say that Nicola Walker is one of the finest actors, of her day. I enjoy anything that she is in. She has this magic ability to be totally believable in all of her roles.
That said, pairing her with the amazing Sanjeev Bhaskar was a stroke of genius. The pair stand out as one of the best partners in any crime drama that I have seen. "It just works".
Some of the guest stars are among the best around. The stories are very well written and acted flawlessly by all.
So worth watching.
Alibi (2003)
Very good
Ms. Okonedo is amazing and it is always a pleasure to watch Mr. Kitchen perform.
Bäckström (2020)
Stopped watching
First season was pretty good but the main character's ego just got to be too much. Nobody knows anything but Backstrom.
The Cry (2018)
What should we feel about Jo?
I guess that we are supposed to feel sorry for Jo.
Of course she has lost her child and that is tragic. My issue is her. She is weak, naïve and, by the end she shows herself as a borderline sociopath. No issue sleeping with a married man in his own home where his wife and child live, no issue killing her husband, no issue getting away with the murder and her part in the "missing baby" that caused untold grief for many, and months of useless work by the police and others.
Yes, she lost her child but, after that, she did everything wrong, so why pity her?
No Country for Old Men (2007)
I'm sorry, what was this about?
What we have is a psychopath killing, at will, and popping up, suddenly, wherever and whenever he wants. One day he is in the desert next day he is in the city, etc.
Serious holes in the plot made me cringe. Worst one, of all, being the supposed Mexicans finding Llewelyn near the end. We have no idea how this happened and the movie had no intention of telling us, they just did.
211 (2018)
Dreadful
Formula shoot-em-up with nasty ex special forces killing indiscriminately while robbing a bank.
Showing, again, that cops cannot hit a target, with an automatic weapon, from 10 yards.
The Good Karma Hospital (2017)
A bit of a soap opera but..
A bit of a soap opera but thoroughly enjoyable. Fun characters, decent plots and amazing colours. Just nice to watch.
Bridgerton (2020)
Typical
A typical American production of an American book, supposedly, about Regency England.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
The worst thing that Tarantino has done
It is beyond my comprehension how this movie is so highly rated.
Tarantino has lost his way with this one.
Mayday (2013)
Very disappointing
Something that could have been very good deteriorated into a farce.
It seems that the scriptwriters had no idea where to go and decided to throw in a, totally unnecessary, supernatural element. And, just to aggravate the viewer, even more, they left many, many questions unanswered. At the end, we sat there saying "what the hell just happened?".
McCallum (1995)
I cannot help wonder
I like the series but have always wondered if Brits can recognise accents.
They keep indicating that Zara Truner's character is from Dublin. Now, there is no way that you can miss her Belfast accent, so why bother? Just doesn't make sense.
Karppi (2018)
I cannot like Karrpi
First of all, if I were in the Helsinki police, I would not be happy with how they are portrayed.
The stories are quite good, but often there are some very lame parts (finding a helicopter in an abandoned prison, please, this isn't a Bond movie).
But my biggest issue is that I just cannot like Karrpi. She is bright at times and often stupid as a brick. Along with this, she is incompetent, at times (she has a habit of letting people get away for one).
She is completely blind when it comes to her step-daughter and to a lesser degree her young son (although it is difficult to blame him for his problems as he sees his mother about 5 minutes a week).
And, as we find out, in the latest series, she has no issues breaking the law and protecting a drug dealing, drug importing killer.