While the lead-up to the ending wasn't horrible, the amount of time it actually took this movie to end was ridiculous. Once you know how it ends, its another 15mins of exposition trying to make a point that isn't there. Went from an ok movie to one of the dumbest movies I've seen in that space of time.
Reviews
56 Reviews
Really well done, what an interesting guy
13 May 2021
I think anyone who saw the Karate Kid immediately fell in love with Pat Morita. His life story is definitely something of a miracle and this movie told the story really well. The story was told unapologetically but with love.
High Fidelity
(2020)
Love the show, wish it was continuing
2 May 2021
I hate when I stumble across a show that I really love and then find out its going nowhere. The story, characters, acting and music were all excellent in this show. I really wanted to know where the characters were going to go and now I'll just have to make that up. Such a shame.
The Rider
(2017)
Really good movie
26 April 2021
Zhao has a knack for telling stories about segments of the population you dont really think much about. While I didnt like this as much as Nomadland, its likely because I dont relate much to what cowboys go through. Really great acting, amazing cinematography and story. Definitely worth seeing.
Shiva Baby
(2020)
Not bad, not great
25 April 2021
Story was pretty interesting although I feel like an additional 15mins or so would have fleshed out some of the open questions. The acting overall was really good and the characters themselves were interesting, just not fully realized.
Stowaway
(I) (2021)
Great movie if you hate science
25 April 2021
The entire premise of this movie just isnt grounded in reality. It's no spoiler to say they find a person on their ship after takeoff, thats the literal premise of the film. What do you think the chances are you would survive takeoff when locked in a non-secure location for any launch? Zero. Only goes downhill from there.
Mortal Kombat
(2021)
So much potential, so much dont wrong
24 April 2021
It was great seeing some of the characters again and the attempt at backstory was valiant but poorly done. They had so many small things correct but the entire thing felt like it was written in parts that were separated by months. Obviously trying to set up a franchise but I dont know if this effort was enough. Still, if you love the game like I do, its worth watching just for the nostalgia.
The Vault
(2021)
Solid heist movie
20 April 2021
Overall story was interesting. Several very unbelievable parts, but what heist movie doesnt have that. Decent amount of tension but the cast didnt have a lot of chemistry like what there was in the Oceans movies. Still worth a watch if you like heist films.
The Day Sports Stood Still
(2021 TV Movie)
Extremely well done documentary, relevant on multiple levels
19 April 2021
Really glad I got to see this. I dont even watch the NBA anymore but remember how they were the first sport impacted due to COVID. Following the journey across sports and the intersection with social justice was really well put together.
Frank of Ireland
(2021)
Good but not great....lots of potential
19 April 2021
I personally liked this more than my spouse. Its quirky and definitely Irish. Some of the jokes are a little immature but thats what makes it funny IMO. I can definitely see this show getting better over time though, lots of material to work with.
Godzilla vs. Kong
(2021)
Well it was better than the last one...
17 April 2021
CGI was excellent as expected and the story was "better" than the last Godzilla movie but they really cant get this franchise set up correctly. Glad HBO is showing this in home because it was definitely not worth going to a theater and getting COVID.
The Mauritanian
(2021)
Sad and mostly true story about things gone too far
17 April 2021
I had to read the full story on this after seeing the movie. Its amazing how much of this actually happened in real life as well as depressing to know how bloodlust overrules judgement. Worth seeing by anyone but especially those alive when 9/11 happened. Vengeance isnt always the answer.
Bliss
(I) (2021)
Definitely not what I thought it was going to be
17 April 2021
If you saw the trailer, you'd have a completely different idea of what this movie is. That said, I thought it was a really interesting movie and Wilson was really, really good in it. Its a tragic story with a little bit of funkiness thrown in for good measure. Keeps you guessing a lot of the way through.
Monster Hunter
(2020)
At least the CGI was good?
17 April 2021
This was exactly what I expected it to be. A monster flick where all the budget went to rendering the monsters. The story was bland, the acting worse but the CGI was alright. If you have nothing else to watch...this is a movie :)
Nobody
(I) (2021)
SUPER enjoyable movie
17 April 2021
While the start was a little slow, once it got rolling....it GOT ROLLING. John Wick meets your neighbor. Absolutely hilarious and Odenkirk and Lloyd were awesome in this. Really well done if you're into comedic violence. Check it out.
Two Distant Strangers
(2020)
Hits you over the head with a sledgehammer....then does it again (and again)
14 April 2021
I thought this was excellent. It makes several interesting points about policing in today's society from the part of victim and antagonist. It's obviously a hot button issue but I think this is approached directly and with a lot of heart. Well worth watching and discussing afterwards. BLM.
Another Round
(2020)
I'd really give this 6.5 if I could but rounding up
14 April 2021
Very enjoyable movie and story. Really, really well acted as well. Makes several good points about how much we all lose ourselves as we age and how we sometimes need a "little something" to get ourselves back on track (or at least let our guard down enough to try).
Concrete Cowboy
(2020)
Really enjoyable
11 April 2021
Aside from the camera trick of moving from a still camera to handheld, which made me sick at times, the movie was really interesting. Very well acted and compelling. Nice to see some of the real cowboys at the end as well. Worth the watch.
Chaos Walking
(2021)
Interesting special effects, bland story
4 April 2021
A better story would have really made the excellent special effects shine. As it is, its just an ok movie with some cool ideas that are never fully developed. Seems like they could have done a lot more interesting things with the core ideas but hey, it wasnt the worst movie I've ever seen.
Tell Your Friends