Change Your Image
jmumford-04735
Reviews
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Quality film
What a quality film. It blends new ideas and nostalgia throughout the film. Don't want to spoil the film but the story line is similar to original and has tones of a copy but the variance in cast and the youth brought in make it special.
The fact the music is all from the original makes it feel old too
Brilliant film.
Dune (2021)
Better revamp
I will start by saying it's very rare that a remake surpasses the original film by a country mile. Depth on characters and stunning scenes.
Fantastic film waiting for part two.
WandaVision (2021)
Well well well......
I looked forward to being entertained by some well written screen play with a quality cast.
But .......I soon realised episode 1 was not funny, not clever , not entertaining or even hooked in anyway. But hope was held onto that episode 2 would be better....but I was left thinking that I had been in a time machine and missed the 80's, 90's ,oo's etc.....it's probably the worst mcu I have seen. I feel for the cast as I'm sure they have been contracted before they read the script to do this. So sorry ! It's so so poor . It's not clever at all. Anyone that thinks it is please stop taking the ketamine
Bellevue (2017)
Surprised
Was bored looking for something to watch and discovered this. Clever dark unassuming series that makes you think what's going on. Slow in build up but very unique in the way it just twists ....
Great watch
WandaVision (2021)
Well well well......
I looked forward to being entertained by some well written screen play with a quality cast.
But .......I soon realised episode 1 was not funny, not clever , not entertaining or even hooked in anyway. But hope was held onto that episode 2 would be better....but I was left thinking that I had been in a time machine and missed the 80's, 90's ,oo's etc.....it's probably the worst mcu I have seen. I feel for the cast as I'm sure they have been contracted before they read the script to do this. So sorry ! It's so so poor . It's not clever at all. Anyone that thinks it is please stop taking the ketamine
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Was hoping for more
This was disappointing compared to first haunting of.....just lacked a gripping story more simple than it should have been , but I still watched the full series.......
Chernobyl (2019)
Wow!
Please don't be fooled by the slow approach to this series. It's absolute quality. The depth of character and outstanding ability to portray something so catastrophic in such a calm manner.....pure brilliance.
Watched it twice in succession and still would watch again.
Tolkien (2019)
Time stopped
I was so looking forward to enjoying this film yet it failed to hit any spots. Long, slow , inaccurate. Sad loss to the film industry sorry Nicholas
Murder Mystery (2019)
I won't get my time back
Wow quality actors but shocking all the same. I will never get every minute of that film of my life back.....
Best bit was credits
Dark Heart (2016)
Dark
After watching two episodes quite intrigued where this will go. Shot like bbc Sherlock but the cumberbatch. The characters are complex without explanation but offers a great chance to be very dark.enjoying so far