Change Your Image
gopikirandirector
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Joker (2019)
nice
I thought this film was good but I just don't get the hype personally. The acting was amazing and the film was good overall but I think 'masterpiece' and 'film of the year' are a bit overused throughout the reviews.
Gisaengchung (2019)
good
As a film about a family imposing on another, and keeping dark secrets hidden beneath the surface, Parasite achieves what Jordan Peele set out to do with Us: tell a multi-layered story in a widely entertaining manner, but without sacrificing the believability of its central narrative.
That's not to say that Us is an ineffective film by any means, but when it comes to crafting weighty social commentaries under the guise of lighter fare, writer-director Bong Joon-ho is in a class of his own.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
nice one
Ant-Man and the Wasp is an awe-inspiring film. Director Peyton Reed has maintained all the quirks, gags, one-liners & unique action, that made Ant-Man(2015) such a thoroughly enjoyable movie.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
perfect end game
Rating 10/10 Absolute perfection end game !! Good acting performance to all the characters. Great cgi's. Truly epic & perfect ending to a long journey of marvel movie.
Split (2016)
protagonist is awesome
This movie will keep you watching waiting for the next character coming out of James McAvoy. He should have won some awards for his performance of a man with many different personalities. James was very convincing in every part he played. The end is great.
Bird Box (2018)
not bad
A bit over hyped but it's an ok to good movie watchable and intense at times , it's a really good science fiction movie without all the stupid unbelievable imagination.
Don't Breathe (2016)
intense thriller
Don't Breath is a great movie with a very well developed plot and a stellar cast. It is an absolute thrill ride, from the moment we enter this man's house there is a tension that does not go away, it never becomes tiring.
Joji (2021)
perfect picture technically
Great performance by the entire cast .Fahad and baburaj was top notch .Movie is a dark ,gritty ,twisted slow burn thriller.
Premam (2015)
feelings and emotions
Filled with simple jokes, emotional performances and situational comedy, it feels fresh and beautiful.
Vikram Vedha (2017)
vijaya sethupathi vs madhavan
Simply it is a movie which tells the story of an COP & GANGSTER with there own aspects in it, the great ending ,were the entire plot of the story turns and give the audience to give an buzz inside the head thinking of the story even after times of hour watching it. Should say its rare it Indian movies with such drastic twist in the climax which is seen in Hollywood movies.
Kala (2021)
real and raw
The immersive sound design, editing, cinematography and direction should be appreciated. The story is simple and since the film doesn't spoon-feed the inner meaning of the story, some may find it a bit hard to comprehend.
Virus (2019)
it narrated the fear of future
The great survival thriller, a must watchable motivational movie. The best story and the direction, all the cast teams are acted well.
Sudani from Nigeria (2018)
a nice rural story
This movie is not an action packed thriller or a suspense drama flick. It's an evenly paced simple movie.
Bangalore Days (2014)
a feel good movie
,it is a simple one about three cousins and how their lives have unfolded. I have seen similar movies before but what makes Bangalore Days different is the narration. You get a pleasant feeling throughout the movie. One particular that stands out is when Das and Divya go to meet Natasha's parents. All the lead actors have done justice to their role. Music(both songs and background score)is brilliant.
Android Kunjappan Version 5.25 (2019)
very rare plot
The film is very funny and at the same time thoughtful. All the technical departments like direction, cinematography, editing, music etc. Has done a very good job. They have done a pretty decent job in scenes in Russia too. All the performances were very good and Suraj Venjarammodu was another level. He was in his top form and he proves again that he is one of the best actors in Malayalam. Soubin Shahir have also done a good job. The performances of Saiju Kurippu, Kendy Zirdo and Maala Parvathi also deserves to be noted.
Driving Licence (2019)
great drama
Movie deals with ego , self respect, self esteem, misconceptions,miscommunications. Both the leading actors did their best . One could learn about how not to judge people.
Forensic (2020)
a real seat edged thriller
FORENSIC.. The most crucial department related to crimes.. The movie is narrated through the eyes of a medico legal adviser Samuel John katookaran aka Sam portrayed by Tovino Thomas.. Bags his first investigation thriller..
Trance (2020)
fahad fazil takes u to the trance
Trance has one of the best shot moments in the entirety of malayalam cinema. It's the scene where the film was at it's peak, only to hurdle down a never ending hill. It's not the 'perfect' in the story department, but they blew it apart technically. Every single shot in Trance is otherworldly.
Anjaam Pathiraa (2020)
a special treat of mystery
The story is about an aspirong criminologist who gets involved with the police in catching a serial killer who goes about killing policemen one by one. It is also said to be inspired by true events.
Right from the first shot itself, the director wastes no time in putting the characters & plot into motion. With each passing scene, you're drawn deeper into the mystery of the killers.
Avane Srimannarayana (2019)
a treasure hunt but not pleasure hunt
Elements of action, comedy, adventure, fantasy and suspense are well blended. Innovative narration techniques must receive a special mention.
Kirik Party (2016)
interesting
Kirik Party is a perfect mixture of comedy, emotion and action. Kirik party gives a big feast to the youngsters especially to the people of engineering background. The movie brings the feeling of their college days.
Ugramm (2014)
a commercial watch
'Ugramm' though is yet another movie with the underworld theme, has a classic touch to it when it comes to the making and it is a viewer's delight as such kind of visuals are new to the Kannada audience.
Mungaru Male (2006)
musical magic
The main features of the movie is its Senaries and Ganesh's acting. Most of the film is shot in Sakleshpur region of Karnataka during monsoon season. The way Jog falls is captured in camera is wonderfully imagined. Ganesh's acting is excellent. Music made this film a big hit. Melody king manomurthy is the main element of success for this film.
Simple Agi Ondh Love Story (2013)
dialogues made it entertainer
Story is quite simple , but the way one dialogue leads to the other and the conversation is set up is simply fantastic. Lovely scenes. The actors did a great job. Not too much drama.
Godhi Banna Sadharana Mykattu (2016)
exceptional script
Godhi Banna Sadharana Mykattu takes you and your consciousness to a whole new journey . Carries a Good Message for those Children who stay away from their Parents during their old-Age. Watching this made me realize the value of family.