Change Your Image
dramafreebri
Reviews
Sexting (2010)
What?
All I can say is, I want eight minutes of my life back! This was oh, so very bad. Rambling, backing and a whole bunch of nothing.
I think my review of this hot garbage is longer than the short film was.
I don't know what else to say except, Julia Stiles' hair and teeth looked good.
Other than that, this short film fell extremely flat. I hope they didn't pay much money to produce this because i have honestly seen short films better than this if in a freshman college film class.
And that's about it. I'm just trying to fill the six hundred character requirement. My thoughts were really summed up in the first sentence of this review.
Rent-a-Pal (2020)
Burn the VHS
I'm a horror movie fan, but this isn't it. The acting was good, but the story is slow. It picked up at the end, but the movie still fell short. This is more like a psychological thriller & very schizophrenic-ish.
A good movie to watch ONLY if you can't find anything else to watch (at the local Blockbuster).
Dos (2021)
2 stars just to keep up with the theme
This was SO bad. At first I thought 2 stood for "don't watch past the first two minutes because it was gross. I finally realized two stood for " Two thumbs down." I only gave this film two stars to keep up with the theme but it deserves one star.
It could have been a much better movie if they had a totally different story behind the premise. This movie and story were just bad and gross!
The Education of Fredrick Fitzell (2020)
Explanation - It's not the drugs
This movie is not totally about drugs. The drugs help one travel to different times throughout your life, but Fred can do this without the drugs which is why he's able to travel 13 years later.
Fred thought he was looking for Cindy for most of the movie and finally finds her where they are living as bums and able to travel to different realities. When he visits his mom, she licks her lips and the flashes of mouths that he's been seeing throughout the movie are his mom's that he thought were Cindy's, the person he's been searching for. After realizing this, he tells Cindy he can't stay with her because it wasn't her he was looking for.
Fred decides to make other decisions in the past and present (taking his final and letting Cindy walk away in the past, and doing his work presentation successfully in the future).
In the end is actually the beginning of the movie in the past. Fred's mom tells baby Fred not to crawl to the door and to remember what happened last time. Last time was an alternate choice he made but has not happened in the current reality they are in. Baby Fred remembers and decides to go to his mom instead of almost falling down the stairs, showing the mom knows about time not being linear.
All along it was his mom introducing him to nonlinear time, not Cindy and the drugs; the drugs just enhanced the effects.
I hope this explanation was clearer than the movie for those that didn't understand.
Fasting (2017)
Documentary or Infomercial
This was a 2-hour infomercial. It felt like it would be something I would see on TV at 2am in between the Beachbody commercials.
Dr. Phil: From Hollywood Star to Near Isolation: Helping "The Shining's" Shelley Duvall (2016)
Dr Phil needs help.
Dr Phil was not "forced to interview her." He had the means to HELP her and not humiliate her for ratings.
Shut In (2016)
High hopes, bad plot
This movie started off well enough, but progressively got worse as the story went on. Slow, boring, and nonsensical.
What Did Jack Do? (2017)
What?
I don't understand this at all and why it got so many good ratings. It reminds me of a film someone would do in their junior college film class. I laughed, but it was just because it was so unbelievably dumb.
Unbelievable (2019)
Le sigh
I'm only on episode 2 and I am BORED. I love Merritt Weaver and was happy to see that she was in this, but while watching all I can think is "They should have gotten someone else for this role." I feel like I'm watching a high school play about rape and safety. The overall story seems real, but the performances seem UNBELIEVABLE.
I'm hoping it gets better so I can change my review!
Unbelievable (2019)
Le sigh
I'm only on episode 2 and I am BORED. I love Merritt Weaver and was happy to see that she was in this, but while watching all I can think is "They should have gotten someone else for this role." I feel like I'm watching a high school play about rape and safety. The overall story seems real, but the performances seem UNBELIEVABLE.
I'm hoping it gets better so I can change my review!
Napoleon: Life of an Outlaw (2019)
Boring but somewhat inspirational
It was a good story, but not one I would want to watch again. It seemed very cheaply produced. Gave background information on 2Pac and The Outlawz along with Yaki Kadafi's death. In the end it showed how Napoleon dealt with the deaths of so many others around him over the years and overcame to find a more fulfilling life, but it seemed like it was filmed on somebody's 1990 Nokia camera phone. At one point I had to put the subtitles on because a guy sounded like he was talking through a tin can under the water.
Jacob's Ladder (2019)
A twist to the original.
I've seen the reviews for this movie and can't understand why they are so low. It isn't as good as the original, but it is an ok movie on its own.
There are some added characters, mainly Jacob's brother so it doesn't match the original storyline.
I think if they would have just made it a spinoff of the original with totally different character names, but following the effects of what happened during and after the war of a different person, the movie would have been better and people wouldn't compare the two as much.
My opinion is if you saw and liked the original version you should probably skip this one, but if Jacob's Ladder is new to you, you might enjoy it.
Running Out Of Time (2018)
Somebody please tell Chris Stokes to stop making movies
Everything from the weaves, to the acting, to the scripting and plot were bad bad bad!
American Hangman (2019)
Good start mediocre middle, bad ending
Just another story about what's wrong with the police, judicial system, news media, and social media's impact on society.
The movie started out great, who doesn't love Donald Sutherland, but the reason for everything and ending totally fell flat.
This movie was a disappointment because of the predictability.
We Belong Together (2018)
Not bad, not good
So this movie was not nearly as bad as I thought it was going to be but it definitely was not good at all. The acting and writing were both mediocre and plot was predictable.
One question that has been irking me is why is the wife's mom and the wife like the same age? They looked more like sisters than mother and daughter.
Secret Obsession (2019)
This movie sucks
Weak acting, weak script, predictable plot. There was so much talk about cars and accidents I thought the detective was going to try to sell me Allstate insurance!
Madonna and the Breakfast Club (2019)
Yawn!
Whatever critic said this was boring lied. It is BEYOND BORING. Unless you are hardcore Madonna FANATIC, skip it. It's just a bunch of never-has-been old men talking about their days knowing and wanting to screw Madonna. B.O.R.I.N.G!!!
Somewhere Between (2017)
Ugghh
I was hoping they killed the little girl because she talked to damn much. Cute kid, but whoever wrote the script must have bratty kids that never shut up!
The Hate U Give (2018)
Ok movie
This was an ok movie, a good one to watch with a preteen or teenager to give perspective on what can happen in real-life and teach a lesson, but the end it was a little bubble gumish.
For all the reviews that say this widens the racial divide, the movie is far from that because it's only touching on the issue that ALREADY exists. My message to those that say this is to get out of your bubble and face REALITY!
Would You Rather (2012)
D List Acting
These are the most horrible actors I have EVER seen in my life. A 3rd grade elementary school play is better than this movie!
Emelie (2015)
Worst movie ever
Disturbing, stupid, and twisted.
Gross, not good. Do yourself a favor and don't waste your time. I wish I hadn't.