Change Your Image
chessiebarbara-67260
Reviews
En mai, fais ce qu'il te plaît (2015)
A Beautiful and moving film
This is a beautifully done film with an excellent script well acted with characters
you come to care about and take to your heart, especially the father and little boy who desperately try to reunite after being separated during the War. Matthew Rhys is perfect as the gutsy British commander who has lost his entire battalion but stays to fight another day, knowing full well he may not survive.
Ennio Morricone's score is inspiring an perfect for the terrors and longings in the film. Bravo to the director, writers, actors and all involved. A film like this seldom comes along. But thank heavens it did and cheers to Cohen Media for making it available.
With sub-titles and a serious theme, it's not a money-maker, alas, not a slasher nor a horror nor an action film to bring in money, but we are grateful it got made. We have need for films like this.
Clipped Wings (1937)
Not as bad as they say
I watched this to see Jason Robards, Sr., whose classic work on stage was well-known, as was his son Jason Robards, Jr. who carried on the tradition.
Jason Robards, Sr. had 234 film credits to his name, not including his theatre work.
By the way, IMDb is showing the wrong photo for this film. It's NOT the 1953 Leo Gorcey "Bowery Boys" film!
Unité 42 (2017)
A classy crime series perfectly paced with characters you care about
This is one of the best crime series I've seen in a long time. The plots keep you pinned to the screen, the pacing and film score are perfectly in synch, and the characters are multi-dimensional, sometime flawed but always human. You care about them. Patrick Ridremont is excellent as the widowed cop trying to do his demanding job and also raise his three small children. Any parent watching him can emphasize. The family situation adds heart and emotional depth to this compelling series. I can only hope that it will be renewed.
Phoenix: Victims Forever (1993)
Great, great series but missing Paul Sonkkila as Brennan
PHOENIX is the best police drama I've ever seen, hands down, from the superb scripts (it all starts there, right?), filming on the streets and real locations, and standout performances by Paul Sonkkila, Sean Scully, and the other actors.
Series 2 is a bit off foot in the first few episodes, and I'm sorely missing some of the key characters. I was sorry that Paul Sonkkila didn't appear more. What happened?
But that said, I'd tune in anytime, any place to watch PHOENIX. I was over the moon to see ABC release boxsets of both series. I wish it had continued to Series 3 and 4. Probably millions of viewers did too.
Thank you PHOENIX for some of the best hours on TV.
Fantômas (1980)
What a waste of time
Helmut Berger as Fantomas? Good grief. An action hero he is not. This is a silly Batman wanna-be series. Watching Berger in his Batman outfit is time lost.