Change Your Image
dking4-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Haunting in Venice (2023)
Disappointed despite the stellar cast...
I'm a huge fan of Kenneth Branagh and his embrace of one of my favorite characters starting with 'Murder on the Orient Express' (my favorite so far and regardless of this film want more) I have to say disappointed in this film. Loaded with incredible talent, admittedly loved Tina Fey but lacking the humor and chemistry of Tom Bateman as one of the very few in Poirot's circle of 'friends' ("I have no friends!") she still allowed us to see what an incredible actor she is. I noticed midway I was bored. A dark background required for this type of film but missing was the incredible delight of being shot in Kodak 65mm film. Yes Venice is exotic but we are cheated. Missing to were the incredible quotable quotes from Poirot and others. Missing were the talents of this cast. Cheated! Camera angles used supposedly to create tension but causing imax headaches or a bad trip. I stayed as one reviewer stated to see the 'who done it' but only to add all the answers (clues) to the murders after an hour plus in a typical Poirot slam dunk without the clues so intellectually left throughout the film for Poirot and the viewers.
Still, I want more. From all of the prior actors that brought Poirot to life, Albert Finney, Peter Ustinov, David Suchet, I love Kenneth Branagh. I'm hopeful he will continue. I so looked forward to this film and hate to write a negative review but to quote the great Poirot, "I yes, it is most sad. The truth is sad!" But rest assured 'I have not lost my faith'...
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
'Loving Husband and Dog Lover'
I went, I saw, I was indeed captivated. I must add I had the privilege of working with Ian McShane and he is indeed a gentleman and pretty much what we see on the screen. Truly the addition of other characters and old friends created brush strokes of a master. Skarsgård was perfect. 'An arrogant ass!'
I always sit in awe the production value and working in the industry always sit to the very end of the credits because without their talent brought to the screen, we'll again that's why they are called 'credits'. Take my advice, sit and watch to the end. It's deserved! Were there unbelievable moments? Of course! That's John Wick! His a 47 regular and and all I can say he looks damn good in that suit.
"John! What have you done!!!!"
And don't mess with anyone's dog, that's my kind of hero!
Halloween Ends (2022)
Now having arrived at the End...
Okay, left an earlier review midway and with full disclosure, and now having watched it to the bitter end without a doubt, the whole Danny McBride debacle ruining a beautifully crafted franchise I feel the fever to relate my summery of what this collection of both incredible talent from cast and crew but the God awful contributions made by McBride's entourage, his director be damned for this abomination to one of Carpenter's best, a legacy that deserved far better than the half-ass writing, direction one can only conclude the obvious, Halloween The End I feel the fever for MORE COWBELLS!!! Definitely more damn COWBELLS!!!!
Nope (2022)
Uh NOPE!
Jordan Peele is definitely a special kind of director. I feel we will still see greatness once the wine matures. Like other directors out of the gate with a swan song he must compete with his own legacy. I have faith he will succeed but till then reflection building on both success and failure will hopefully produce one of the true greats. Case in point, Steven Spielberg in '1941'.
Interceptor (2022)
No wait action...
As usual when watching a new show or movie I check reviews on IMDb. Like product reviews on Amazon one must apply the 'idiot factor' when approaching said commitment to engage. There will always be idiots that are clueless to how something works or in this case intent. Clearly this movie was for pure non-top mindless entertainment not to be taken too seriously on face value, not to imply ridiculous backstory political intent (although some topics were there and in my humble opinion needed), to dissect flaws from dialogue, acting (although someone already stated this was not meant to be Academy award material but clearly to just entertain. Chris Hemsworth was along for the ride yes as one of the executive producers but just for fun. Hell, why not. Actors, crew, lots of people were able to work in our industry. At the end of the day or in my case evening, watched an enjoyable, yes sometimes ridiculous ride or to quote the original Captain Kirk his death scene, "It was fun! Oh my!"
Clearly the needs of the many outweighed the needs of cynical idiots...
The Adam Project (2022)
Jerks regarding poor reviews are jerks
One, yes another time travel movie but so many moments in time are worth reliving. Chemistry is great among the cast, light hearted moments, a tug at the heart yes, and trust me, take the time to watch a feel good movie.
Reacher (2022)
Do not waste time reading poor reviews
Do not waste time reading poor reviews. Obviously these are people not aware of the character created by Lee Child. Although Cruise handled the role well this is very close to the book's character. I watched and thought his dry quick wit was right on. Amazed shot in Canada yet captured a true sense of Georgia hospitality. Loved the Finley character played by Malcolm Goodwin however, please create glasses that don't look fake. Otherwise, clearly looking forward to more in season 2!!!
Good Sam (2022)
Was hopeful...but always optimistic.
Always a fan of Jason Isaacs. Wished he was still on the bridge of Discovery. I was honored to work with Sophia Bush on OTH. A truly lovely person in real life and yes a gifted actor. However this isn't her niche. Can't figure out if this a comic drama or what??? Reminded of the so called chemistry of Bruce Willis and Cybil Shepherd in 'Moonlighting'. Like bring on a double date and the couple you're with are always fighting. And Sophia's voice???
I hope all comes together for her coming out of the gate. She deserves a hit!
Halloween Kills (2021)
Oh the memories...
I remember the very first Halloween. My date's name was Lisa. My arm was bruised for a week. Many have followed but it wasn't until the first of the final trilogy that hope like the re-inflated pumpkin gave me renewed interest. But here is the rub. As an actor I'm very proud to say many friends/actors made it into the films so far. Even friend Will Patton continues to not disappoint. But sadly, the taint of Danny McBride like the blood that flows like a river leaves nothing more than shock instead of fear. Shock what was an incredible franchise (yes, it's had it's ups and downs) has been reduced to nothing more than a setup for a welcomed end especially with McBride writing and producing. I'm personally happy that it was shot in Wilmington and thankful for both crew and a few local actors worked. Thankfully Gem Danny Boy had nothing to do with upcoming 'SCREAM' also filmed in Wilmington, NC. Welcome home Kevin Williamson.
The Sinner (2017)
Season 3 'It's a process!'
I stumbled onto this series as I do with so many others but minus the 'spoiler alerts' read the reviews. I'm an actor so when reading the negative regarding season 3 after watching both season 1 and two, talk about priming the pump, I still approached 3 with bit of caution. "Maybe that's a good thing, maybe you're on the brink of something new!" I loved what came first but talk about 'peeling an onion'. It's as stated by others 'not a feel good kinda show'. It's dark, it reminds us how really messed up people in the world can be. It can also creep into the corners of our own minds reminding us even when surrounded by people we are in so many ways alone too... again, that's my process. What was interesting about this, I do weekly acting classes and we are given our scenes a couple days to prepare. Wonderful scene and dark, something you can have lots of fun with. I had been working on the scene and binging on the final season final episode when suddenly I realized I was watching the very scene I had been given, that never happens. How random is that???
Lol, it was like being hit with a golf club. All I can say I've watched to date some of the best work by Bill Pullman to date. Yes, first season I went holy crap Jessica Biel can act and also executive producer of this series. Each season independent from the other with Bill Pullman figuring out his own baggage. All I can say is, what a ride... and to those that don't get it, I say obviously you have no concept of peeling an onion. There be tears...
The Awakening (2010)
Who wrote that first review on IMDb?
I just watched this on Netflix and probably would not be so critical but someone rated this one '5 and 1/2 stars'. Who rates these movies? This was so incredibly awful that you were compelled to watch just to see how bad it would continue to evolve. Surprisingly this was shot in and around LA and you would think that talent both in front and behind the camera would have been more experienced. Over acting, editing was painful, story was way too long and weak. For that reason I should give the actors a bit more of a break considering just how bad the direction and how cliché the dialog was, "That trinket can't help you now"...The soundtrack amateur and found it distracting. I did however love to see the guy in the end (with beard) get it in the jugular, (nice special effects on that one, REALLY cool how the cut pulsated on the close up)But does one bleed for that long and still remain conscious never mind alive? Well, you wish you were left unconscious along with "Do not 'Awaken' to watch"...