Change Your Image
goatbilly
Reviews
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Absolute Fun & Magic for all ages!
Saw the original well over 50 yrs ago as most English kids did. Emily Blunt along with other cast members are fantastic. . Great memories of a bygone era. I find it rather unfair & ludicrous to compare this 1960's version to a 're-make' that was filmed in the 21st Century. I personally do NOT see it as a sequel. No Comparison! No sex, no violence & no bad language!! What a treat!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Boring Rubbish!
The most pointless, boring, film of the decade which Hollywood churns out a lot of to cater to the egos of their highly-paid actors. The last 15 mins was the only bit worth watching. Tarrentino may regret saying that this would be his last film because this bombed (for me). Kill Bill, Hateful 8 & a couple more were masterpieces but this was crap- sorry! Decaprio is a good actor, the best film part
Pitt ever played was in 'Snatch'. Very disappointing ! 3 stars for the soundtrack & wardrobe which were great.
The Gentlemen (2019)
This is the buisness!
Mr. Ritchie does it again with a great cast in a fun British film, love everything about it & everyone in it but have to give a special nod to Hugh Grant who at last has come up with the goods that he always had as an actor but was never (only in my opnion) given the chance to show his worth other than that of a Plummy English Gent . Kudos to the lot of them and more from Mr. Ritchie & our most marvellous English actors in the very near future please!
Small Time Crooks (2000)
Fabulous!
A wonderful pairing of two great comedic actors. Why Tracy Ullman & Mr. Allen have not made more films together is a mystery as they are perfect together. Loved the silliness but realistic aspects of the plot. It happens all the time in real life--sad but true. Great supporting actors! No doubt will watch it again & again when in need of a good giggle!
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
I loved it !!
Maybe it's because I'm a 'Chick' !! Margo Robbie is fantastic!! Ewan McGregor is fab as usual! Both are such wonderful versatile actors. It's a FUN movie people, give it a chance!! In these times , a good laugh is the best medication! Am watching it again 2 days later!! The costumes are so colourful, great direction & the photography( in my opnion) is spot-on . It' just so much fun so why such negative reviews I do not understand( all written by blokes maybe-watch it again then fellas) How many of you loved 'Charlies Angels'? When I read negative reviews by critics 8 times out of 10, I have proved them wrong--in my mind. I believe Jurnee Smollett sang her own songs--well, what a voice !!- a true talent . I shall watch this time & time again as I do with Pulp Fiction (which I hated on my first viewing), Bad times at the El Royale, Dusk till Dawn & not to forget the wonderful Uma Thurman in Kill Bill plus a few more!!.
Ad Astra (2019)
Boring, Boring & even more boring!
One of the most boring, slow films I have ever seen since Elysium !
Brad Pitt asked(apparently) who was the better 'Astronaut' --He or George Clooney---well, sorry --no comparison there!! The best acting ( in my opinion ) from Mr. Pitt was his marvellous performance in Snatch--wonderful, so he has potential! He actually would fare better on a London stage for far less money but so much more experience! His acting was fine, the script & storyline were ---BORING!! I wish they would make Sci-Fi films with an 'ending' with involves --What happens AFTER humans land on another planet!
The Poison Rose (2019)
I enjoyed it.
Very modern 'Marlow-ish' in colour. Travolta is at his best playing the more serious role. Brendan Fraser certainly looked different but played his role well as a camp 'mad doctor'. Not a bad film for the Generation X.