Change Your Image
camro-43154
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
THE NEW MR. SMITH RUINED IT
ENTIRE movie is TRASH, but the thing that irritates me the most is this new guy playing MR. SMITH. SERIOUSLY?? This guy LOOKS and ACTS softer than MICKEY MOUSE, yet he's playing the role of a guy who is a total badass. They literally cast the complete opposite of the SMITH we know and love from the previous movies. I miss that angry yet totally focused face that HUGO WEAVING was able to protray in the previous movies...
Other than that, every aspect including the plot and actors are terrible. Another great franchise ruined for no good reason...
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
UNMATCHED
I ACTUALLY almost started CRYING a little bit at the end of the 3rd episode. THATS how well the first 3 episodes are set up. You have no choice but to get emotionally attached to these characters. PERFECTLY told story to get you immersed in their world. The 3rd episode definitely sets the tone for the rest of the season. I'll be ANXIOUSLY waiting every week for the new episode to be released. This is my favorite show at this time and it's just begun.
Ghostbusters (2016)
UNWATCHABLE 😞
It really makes me sad that something like this was actually allowed to get made under the Ghostbusters name. Everything about this movie is terrible. It's almost like a slapstick comedy, but not even that, because not one single joke is funny. The original Ghostbusters had a little bit of comedy, but the jokes were delivered in a more serious tone, because most of the movie still had a "creepiness" to it...This movie is just GOOFY. No sense of suspense whatsoever. These actors have ruined this franchise as of now. I personally can't wait for the new Ghostbusters to come out. The preview looks like they got it right this time. No way there were going to repeat this disaster. AVOID AT ALL COSTS!!
Banshee (2013)
GREAT SHOW BUT WAY TOO MUCH SEX
This show is AWESOME!! Everything from the acting to the characters. JOB has to be the best individual in this series. He is hilarious every time he opens his mouth.
BUT.....There is waaaaaay too much sex that adds nothing to the story. Literally in every episode, sometimes more than once in one episode. It's So much that I took off 2 points for that, otherwise it would've been a 10 for me.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
CHRIS=UNCONVINCING DETECTIVE
CHRIS ROCK is the most unconvincing detective that I've ever seen in my life. NOTHING about him was "detective like." Just look at his facial expressions when he's trying to "think" as a detective would on a case. It looks totally forced and unrealistic. The way he presents himself ruins the movie because he's in almost every scene unfortunately. I love his comedy, but this is more than terrible. Every actor was terrible. I wouldn't recommend to anyone.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
COULD NOT FINISH IT
Terrible movie(if you can call it that). This felt like a fake documentary of sorts. I thought I was in for some wartime action, brotherly love and great drama. But NOOOOO!!! Spike Lee has inserted SOOOO MANY historical black facts throughout every scene basically, that it's like I was sitting in history class in 8th grade. The historical facts sounded like they were being read off a card. ACTING HORRIBLE! Just an all around waste of time.
Servant (2019)
GREAT SHOW...BORING...THEN GREAT AGAIN!
This show is definitely a slooooow burner. I almost gave up after about 7 episodes. It starts off great from the first 3 or 4 shows, then gets kind of dull, then picks up around the 8th episode and it's definitely worth it! Just hang in there! Im currently waiting on the 10 episode with anticipation which I'm sure will reveal so much. 9th episode was the best to date!
6 Underground (2019)
EDITING RUINS IT! It's 6/10 for a reason!!!
How can a car get shot up with like 30 bullets, the side mirrors knocked off, and severely scratched up, only to have the very next scene show a completely brand new car?!?!?!? I understand the concept of turning your brain off for a couple of hours, but you have to be BRAIN DEAD to not notice all the editing mistakes. I rolled my eyes so many times during the first scene(car chase). Not only that, the script is weak, no real plot even after 40 minutes in. Just a stupid movie. I'd rather watch elephant poop dry! By next week, it will be a 5/10.
His Dark Materials (2019)
WORST SHOW CURRENTLY SHOWING!!
The lead actress is miscast. She's literally the hardest person to watch and you ultimately don't care for her. Her whiny voice is so off putting, and at times she talks so low that you must use caption. Who wants to do that? Other than that, the whole show is lame, but she is the worst. You WILL roll your eyes. Mabey for kids, but there's no way an adult should be entertained by this.
The Mandalorian (2019)
THIS IS THE REASON TO PURCHASE DISNEY!!
Amazing show!! Definitely on the top of my list after only one episode! I love the bounty hunter aspect. Every second is entertaining. This show can go in so many directions and I can't wait for the second episode!
The Walking Dead (2010)
WAS AMAZING! Now just too long and dumb...
Walking Dead is an amazing show for the first 5 or 6 seasons. Now it's just like looking at the same episode and "conflicts " they've already previously had in every other season. Now it's just repetitive goofy dumb silly crap. They should've ended the series already with a bang. Too late for that now. I used to LOVE this show, now I wouldn't recommend it to anyone. GOT knew when to stop. Breaking Bad knew when to stop etc...Why is there 10 seasons of this? With the last 5 seasons being total poopoo!
When They See Us (2019)
Donald CHUMP lovers will hate it!
Probably the best non-fictional movie I have ever seen in my entire life. 100% fact, but of course, the Donald DUMP lovers will give a low score. Get over it, it happened and needed to be put to screen. Deserves an 11 out of 10, that's how good it was. The Donald PUNK lovers need to stop watching tv period.
Kevin Hart: Irresponsible (2019)
WHAT HAPPENED TO KEVIN?
He's not as good as he used to be. This comedy special was GARBAGE. Nothing new, and poorly delivered.
Kevin Hart: Irresponsible (2019)
WHAT HAPPENED TO KEVIN?
He's not as good as he used to be. This comedy special was GARBAGE. Nothing new, and poorly delivered.
Widows (2018)
WHAT HEIST?????
LITERALLY WALKED OUT after about an hour and fifteen minutes in. Nothing ever happens. It's a bunch of repetitive dialogue about how they are going to do a heist, but they never get around to the tasks that are obviously involved in real heists. Who wants to sit around for an hour and a half until something remotely exciting happens?!?!?.....We were the third couple to walk out. Complete waste of time.
Nobody's Fool (2018)
HOT PILE OF ELEPHANT POOP!
This is THE most unfunny movie I have ever seen. Unfortunately we sat there in complete agony for about an hour, before getting up and leaving. Tiffany Haddish is not funny. Her stand-ups suck monkey nuts, and her over the top personality is so annoying. I will never go see another movie with her in it.