Change Your Image
kimmaree-76626
Reviews
Inside Man (2022)
Not bad, plot holes and long unneeded dialogue
I didn't mind the potential plot here, but the dialogue scenes with the Vicar and his wife, SHOULD of been shortened. I've never seen such long dialogue scenes just repeating themselves, . As many have mentioned about the plot holes. In the first place any reasonable person would realise that you need more evidence for the plot to go this way. Then be ok I guess.. as a 2 hr movie, cut out some of the stupid scenes.
Stanley Tucci was great. I'm unsure of his sidekick of what he was doing but whatever.
Loved Janice's character. But yes this could of been a 2hr movie after some cuts of useless scenes.
Clifton Hill (2019)
What just happened?
Ok seemed promising and was ok to wile away a Sunday afternoon. This is not scary nor a thriller. It bobs along with little dialogue. I wanted more talk! Good acting especially by the lead actress, but the ambiguity was frustrating. I think if I was 7 and just saw a kid kidnapped I'd run back to my parents screaming. Abby says nothing. Maybe she was in shock but...
The parents of the kidnapped boy couldn't care less about anything, nor that their tiger was mauling their son. Just saying he was weak? Uggh
The supposed abuser was actually innocent but still acted weird. Ended up being the boys saviour from the crazy parents. I had to rewind at the end because things happened so fast all of a sudden. Police bust in and arrest the kidnapper, woke me up after a slow paced film. Then Abby is working in a motel, and a man comes in with an eyepatch who we assume is Alex (the boy) grown up. But didn't they find his body? Don't know. Again, stilted convo and ambiguous. And he says "Do we know each other?"
Ummm oh yes! I am recognisable from when I'm 7yrs old omg. Alex/Al goes to his room and that's it?? Uggh
Ok I get it was a Noir Film. But the screenwriter didn't have much work to do. Instead people just looking at each other all the time. When there were conversations, they weren't normal. Stilted and ambiguous. The premise was good or could've been if they weren't shooting for such a dark film and yes in the dark also. Anyway is ok if you have a spare 90 mins.
Lavender (2016)
Ugggh
I wish someone knocked me out when I chose this to watch on Netflix.
Present day: Slow, minimal words spoken, when they did it was spacey and made no sense. The child was a brat. Music was pleasant but was way too much.
Eg. See a car driving (cue fanciful music) camera goes somewhere else, back to car (cue music again) (?)
Back to 1985: So a father is asleep on Lounge down stairs and Uncle is upstairs molesting his daughter? Other daughter under the bed. Mum comes home and finds Uncle but doesn't wake father. Mother gets hammer but as usual, More powerful man wrestles it off her, mum hit in head with hammer. Bleeds lots. Daughter under bed says nothing as mum stares at her with dead open eyes.
Father still sleeps... molested daughter has asthma attack and dies. Other daughter hides and screams at last. Dad wakes up! Yay! Meanwhile music and no dialogue. Other daughter has a switch knife? Runs into dad at top of stairs and is powerful enough to knock him down stairs OK then...Dad dead instantly.
This movie dumbed me down and unless you want to lose brain cells too. Don't bother.
I bought having Abbie Cornish in it, it may have had some quality. But I was wrong again
Directors visions sometimes just don't come out how they envision. If I could give it a 0 I would. But 1 star for the lovely countryside which made me forget the dumb dialogue and ghosts running around and the brat kid.
Maid (2021)
Quality Drama
I have no children but this series resonated so much. Margaret Qualley was amazing. Many are critical of her acting in these reviews but her character hasn't had a great life and I thought her acting was fitting. Let's say she runs rings around her mother Andy McDowell with her over acting and constant screeching. If that's her version of Bi-Polar, then she stinks. If anyone is dumb it is that character. No wonder Alex has issue with a role model like her hopeless mother.
Anyway, the child actor, Maddy is fantastic and the mother/daughter relationship is beautiful. The actor playing Sean is great too. Emotional abuse makes you become numb, especially about your self image.
And I couldn't believe the hoops the US makes you jump through for assistance, is incredible!
(I'm in Australia so is much easier to access financial assistance quickly)
I don't understand why Alex (MQ) couldn't forgive her father though. He obviously turned his life around to the man he once was. Is no excuse for his DV against Paula (Andy Mc) when they were young. But people can and do change.
Reviewers saying Alex made stupid repeated mistakes, but she is young and not experienced with dealing with people, being a single working mum. We all make dumb choices in life at times. I see her not wanting to accept help sometimes from those who offered, but she didn't want to owe anyone anything. This is quality drama and a little understanding of the situation is important here. Sean had her reliant on him for everything. Controlling her whole life. Unless you've been there, you can't expect people to run around happy. I loved this :))
The Girl in the Bathtub (2018)
Holes galore
Such a shame that this movie could've been executed much better.
The narrations were annoying. And uncalled for. Script was weak, acting was ok though expected much more from Jason Patric.
I'm Not even sure how this girl had time for work, being in bed so much with different men.
The married man relationship was pretty well played. The one with her boss (which later he claimed to love her?) was so superficial.
We didn't get any back story on what drives a young woman to being bulimic and alcoholic? Though I wouldn't class 1-2 bottles of red wine a night alcoholic.
So many holes and she didn't just need rehab but psychiatric help. To deal with Demons.
What led to her death? Because boo hoo. None of the men she kept on a string were available for one night??
Entirely selfish girl (yes a girl) expecting people to jump when she said jump.
Maybe if you're drying out you need to be with people who really care. Not on yr own. Like her family instead of relying that all these men she thinks will save her.
Uggh more I could say. But yes. Weak script and storyline. True story or not.
Back to School Mom (2015)
Just don't bother
I only joined up IMBD so I can comment on this movie. It is slow, boring....the main character, Mary, badly acts through this snooze fest.
Bad writing, acting and would rather poke pins in my eyes & yours, than ever see this again. And to save you the pain.