Change Your Image
rouselleisla
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Boys in the Boat (2023)
A Wonderful Underdog Story
A fantastic two hours of thrills, chills, and tears! Directed by George Clooney, this sports drama is based on the true story of the University of Washington Huskies' men's rowing team and their journey to the 1936 Berlin Olympics.
It's an enjoyable, uplifting, and heartwarming film set to the beautiful music of Alexandre Desplat. Watching it felt like I was on the boat and rowing like my life depended on it. It's hard to pick a favorite character because they're all heroes. And it was such a treat seeing their actual photos at the end (now I will be Googling the rowing team and everything else rowing-related). This film certainly makes it to my list of the best movies of 2024!
Kodachrome (2017)
Heartwarming road trip father-and-son movie
A world-famous photographer with a terminal illness asks the help of his estranged son to drive him to Dwayne's Photo in Parsons, Kansas, the last photo lab that still processes Kodachrome film. He has been holding on to several rolls of film for years and wants to have them developed before he dies and Kodachrome is permanently discontinued.
Although formulaic and predictable, it's simple, believable, heartwarming, and enjoyable. It's a nod to old-school film photography and the music of Live. It's a great father-and-son road trip film that will bring a tear to your eye. Didn't realize I would also dig Jason and Elizabeth's chemistry (which was off the charts!)
Lion (2016)
Broke my heart
This movie broke my heart. Sunny Pawar, the child actor who played the young Saroo, absolutely stole the spotlight. He was so adorable and affecting. Incredible true story!
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022)
So adorable!
A most wonderful and adorable film!
I fell in love with Mrs. Harris-you just can't help but root for her and see her dreams of wearing a Christian Dior dress come true.
Conversations with Friends (2022)
LOVED
Don't mind the reviews. I couldn't stop watching it and really enjoyed the glorious messy lives of Frqnces, Nick, Melissa, and Bobbi. Killer soundtrack too!
Je8ileui bam (2021)
Great horror even without the frightfest
I really liked the origin story-very intriguing and creepy! It successfully set the tone for the entire movie. The countdown made me feel all the tension even if there were no jumpscares. Not a lot of gore, either. But there are very scary people here alright. Good twist at the end, too!
The Father (2020)
Beautiful and brilliant
I'm just really blown away by Anthony Hopkins's performance. Tender, moving, and heartbreaking look at dementia from the point of view of the person suffering from it. If this movie does not bring tears to your eyes, your heart is made of stone.
Red Dot (2021)
So many wasted opportunities to get out alive
Okay, this couple has zero survival skills. Yet they decide to go camping in that frosty wilderness for some quality time. Horrible actors with a meh and predictable plot. The only thing that made me feel less bad about watching it is the ending.
To All the Boys: Always and Forever (2021)
Bittersweet! Will miss this adorable bunch!
Toe-curlingly cute, fun, and bittersweet! I think I was smiling from beginning to end. Such a fitting send-off to Lara Jean and Peter. Loved it!
The Little Things (2021)
What happened here?
From the trailer, I was expecting a movie like Seven or Kiss the Girls. It started out really good, but then it took a different turn. Went verrry slowly from there and then unloaded a lot of surprises towards the end. It did not quite hit the spot for me. Great cast, though!
Palmer (2021)
Pretty good drama
Sweet and heartwarming. Solid acting from Justin Timberlake, too. Story's a bit cliched and has been done so many times, but still a good watch!
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Don't expect too much
It reminds me a lot of Ad Astra. While it lacks action and intensity and moves at a snail's pace, the second half of the film is quite emotional and poignant.
Godmothered (2020)
Super cute
Cute, fun, wholesome, and heartwarming. Great holiday movie for the kids and the whole family.
Voces (2020)
Went in blind and enjoyed it
I watched it without expectations. And then it turned out to be really scary and good. I love when that happens. Loved the twist at the end, too. There's a post credit scene that hints at a sequel.
Finding Agnes (2020)
Beautiful Morocco could not save this film
It's a dragging buddy movie that failed to draw out emotions and make viewers connect to the characters.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Prepare for bigger scares and to fall in love with The Losers Club all over again!
Solid follow-up to the first movie! 🎈I think this is scarier than the first, but the first one is funnier. Pretty brilliant job with the casting, too.
The Losers Club as both kids and adults are darn cute and entertaining.
My only complaint is there are too many jump scares that it's hard to relax. There's one scene that physically jolted my seat shook so hard. 😂
Very entertaining, emotional, and terrifying three hours. Losers Club forever!