Change Your Image
CerridwenHawk
Reviews
Pera Palas'ta Gece Yarisi (2022)
INNOVATIVE SERIES!
Good Historical Fiction that includes Time Travel! Well Written, Acted and Directed. It has it all, suspense, drama, history and touches of comedy! A worthwhile watch -:)
Troppo (2022)
BINGEWORTHY!!
This was a thrilling, astutely written, beautifully acted Series with stellar directing!! Nicole & Thomas were both so riveting, I couldn't stop watching them! Deserves a 2nd Season, so the story can be fully wrapped up! A very worthwhile watch -:)
The Split (2018)
IGONORE THE NAYSAYERS!
A brilliant, realistic, Heart warming Brit Drama! The ensemble cast led by the incredibly talented Nicola Walker deliver dynamic characters that elevates the storytelling beautifully. When I saw the 3rd Season was available I became so excited and after watching the 1st epi, the magik is still there with an unexpectedly explosive beginning! A very worthwhile watch -:)
Efterforskningen (2020)
INTENSE AND THOUGHTFUL
I simply Loved the elegance and respect with which this Series was executed! The Writing and Directing were accomplished without sensationalism and fodder. The Ensemble Cast gave stellar, intense, thoughtful and quiet performances that allowed this true Story and Investigation to be the focal point. I'm in awe of such brilliance!
Workin' Moms (2017)
LAUGH OUT LOUD FUNNY!!
Such an awesome, funny, well acted, playful Series with rich StoryTelling throughout the 5 Seasons!!
Pørni (2021)
BINGE WORTHY!!
Don't be misled by the name -:) This is an authentically Written, Directed and Acted Series that delivers a Story which is raw, poignant, beautiful and nuanced!! The ensemble cast brings the characters to life.. And Henriette Steenstrup is simply BRILLIANT!! I'm left wanting more and am praying there's a Season 2!!
Soupçons (2019)
TAUT & TENSE
This was quite twisty & intriguing! A well crafted plot that maintained the tension throughout! If you enjoy Drama/Thrillers, you'll like this.
Wakefield (2021)
DRAMA AT ITS BEST!!
A brilliant & visceral examination of unhealed trauma, CPTSD. With a stellar ensemble cast and the breathtaking and award-winning performance by Rudi Dharmalingam, who delivered a character that exhibited such a range of Emotions, I was left spellbound... This is rich, nuanced, astute Storytelling!!
Normal People (2020)
GORGEOUS & HEARTBREAKING!
This was gorgeous and heartbreaking from the first scene to the last!! A beautifully articulated and nuanced story of Love and all its grandeur, complexity and sorrow.
Life (2020)
Breathtaking & Beautiful!!
A juicy, Heartwarming, Inspiring story that makes you want to binge watch the 6 episodes in one electrifying sitting!! Brilliant, passionate acting by the ensemble cast!! If you enjoy stellar storytelling then you'll absolutely Love this!!
The Bold Type (2017)
OUT OF THE BOX AND STAYING THAT WAY!!
I've Loved this Series from the beginning with its range of tackling issues current and applicable to Women, Men and Friendships. However, Season 4 has thoroughly impressed me with a character CHOOSING not to have children!!! We RARELY get to see this on mainstream shows and yet it is a reality many Women deal with!! EPIC!! Very Happy and Pleased with the Showrunners for continuing to Think,and illustrate that being outside of the box is an option open to all of Us!!
Ku'damm 56 (2016)
Poignant and Resonant!!
Superb Series!! Beautifully Written with sublime Acting from the ensemble cast, particularly Sonja!! Every episode is an Emotional rollercoaster which leaves you feeling breathless with anticipation!
Gentefied (2020)
Juicy & Real!!
A fantastic, innovative, authentic, complex & brilliantly executed Series!!! It hits you in the funny bone & blows your Heart open!! Cannot wait for Season 2!!
Valeria (2020)
Engaging & delightful!
I thoroughly enjoyed this Series! The ensemble cast was perfect bringing a warmth & vitality that was engaging & entertaining. Nicely crafted story of Hope, Inspiration, Passion, Creativity & ultimately Living your Life as you feel guided to regardless of the naysayers!!
Herrens veje (2017)
Stellar, Brilliant, Epic!!
Words alone cannot express how beautifully Written & Acted this Series is!!! You'll grit your teeth in frustration, want to howl at Lars' character, laugh with abandon & weep loudly at the Love, Loss, Pain, Joy & ReNewal that unfolds!!! Simply brilliant!!!
Parfum (2018)
GRIPPING & PROVOCATIVE!
This is an epic piece of storytelling! Crafted expertly by a director with a vision to create intelligent tension and mystery combined with a stirring and complex narrative. Friederike's performance was mesmerizing and riveting in her every nuance. This is worthy binge watching!
Soni (2018)
POORLY DIRECTED & WRITTEN
This is a movie which I was dearly wanting to enjoy and celebrate and I'm giving it 5 stars due to the two Female Actors, who did the best they could with a lackluster script and poor direction. The scenes were so much about the Actors engaging in largely unnecessary activities combined with a director who simply couldn't create the tautness and necessary edifying opportunity which this vital narrative would have greatly benefited from. In turn this created a non-cohesive narrative, which lagged and dragged. Leaving me thinking that with a Female Director and Writers this movie would have been everything it had the potential to be! A missed opportunity.
City of Joy (2016)
EMOTIONALLY CATHARTIC
The work being done in the City of Joy is visionary in scope and breathtaking in action! Christine Schuler-Deschryver and her colleagues are to be given the highest praise for their dogged and fierce determination to bring about long term change and Healing for these courageous and indomitable Women! Powerful and deeply emotionally cathartic.
Jane Fonda in Five Acts (2018)
FEARLESS & COMPLEX
I've always admired & enjoyed Jane's work as an Artist and as a Feminist! She has been bold enough to shape herself instead of allowing others to define her. And though it has taken her many years to work through the hole left by her father and honour the grief of her mother's loss, she has fearlessly done it. The candor and vulnerability she displayed have left me respecting her even more. Excellent Doc of a 21st century Woman!
The 100 Years Show (2015)
NEVER TOO LATE FOR SUCCESS!
This was a nicely conceived and conveyed short Documentary about Artist Carmen Herrera. A Woman whose passion & dedication to her artistic perspective has finally been garnering her the attention & praise she deserves. An Inspiring reminder that as long as you're breathing it's never too late to have your dreams come through!
Puzzle (2018)
UNDERSTATED BEAUTY...
This was an understated beauty of a film! The premise seems simple and yet the direction, scripting and performances elevate this restrained movie to the ranks of sublime storytelling. Kelly's demure, reticent & artful portrayal of a Woman living a Life of muted desperation was mesmerizing and painful. While Irrfan's Robert stirred up a yearning vigilance which left me breathless.
Black Earth Rising (2018)
STELLAR STORYTELLING!
Having watched Chewing Gum and seen the hilarious comedy of Michaela, I was enthralled to witness what I consider a break out role for her in Black Earth Rising. Her performance was captivating and each second on screen was rich, vivid and nuanced. Hugo's writing and directing were precise, yet lush with complexity, tenderness and intuitive wisdom taking what could have been another story of lies and making it a lyrical narrative of truth's power and redemptive grace. Of course, none of this would have been possible if the entire ensemble of actors didn't give their all; however, Noma, Tamara, Abena, Emmanuel, Lucian & John brought gravitas and subtlety in decisive measure to their characters leaving this watcher gleeful for more of this breed of storytelling!!
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
MAGIKAL BOOK, MAGIKAL SERIES!
Having read the Deborah Harkness Trilogy, which was pure Magik, I was hopeful the series would capture at least half of that mystique and I'm thrilled to say it did, bringing the written page alive to my eyes!! Taut and energetic script combined with superlative direction making each episode feel like a short film! I was pleasantly surprised by how well Teresa embodied Diana and relished Malin & Tanya's understated, yet potent performances! A must watch for lovers of Fantasy!!
Cardboard Boxer (2016)
EXCEPTIONAL!
This was exceptional storytelling, subtle, while maintaining its' raw, compelling power!! Thomas delivered a sublime performance which surpassed anything I've seen him do before! A gem which shouldn't be missed...
Tag (2018)
WASTE OF TALENTED ACTORS
I appreciate this is based on a true story; however, to use so many wonderfully talented Actors and give them a script well below par was shameful and a true waste!! Surely this was a case where dynamically talented Comic Writers were needed to add zing to rather ordinary lives.