Change Your Image
frankie101
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
March for Dignity (2020)
Interesting
I found the film very interesting; I had no idea how bad things had got for LGBT+ people in Georgia. I am not particularly interested in politics, but the film was not really about politics, it was more about the misinformation and blind hatred of most of the population. For example, there are people throughout who believe all LGBT+ identifying people are interested in children or some other baseless claim. I would highly recommend this film.
Perfect 10 (2019)
Great story, great acting
The main two actors are so good in their roles and it honestly feels more like a documentary at points than a fictional story.
The film may seem initially like it is about gymnastics, but it is about something much more important: family.
Kajillionaire (2020)
Great Characters
Ignore the negate reviews on here. Watch the film and form your own opinion!
Personally, I loved it. I really enjoyed the "awkward" dynamic between the characters. The art direction is nice, with some funky outfits here and there. Very nicely shot. Some creative use of sound and visuals. I thought the ending fitted well. Sad I missed this in theatres as I was busy, but I'll have to check out more of this Director's work!
Eighth Grade (2018)
Amazing
One if my favourite films. The depiction of social anxiety and awkwardness is on point. It feels more like a documentary at some points, since the dialogue feels so painfully realistic.
Many people may have been expecting a straight-up comedy film, but what we got was a much deeper look at the real issues that many children experience today.
Koko-di koko-da (2019)
Ignore the haters!
I was initially hesitant to check this out, from the very mixed reviews. However, I enjoyed this quite a bit!
If you can get past having to read subtitles and some shots that are repeated/long, there is a weird and interesting concept underneath.
I didn't understand the whole film, but I think that is part of the fun - the mystery!
If you like odd films, why not check it out?
Kidding (2018)
Highly recommended!
I love this show. The cast are great, the puppets are great and the music and art direction fit so well. Carrey is a great lead and his performance is amazing. This show has so many happy and depressing moments throughout. I loved it.
Tyrannosaur (2011)
One of my favourite films now!
This is a must watch for anyone who enjoyed This is England or any of Shane Meadows' other films. Paddy Considine, an actor known for being in Meadows' films wrote and directed this as his first film.
I cannot believe the performances by Olivia and Peter, they are both amazing. A film that made me laugh and almost cry, this is an emotional rollercoaster. Highly recommended.
Hotel Transylvania (2012)
Surprisingly good!
I am a big fan of animation (GC, or Claymation) so I had high hopes for this.
Considering it is aimed at children (only one fart joke!), I enjoyed this a lot. The voice acting is great, animation fluid and expressive. Overall better than I expected!
It Couldn't Happen Here (1987)
What is this film about?
The BFI recently released this on Blu-ray and DVD. Someone on Facebook recommended it, so I thought I would pick it up.
From the reviews on IMDB, I gather the film is meant to be surreal and the plot a bit all over the place, but sadly I think it was too much for me. I do like weird films, that break the "formula" and experiment, but I just ended up confused near the end.
Everything felt kind of pointless when there is no storyline throughout - it felt like a few music videos loosely glued together (which is what it appears to actually be).
Perhaps with more thought and planning, this could have made a more coherent narrative.
Witches in the Woods (2019)
Very bad
I'm not a fan of the horror genre particularly, but this was especially awful!
Let's just say, I farted half way through and that was more scary to my family than any of the garbage jumpscares in this film.
Bait (2019)
Awesome!
I love the texture in this, every shot is beautifully framed. A recent film, using old techniques (shot on 18mm).
Shot and edited by Mark Jenkin. All of the sound is done in Post-production. So much effort behind this, and it looks amazing.
The Favourite (2018)
Very good
A very visually interesting film, I enjoyed the use of wide angle and fish-eye lenses throughout.
The dynamic of the three women's relationships is very interesting, but I would personally recommend The Lobster/Dogtooth (Yorgos's other films) over this film.
Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story (2018)
Very interesting
Frank and the man behind the mask make for a very interesting documentary!
Recommended by HMV staff, this was a fun watch. Nice DVD extras too :)
The Greasy Strangler (2016)
I love it!
Lots of people say this movie is "too gross". It's definitely not for everyone, but fun to watch with friends, just to see their reactions! A very unique film.
I love the practical effects, "realistic" phallic objects, plenty of grease! It's also endlessly quotable... "Hootie Tootie Disco Cutie!"
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
Pretty good!
Some reviews said it "wasn't as bad" as many reviews on here suggest. I agree.
There's some fun action scenes and decent CG. Just try not to take it too seriously!