Change Your Image
rhopkins-79587
Reviews
An American Aristocrat's Guide to Great Estates (2020)
Oh boy, she should have had guidance
Annoying and cringeworthy is spot on. Her hysterically laughing reaction when told of some "mad" ancester who would knock out the maids' teeth if he thought they were too attractive was creepy and shrill.
If you want a huge dose of how repellent the English system is, just give any one of these episodes a ten minute watch.
Why this woman would have undertaken this project without getting professional advice on how to, well, do everything involved in creating these episodes might be an indication of just how impressed she is with herself. Her voice, choice of words, dress, facial expressions is like nails on chalkboard, and she hasn't a clue. So bad I only want to say mean things, but like the fascination with a car wreck, I couldn't stop watching. I will stop writing though, because the silly thing will never live this down, either here in the states of amongst her "peers", the insufferable Brit aristocracy.
Fantasy Island (2021)
She's different.....
I enjoy the show. Not sure what those that gave low reviews were expecting.
May sound silly, but I really like watching Roselyn Sanchez in this. I have always thought she was almost too pretty, but seemed not wooded, but proper, perfect posture, regal. In this her body language is much different.
Also, saw her and her husband on that design show getting their podcast room redone, and doing that show was a smart move. The two of them together are adorable and much easier to relate to.
So, I think it's a nice little escapist show when you don't want to think too hard, gorgeous scenery, costumes, people, and Ms. Sanchez seems to be having a real moment. Hope her career really blossoms after this, AND that her marriage to cutey pie husband stays strong.
Sometimes you just want a show with no gritty realism, no building tension, no intricate plots and this fits THAT bill. Check it out with this in mind.
So Help Me Todd (2022)
Marcia Gay Hardin is GREAT
Some interesting episodes, Ms. Hardin is always worth watching IMHO. I do wish that Skylar Astin would turn down the mugging for the camera and his endless over emoting and attempts at being super adorable all the time. Looking forward to his sister in the show kicking his you know what, the mother (Hardin) finally getting fed up with his attention seeking and sending him to his room for a few weeks, but there is still something here. I do hope Ms. Hardin is raking it in and laughing all the way to the bank. LOVE YOU MARCIA GAY HARDIN. You are looking great always a joy to watch. I will certainly keep watching.
Howard's Mill (2021)
NOT a documentary
Right off the bat the cheesey "interviews" were a tip off that this is one of those cheap movies that pretend to be something real. There should be a law about labeling stuff like this as a documentary. Instead I will simply avoid the streamer responsible even more than I do now.
The Child Molester (1964)
Shown to elementary children.
I am not sure if this is the film that was shown to classes in elementary school in the mid 1960s.
The one I remember had two girls, one went home, and from that point I don't remember what else happened, but I do remember being freaked out. I also am pretty sure the last scene was a small shoe floating down a stream.
Pretty horrifying for children.
I learned in my 20s from a former schoolmate whose mother was very active in PTA and school business, that we were a "test case".
Again, not sure if this is the film we were shown in an attempt to keep us safe, but if anyone knows, please post.
The Good Doctor (2017)
So good I overlook some of the bad
Some shows I find myself picking them apart. This one is so worth watching. Freddie Highmore is amazing. I initially thought his portrayal would get old, but no. Wow. Since I have started streaming entire runs of shows I have found many fall apart, get ridiculous, get boring etc. The flaws become glaring when watched in a short time period. Even the sometimes sappy scenarios are worth getting through.