Change Your Image
ssotocarloss
Reviews
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Definitely give this one a watch
Visually stunning, a couple surprises, and even has a reasonable plot device to keep the humans in the middle of it. My only disappointment was the characters were superficial. But it is called, "Godzilla," not "Humans." The Big Guy showed up and did what he does best.
Red Sparrow (2018)
This felt like a too serious movie
Actually the plot is interesting, however the way Jennifer Lawrence act makes me zoom out a little bit while watching the movie. Such a waste, this movie could have been deeper if maybe another more appropriate actress had done this job instead of Jennifer. Though her appearance was really quite convinced, she didn't look like an american at all in Red Sparrow.
The Favourite (2018)
wonderful and witty film.
The psychological punishment that resulted from an obsession of power was that one in turn would always feel powerless, no matter what transient, self-therapeutic means one could instantiate against this feeling, including cruelty towards others, self-indulgence, or the attainment of higher social status. Emma Stone did a wonderful job portraying this character, whose troubled background, although tragic and in part responsible for her feelings of worthlessness, was not the primary determinant of her corruption.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Blunt carry this movie hard IMO
Magical in its own way and led by Blunt who makes the role her own and Miranda is stellar as well. It plays homage to the original but smartly doesn't try to best it or replace it. It's its own movie. I was disappointed in the music and don't think we will be sing the songs fifty years later. But it is beautifully filmed and makes you feel good as you leave the theatre!
Timeless (2016)
Could be much better
This show is hilarious. Literally every villain is a white man. Why don't you try and change it up and have a villain of a different gender or skin color, you know just to try it out once per season.