Change Your Image
akatic-21869
Reviews
Four Lives (2022)
Woefully bad
First,I'm no Sherlock Holmes but I have just watched the first episode and no mention of the original mates expressing concern about the 800 pounds.imstill further surprised hoe Sheridan smith gets the lead in these jaw dropping supposed dramas having just watched"no return "which was even worse ,so I can keep shouting at the telly I'm gunna continue. DIRE.
Plastic (2014)
Mistake with stars shud be zero
2 hours of life wasted how much money did they waste on this drivel.am dram thinking they were all geezers laughable. Check the names of these "actors" and avoid like the plague.
Liar (2017)
Was ok but
Joanne froggat wasted started well but then just drags on
Route Irish (2010)
Ken loach on a day off
Script written by 12 year old good idea anti war but very poorly told,and I love all of ken loach stuff
The Stranger (2020)
Tedious
Do you ever wish you hadn't started to watch a programme,then think I have to see how it finishes,this could have been done in three episodes,poorly written in my humble opinion.my advice don't bother.
The Irishman (2019)
Overrated
I don't know how much Netflix wasted on this low key documentary style plod,but just throwing a top cast at it never saved it.The only one that shone through was Stephen graham really disappointed with it 3 and a half hours of my life gone.Oh well
A Confession (2019)
Great drama
I can't understand all the pedantic reviews about camerawork,this is a great drama spoilt only because it's shown on itv interrupting the flow of the story,also I think Martin freeman is a great actor in everything he has played.the trouble with this is it's spread over so many weeks I will download the remaining episodes and binge.Once again cannot understand the negative reviews.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Major fault
Vincent vega is shot dead in his suit and then is seen stripping suit off again great film
The Virtues (2019)
Overated
Shane meadows blows hot and cold this is freezing love Stephen graham but he hasn't got a lot to work with here.
Silk (2011)
Maxine peake can do no wrong
I watched this series first time round loved it so much I bought the whole thing again on amazon prime ,I maybe biased but as far as I'm concerned I would pay to watch Maxine peake do the washing up a fantastic actress and the writing and supporting cast top knot has.its a must watch
Cleaning Up (2019)
Great idea but
Watched it because of the original idea plot wise and Sheridan smith,she must be hard up for parts it is terrible,I know compulsive gamblers,this bares no resemblance to the lifestyle,the unbelievable moneylender and infantile writing makes it unwatchable added to the fact it's on itv avoid at all costs.
Rise of the Footsoldier: Part II (2015)
Woeful
Two hours of my life I will never get back rubbish
Guerrilla (2017)
Woeful
Started promising and then fell of a cliff ,what a waste of a great cast.
Informer (2018)
Seems to be written from a template
Started to watch mainly from the BBC hype and paddy considine but gave up after episode three,the storyline is following as my title shows a template and I suspect written by a committee.Not for me but I always expect anything with paddy considine to be 10/10.
Press (2018)
Poor
Not a lot to say acting stodgy ,parts of the writing lead you to think it's getting better I'm giving up
Bodyguard (2018)
good but not very good
Very watchable but not Jed mercurio's best lead actor a little wooden (or maybe this was part of the plot) after line of duty anything is going to be hard to follow.
Killed by My Debt (2018)
Absolutely frightening
This should be shown in schools as part ot the curriculum,roll on the corbyn government.