Change Your Image
nubsies
DC
Star Wars
Reviews
The Watch (2012)
A pretty exciting movie
I gotta say this kept me on the edge of my seat a little bit. Had a little bit of a horror movie vibe too. Me personally, I liked it. I could see myself watching it once more in six months time maybe. I'm not the biggest fan of Jonah Hill but his character was surprisingly good. Ben Stiller fell a little flat (as usual). The English guy was pretty good too. Wasnt 100% happy about what they did with his character but his acting was still good. Wish he would act in more stuff. Overall it's a descent movie. Go give it a shot
Bird Box (2018)
Good movie, i loved the poster too.
This movie was fantastic. The plot was great, the actors were great, the movie altogether was just great. The suspense in this movie had me clenching my fists and covering my eyes,(didn't mean that as a reference lmao). For a second there i thought that Mal was going to tell girl to take her blindfold off. I almost started crying. The fact that mgk and that other girl just left was a bit... i guess i could say unneeded. What was the point in that? There were characters i really liked such as Tom and Craig, but i can see why they died. One of my favorite parts was the store scene (rip Charlie). I like to think what it would be like to do that. In the end before it showed Rick i thought it was going to be some kind of big cameo. That kinda let me down, but still. It was said when Olivia busted out of that window, but hilarious at the same time. I'm not into horror, but this was good. Go check it out.
Aquaman (2018)
Aquaman!
Aquaman was a pretty good movie. There were a couple of acting parts from Jason Momoa that were pretty cringy. I just feel like the CGI was a bit too much. Dont get me wrong the CGI was cool and looked good, there was just too much of it. I liked Black Manta and Ocean Master both. It just seemed like Manta came out of no where and started hunting Aquaman. Mera was awesome in this movie. Her and Arthur were a good team. Knowing James Wan and the Type of Movies he specializes in, i expected to see a horror scene and it didn't disappoint. Im surprised that that scene got past a pg-13 rating.And how Orm knew Manta is still confusing, or maybe i just missed something. The runtime was a bit lengthy, but still. It was either me, the theater or the actual movie, but the underwater scenes were very hard to hear. Willem Dafoe was also cool in this type of movie. I would've liked to see more of Arthur and Mera on land. It seemed like every 5 minutes the wall got blasted in by someone. One of my favorite parts was the final fight scene between Aquaman and Orm. Overall it was a good movie. Not really something I'd absolutely have to see again, but it was good.
My Cousin Vinny (1992)
Awesome Movie!
I just watched this movie a few days ago and i loved it. It wasn't really a serious movie, which is what made it good. The actors in this movie were 10/10,Marisa Tomei and Joe Pesci Specifically. I could definitely see myself watching this a few more times. What made it a really fun watch for me is that im from Alabama, so i could definitely relate to the scenery and references. The plot was good, the dialogue was good, the film as a whole was just...Good! Go do yourself a favor,and treat yourself to this movie.
Vacation (2015)
Why ruin the original? Why?
I Love R rated comedy movies. I absolutely love them, but this, this was a bit of a disappointment. Out the entire runtime there was only about 10-15 minutes of enjoyable scenes. One of the only good things about this film was the cameos which i absolutely loved. Speaking of cameos Charlie Day was in this one for about 8 minutes. The reason im bringing it up is because Charlie Day is one of my favorite actors but this movie just did him wrong. He scenes weren't funny at all and felt kind of pointless, like the rest of this movie. I've never seen the original Vacation film but i feel like this one is a disgrace to that one. The movie was just dragging and dragging along. I kept pausing the TV to see how much longer i had to put up with it. Overall this movie is a bit of a waste of time. Its not talked about too much and now i see why.
Daredevil (2015)
One of the best TV shows Ever!
The TV show 'Daredevil' is one of the highlights of the Marvel Cinematic Universe.
The villains are as good as you can get. I have no clue why this was cancelled. If you like good acting,entertainment,violence,etc, this show is for you. So many great Comic Book characters brought to life by amazing actors.
I personally consider this show better than most mcu movies, and thats saying something. Definitely go do yourself a favor and watch it. I highly recommend you do.
Venom (2018)
Outstanding!
Venom is such a blast! I cant say enough good things about this movie. Critics are out of there mind! I enjoyed every second of this movie. The visual effects were great, especially when it comes to venom himself. I love comic accuracy just as much as everyone else, and let me tell you. When it comes to this movie, Comic accuracy is everywhere. When i was watching this i was thinking, "Now this is my Venom." Not only is this a fun watch, its a work of art. Had a smile on my face the whole time. The only problem i had with it was Carlton Drake. I felt like i had already seen this kind of Villain with a motive to "Change the world". Riot was Ok...
I just felt like it should've been a full standalone movie.
I didn't really see the need for this villain.
A fan or not, you'll definitely like this film.
The Grinch (2018)
Good movie, but forgettable.
This movie is wonderful. It truely makes you get into the christmas spirit. The cast in this movie was great, especially Benedict Cumberbatch. He really put alot alot of power and character into the Grinch. Even better than Jim Carreys Grinch imo. The grich is a pretty lonely character so he has max to get along with. Max is a great character, though a dog, he's still loveable. The chemistry between Max and Grinch works great. In my opinion they could have given Frank a better exit than the way they did. I felt like the process of the Grinch becoming Santa was pushed a little late in the film, and that they spent too much time showing grinch just wondering around. There wasn't a whole lot going on with the story/plot. It was kinda just the same as the previous live action film with Jim Carrey, but the new characters kind of helped with that. Also what made it a little better was that they gave Cindy-Lou a motive for being in the movie, which was her just trying to help her mom. I was expecting to get some kind of cameo from past illumination characters, but i did like the callbacks to the previous grinch film. I feel like thus movie will only be popular for the next couple days. I dont really plan on seeing this again. Its not amazing but still a fun watch. Great movie for the kids.