Change Your Image
passioncoachingtraining-88672
Reviews
Black Widow (2021)
Average at best
Started with real potential but I started drifting off into my dreams about 30 minutes in. Wasn't exactly dynamic, just not bad. And as for Ray Winston's attempt at a Russian accent, it was pathetic. Made me cringe to say the least. Just get someone in who can actually fulfil the role for goodness sakes. I mean come on! There were a few highlights here and there, but not enough to make a movie that stands out and that is robust enough unfortunately.
Just a slightly above average movie at 6/10 for me. I like to feel something as most do when immersing oneself into a film and there was very little for me to get lost in.
Drive Hard: The Maloof Way (2022)
Not bad
Yeah I have seen just about ever car show. But I liked the way this is slightly different in its components. Works for me and the Mrs as we loved Gotham cars gig and the Rust valley restorers. So naturally we wanted to try it out. It's just a bit of fun and not as good as some other shows, but nevertheless entertained us well.
Whilst it might not delve into too much technicality it is still educational in its own way. But I can recommend that you do at least try it out and see what you think of the format as you might dig it.
Plus it helped me to learn more about the US side of drag racing and the elements required to be involved in the area.
Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey (2022)
Lost for words
How any human being can treat others in this way is beyond my comprehension. May he rot in the depths of hell. I cannot imagine how one would overcome this kind of treatment.
Motel Makeover (2021)
Are they stoned?
I mean I love seeing entrepreneurial types doing great stuff and respect to their efforts but I cannot watch the slightly tipsy / stoned personalities. It just does my nut in sorry. Forget the show girls keep growing the business empire.
Line of Duty (2012)
Splendid entertainment
I was reluctant to watch this as I had seen so many great things and from so many countries around the world that I felt my taste has surpassed British cop shows, but how wrong was I. Very well put together and written. Very impressed with the level in which it keeps one gripped. Worth a watch for sure.
Vivir sin permiso (2018)
Nearly perfect
I have watched many dramas and narco style productions and enjoyed a great of them. However- the acting in this, the production, the twists and turns, the passion, the intensity and sheer watchability makes this one of the greatest shows I have ever seen in any language.
The Vanished (2020)
Oh no
I was starting to feel hopeful, and then the ridiculousness started happening. It p@@@ed me off within the first 25 minutes. Could have been made way better even by me - yet it was tragic. Terrible.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
A masterpiece
How this could be anything other than a masterpiece of art is beyond me. The whole production is stunning. The use of cinematography with music and awareness of use of colour and timing is exquisite. A rare and creative, personally made piece of history. It's simply mind blowing.