Change Your Image
kalyanbk-Reviews
Reviews
House of Secrets: The Burari Deaths (2021)
Could have been an hour Documentary film than series.
Its a story which needs to be shared and talked about but its dragged with same thing being repeated again and again, wish it could have been just made as an hour documentary film. Would have been more gripping and fast paced.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
A fun watch with cool action blocks and vfx. Generic treatment.
The first half of the movies is exciting and really engaging but later on it has generic tropes added and poor dialogues during emotional situations. But the aliens make you hung up to movie. The design of the aliens are really good and scary. The action sequences are exciting. If you wanna watch some entertaining sci fi action movie then you can just go for it.
Kala (2021)
Dumb and boring... Snooze fest
Overhyped , idk how it has that much applause. For the first hour of the movie, nothing makes any sense. It's so dragged and boring and even the action is dragged. Its like it never ends. And at the end it didnt even make any sense. Lots of slow mo shots and elevation bgm comes without any reason.
Funny thing is at the end when his family sees him getting all bleeding and beaten to pulp, their reaction is so casual as if they dont even care and they try to stop him beat the dog owner , but when he beats they dont even come to rescue. His family dosent care for him ,and romance scene at start is also not needed. It would have been better if it would have been cut to an hour. Camera work is the only positive.
Jathi Ratnalu (2021)
Laugh Riot!! Definitely would be the funniest film of the year.
The trailer and cast and the promotion , all were perfectly done and as there was so much positive vibes and expectations around it and it lived up to the Hype and dosen't dissappoint you anywhere.
Will be a blockbuster for sure.
'What the hell and heaven' lol
Climax (2018)
Boring till the first half of the Movie. Pointless at the end.
I heard some good reviews and been skipping it for 2 years and saw today, the first 40 minutes were dragged, long dance sequences and conversations. Director might have wanted to create sense of reality but still its too long and boring. Dance looks good in some parts and poor in other parts.
From the poster i thought its a kind of slasher movie, but it dosent have severe violence anywhere , its just gross at moments.
Tho i liked the second half of the movie, it was interesting ,colours were good and was able to make audience feel like theyre in that place. But at the end i was disappointed , i thought there would be something happening but its just people going crazy after drugged one night and they're fine again morning , plus I thought they'll show who mixed it at end, even tho it might be accidental but who mixed it?.
Pitta Kathalu (2021)
Something new and Needs to Appreciated.
When some fanatics spread even worst movies of their industry as good and Telugu people just watch everything. Example Kanchana 3 getting good collections while Jersey was at screens and a bad movie like Pogaru also getting decent collections. And then TFI audience will talk about not getting good content movies.Social media spread Dia like wildfire which has lot of resemblance to Andala Rakshasi which was a flop and the same audience hyped Dia which was below average flick with too good to be true characters.
Almost all were good except Xlife which was also techincally good. I was shocked to see low ratings while Paava Kadhaigal gets 8 for having two major good shorts , Pitta Kathalu gets 5. I guess TFI audience should not expect content when they cant appreciate it. Just watch other language movies and keep quiet dont start comparing.
Before I Wake (2016)
Creative concept but Predictable Execution.
This had a great storyline but still felt cliched like every other horror movie story with a kid. Didnt have any thrill.
The lead actress didnt even cared of husbands death , in a world where everyone is judged for small things, I dont understand how can they stay kind with a kid who had killed loved ones of so many . I know he didnt had anything to do , but still why would someone go back to the same kid?
I found 1BR much better than this one.
1BR (2019)
At the end it was satisfying.
Well, i liked it. Its not extraordinary but it is good, it gives you creeps and makes you want her to take some revenge . So, they eventually succeeded in making you feel that. Concept was good and the lead actress was also performed pretty good. Would be fun if there is a sequel in larger scale with much deeper writing.
Master (2021)
Commercial & Predictable potboiler!Much Disappointing since it's Lokesh.
After brilliant thrillers 'Nagaram' & ' Khaidi' its a disappointing ride as it has no thrill element and has many lags throughout.
The two positives for me were 'Vijay Sethupati' who gave an amazing performance & 'Anirudh' saving the movie with his bgm.
The motive to change wasnt that convincing for me, Charulatha gets him involved in this Job by faking his sign and promising others saying some random guy will save and pressurizing him & then again blames him for the death of kids. Like what the.. i know that he didnt lift the call and they got caught but isnt he like that before too , it would have better if he would have realized himself instead of her blaming him and movie has no twist and thrill whatsoever , was expecting so much since it's Lokesh and such a talented director got chance to do a big film and thought it would be a change but yet it was same old movie.
Its a onetime watch at the end , and with corona i would recommend you to watch it on prime when it comes.
Breaking Bad (2008)
What are you doing , if you haven't seen this masterpiece.
Late to witness it, and u regret it.Well i quit gym for this whole week to complete it, among going to office and all I only got few hourse which i spent on it. Quite addictive. Character of Walter White will be remembey whole life.It affects you personally.It is entertaining , exciting and interesting every episode that you wanna spend your whole day on it. Performances and some dialogues are top notch. Screenplay is brilliant. Don't miss this at all.
Maniac (2018)
Soo beautiful and creative
Started watching this series after Sacred games on netflix. Definitely one of the best i have watched so far. Pretty interesting and creative, can be binge watched easily.
Emma stone is the show stealer , her perfromance and all the different shades of characters are feast Love her , she is one of the reasons for me to watch this show Jonah hill was equally good. The background music is lovable especially the heartwarming one which comes at the end of ep10.
Do not miss it
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Super Fun!!
Saw this one today, definitely you'll forget the previous spidey movies, it's so much fun. The comic way presentation is really pretty new and gives a refresing feel. There is good amount of humour and the bgm music is top notch. Right elevation at right time.
Is definitely a must watch for all marvel and particularly spiderman lovers.
October (2018)
Beautiful and heart wringing
Varun Dhawan does a rare amount of unique films and this is one of them , which you shouldn't miss. Movie has such a different feel to it, it makes you feel heavy on your heart and sad. Definitely not which everyone may like, but who appreciate cinema will definitely find it beautiful.
C/o Kancharapalem (2018)
Overwhelming experience.A Gem of telugu cinema.
I was having a lot of positive thoughts and expectations on this film, since it looked fresh and with rana backing it up and also my short film friend did a small role in this. I was excited, staying in mumbai it's hard for telugu films to release or release in wide scale , had a person who was willing to come , so it became easy and watching movie , the first 10 min itself i was mesmerized by the naturality and realistic way of taking.Movie is fully emotional, it makes you laugh and cry and finally leave you astonished at the end. You'll remember the characters all along the way back home, even now Iam not able to get through the movie's hangover. It has been 2 days , but it will be long before it to fade away.
My final word is , this is a never before and never again kind of movie, so don't miss out in theatres. Proud time for telugu Cinema.