Change Your Image
nichster291
Reviews
This Is Us: Us (2022)
This episode was fine but previous episode was a much better ending
I enjoyed watching this show. It has good twists, great characters, (mostly) engaging and interesting plotlines and brings about themes and ideas on family that resonate with me and a whole lot of people. However, this finale, while not as bad as a finale compared to something like HIMYM or Seinfeld, doesn't really cut the mustard. The whole episode is largely centred around Rebecca's funeral, yet in an attempt to achieve some sort of effect, very little is seen or heard of the funeral itself. This I think was the first mistake of the episode. A tribute to Mandy Moore's Rebecca would have been emotional and heartfelt and I know Brown, Hartley and Metz would have put in great performances. Yet they moved on, focusing on Randall and his sadness at how 'pointless it all seems'. Deja consoles him and reminds him of his grandson in an attempt to tell him that it isn't all pointless. This is a pretty good scene and I liked the messaging. However, the emphasis on Randall in the FINAL episode is a little strange. Kevin and Kate felt like afterthoughts. The flashback scenes show a simple day in the Pearson family life which attempts to give a message that the people you lose will always stay with you. While I like this message, I don't think it was conveyed in the best way in this episode. A scene at the end showing how the Pearsons have stayed connected despite losing their mother and their family traditions persisting would have been an ideal finish to a great show. Also, a lot of the future plotlines were bizarrely one line dumps which we never see which I also thought was strange. Anyway, it's a good but not great final episode.
This Is Us: Strangers (2019)
Solid episode but shouldn't have been the series opener
Before fans of the show get mad at me for giving an average rating to an episode with a very high rating, hear me out. This episode is fine, the new characters are OK and slightly interesting but I am a little baffled as to why the producers and writers decided to take this approach to open their 4th series. A series opener has to continue on from where it left off, not completely segway to a bunch of brand new characters who frankly I don't really give much of a toss about (yet). They should have dealt with the fallout from the 3rd season's finale rather than experiment with what seems to be repetition of the pilot. I just wasn't too invested in the characters and was waiting patiently to see Kevin, Kate and Randall again. It's not a bad episode, but a badly placed episode, it should have been an episode in the middle of the season.
The Next Step: Video Killed the Radio Star (2013)
This episode is the funniest in the season
Trevor Tordjman is absolutely hilarious in this episode. The comedic nature of this episode is much needed as this show relies on drama and it takes the drama and adds a humourous flair to it and it is really well executed. The plot is simple: The boys and the girls are at odds with what to do with the choreography when a famous band offers to give them the chance to be in a music video as the dancers. The plot moves smoothly and the humour of the episode is present throughout as mentioned. It isn't the best episode in the series but it is certainly one of the funniest. The boys' vibe is definitely good fun.
Red Dwarf: Waiting for God (1988)
Solid episode
The episode explores some really interesting themes such as religion, faith, and death. It is a thoughtful and moving episode that has some of the show's classic humor. The performances by the cast are all very solid, with Craig Charles giving a standout performance as Lister. The episode is not perfect. The pacing is a bit slow at times, and the humor is not always as top notch as it usually is in a better quality episode. However, overall, "Waiting for God" is a well-made and thought-provoking episode that is worth watching at least once. It won't blow your mind but it will give you a good laugh throughout.
Frasier: Ham Radio (1997)
Comedy at its finest
This episode is wonderful to watch. The premise is straightforward: Frasier is producing a radio play and uses his colleagues and friends to help him achieve this reality. As anticipated by Niles, chaos ensues and cue the hilarity. Once the play begins, the jokes come in thick and fast and 90% get at least a chuckle out of me and my family watching with me with many jokes having us laughing loudly. For an episode that clearly was produced cheaper than other episodes, it works so well and the disaster of the play is a great idea for a comedic episode of television. Grammer and Pierce are great in this episode with Pierce standing out during one particularly humourous scene.
Doctor Who: Heaven Sent (2015)
Exceptional Television and a true work of art
I love this episode. It legitimately is my favourite episode of any TV series as it works grief and heartbreak so well into a near perfect story. Only having Capaldi being the sole actor for the majority of the story may seem like a risk but he executes it brilliantly. Murray Gold's music in this episode is poignant and impactful whilst Rachel Talaly's directing is beautifully shot and looks gorgeous. There are almost no faults within the episode, the plot is simple and easy to follow. The emotional themes within the episode come through very well and the threat of the monster is very real and shown in a scary and threatening manner.
Doctor Who: Flatline (2014)
Includes all the elements which make this show great
This episode is just great and has so many elements which make it a top tier episode for me. Capaldi is excellent in this story despite his presence in the story being limited. Coleman shines as an impersonating Doctor and the supporting cast, most notably Rigsy are interesting additions and contribute well to the story and don't feel shoehorned in. The monsters are unique and geniunely scary and their creepiness is always going to give me at least a few chills. There is well placed humour throughout the story and a natural and well executed series arc development. It's in the top 10 maybe in top 5 of my favourites in the show.
THE JACKSUCKSATSTUFF ATTIC TOUR (2023)
One hell of a ride back into the past
The attic tour. Much requested by fans and much anticipated too. It delivered on many levels. The editing and camera were top notch and it featured things from the past that we never thought we'd see again. Truely a special moment. Many thought that we wouldn't be able to see old friends from years gone by but Jack willingly showed us them in all their glory whilst making the same witty and comical remarks he so frequently does in his other videos. He implied that his attic tour would have been very boring to watch but somehow he managed to make that entertaining. That in itself is a good achievement. Congrats Jack!
M*A*S*H: Our Finest Hour (1978)
Skip if you dont like clip episodes
If you are like me and not a fan of clip episodes from previous seasons then skip this episode and move onto the next one. Otherwise, it's a fairly big standard episode that doesn't offer anything new but nostalgia for past episodes.
Will & Grace: Rosario's Quinceanera (2017)
Good humour balanced with a good sendoff
This episode marks the sudden passing of Karen's personal maid and much beloved character Rosario so it was a lot to handle. But this episode did things well, keeping the humour in there. The return of Smitty is an added bonus. Seeing Karen vulnerable is great acting from Mullaly and she is brilliant in this episode. A great way to end the story of one of the best characters outside the main 4.
Cheers: An Old-Fashioned Wedding (1992)
Really great fun
This episode was non stop, it never slowed down. It was brilliant to see all the characters on top form attempting to deal with all the madness that happens in this episode! Really really enjoyable and a lot of fun to watch even if you have to keep reminding yourself what has happened before in the episode.
The Simpsons: I, Carumbus (2020)
Decent episode
I enjoyed this episode even though it wasn't anything too special. It had a good storyline and decent narration but I wouldn't give it too much credit as it wasn't that funny.
Forrest Gump (1994)
An Exceptional Movie
This movie was something else, it perfectly captured an innocent man's life and it had the right balance of different genres. I really enjoyed watching it even though the ending was quite emotional.
The Office: The Farm (2013)
Not the Office at all: Skip this episode
This episode was meant to be the intro to a spinoff but it comes off horribly. The jokes are not funny and even the subplot with Packer isn't interesting or very funny. It's a shame that this episode is so horrible because the vast majority of episodes are exceptional.
Friends: The One with Phoebe's Birthday Dinner (2002)
Good episode but it just makes you feel bad for Phoebe
I enjoyed this episode much like I enjoy most Friends episodes. But this episode has some problems. For example, the Chandler Monica smoking storyline is probably one of my least favourite storylines as no one likes to see our favourite married couple fight. Joey is on top form in this episode and the ending with him eating the dishes and getting the cake caps off a good episode for Joey. Rachel and Ross are fairly good in this episode, the highlight being Ross' imaginary story about Emma and an eagle. That bit had me laughing for ages. But otherwise its a bit meh and stuff I've seen before. You feel sympathy for Phoebe at the end but then she just ditches them? A bit weird writing but that's just Phoebe's character I guess.
The Office (2005)
A comedic masterpiece
The Office is a fantastic show. Me and my brother decided to spend the summer of lockdown watching The Office US for the first time. We initially were a little weary of it as the first season is a little bumpy but we quickly got into the swing of things and we are now huge fans. Steve Carell does a phenomenal job as Michael Scott who deals with awkward office scenarios and his love life is fascinating and hilarious to watch. The uncomfortable relationship he has with Jan just adds to the humour. John Krasinski and Rainn Wilson both embrace their roles as Jim and Dwight so well and continuously throw funny lines and pranks at other. Speaking of Jim, his relationship with Pam is very well done, you can sense the awkwardness of Pam and Roy being engaged initially but when they inevitably get married and have children you find yourself rooting for them from start to finish. Some of the side characters perhaps don't get enough screen time but all of them have their own personality and most are likeable well rounded characters (especially Kevin). I'm told the show starts to decline in quality once Michael Scott (Steve Carell) leaves the show but I have only reached Season 5 so far so good.
The Next Step (2013)
The show starts off well but has suffered from Seasonal Rot
The Next Step is a good show and was and still is a favourite of mine to watch even though I am not a dancer myself. The problems and scenarios that are played out in Studio A (and later Studio One) are very relatable to everyday life people. However, the show has declined in quality of late and I find myself complaining at the screen for the numerous problems I find with each episode. Repeated plot lines, weaker acting and story lines that seemingly go nowhere are just a few of the reasons why the show continues to decline in quality. The first three seasons are widely regarded as the best and some people see the 4th season as a step back. The fourth series actually grew on me as time passed and I enjoy it more looking back. Season 5 is by far the weakest season: The idea is good and a couple decent episodes (including one of my personal favourites, A Tale of Two Eldons) but it is fairly poorly executed as the end result leaves you a bit confused and baffled. The lack of a competition isn't the best way to end things. Season 6 is an improvement but it starts to feel like story lines are being repeated and confusing plots but overall I fairly liked Season 6 despite it not being the standard of some of the earlier seasons. Season 7 hasn't been terrible but nothing has really happened. It feels like almost every plot is resolved in about 2 or 3 episodes and certain characters are not given enough screen time (TNS fans will know who I am talking about). The introduction of a lesbian couple is a great idea and I am all for representation but it has to be done gradually and correctly. This relationship is rushed and not done so that we are kept on our seat waiting for a kiss. They have just two episodes together before they kiss. Why? Earlier seasons would see a gradual development in blossoming love: You only have to look at Jiley or Eldon with Michelle and Emily. Relationships form gradually, not all of a sudden. This most recent season has been the least dramatic season only starting to leave cliffhangers in the final few episodes which is good but cliffhangers need to be more consistent for me to tune in next week. It's a good show no doubt, and I have a soft spot for the earlier seasons but I can see it being cancelled if there aren't some drastic changes.
The Simpsons: Todd, Todd, Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me? (2019)
Some character development
Finally,one of the Flanders children has actually been given something to do. We see a bit more into the mind of Todd Flanders and the plot comes to a healthy conclusion. It doesn't live up to the standard of earlier seasons but still a good episode
The Simpsons: The Greatest Story Ever D'ohed (2010)
Enjoyable but nothing amazing
The jokes in this are sometimes funny but the plot is a bit bizarre. It also feels very unrealistic and maybe a little stereotypical of Israel but having watched the simpsons for many years I am used to the unexpected. It isn't a mind blowing episode but I enjoy it enough to enjoy the jokes and gags when rewatching it.