Change Your Image
peterrifkin
Reviews
Bloodride (2020)
Good techical, but that is it...
Decent filmmaking. Unfortunately the stories, credibility and actors are not up to par. Even though some off them are highly acclaimed in Norway.
My film students have made some of the same. Some even better...
Machete (2010)
LOST ALL RESPECT
I can say that i like Rodriguez way of making film. His way of being the total package is crossing Hollywood, and great.
But i draw the line when killing pregnant women is a part of his usual entertaining movies which are supposed to be action-packed, but always humour the right way. A small scene he obviously had to have in the movie says a lot about him as a filmmaker. Pathetic!
Thanks for "from dusk" but mr. "desperado" is finished for me...
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Flawed and repeat
I LOVE the first film! The humour is just fantastic. And it was fresh at the time.
Double tap is trying to make the same film, and actually it has nothing more to give the characters or story.
This movie is totally unnecessary and should be held down longer. Considering it took them ten years to make a sequel its obvious that they have struggled to make it. Storywise and followthrough.
Just disappointed of the whole thing...
3 from Hell (2019)
He´s done it again
Mr. Zombie has really done it again. Made a film casting his very mediocre actor wife in the lead. This woman is as bad actor as she is annoying and over-acting.
Its really irritating that he does this time and time over again. The stories are actually good, or okay, but casting his wife like they have some kinda marriage-deal that she has to play in every movie of his. And this reflexes his ability to direct. And ill give him that. Composision and directing action and stuff like that he knows well.
BUT he should take som kinda acting class to learn how to direct actors, are at least know what a good actor is. And a good actor is not just screaming and cussing in every sentence. And its NOT cool or funny. Well, maybe funny for all the wrong reasons. Almost pathetic and childish.
And people can say what they want that "Baby" is supposed to be like a child sometimes, but overacting is not the solution.
They only time she does a hale-oaky job is in "Halloween", when she is very down in her part. NOT over-acting the place up/stinking it up!
Out on a Limb (1992)
Finaly got it!
There are some films that i grew up on that i still love today. Silly comedies to many people like "Who's Harry Crumb", "The Burbs" and many others.
I´ve had great memories of this movie since i owned it on a tv-recorded VHS back in the early nineties, and now i finally found it on a DVD at Amazon, some vault version edition.
The reason i ordered it is because of the good memories, watching it many times.
And thankfully this is one of those that has survived the test of time. At least for me.
And if you dont´t get it, you just don't.
The humor is at times clownish, but still it has some great moments. Jeffrey Jones in his prime, no doubt. Thinking the dog is named Marcy, telling "maybe they should put her to sleep" when it´s Broderick´s sister. Just those little things making it actually pretty smart. But then again you have to get the tiny suddle humor-thingsto appreciate it.
Cool stuff:
Broderick´s sister has "The terror whitin" and "Nightmare 4"-posters on the walls. It´s cool to see that the director wanted to build her as a horror-freak, and the storyline is actually a crimestory done the parody fun way.
Just a great revisiting, and YES i will watch this many more times.
Se7en (1995)
Dark and wonderful
The feeling i get watching this film is pretty bleack.
The mix of a intelligent but deranged serial killer, the constant realism with darkness, rain and marital problems make this almost to realistic for a joyful film.
And it´s not that ´s it´s not a joyful film, but hard for some people.
Brad Pitt´s kinda annoying at times, but Morgan Freeman makes everything okay with his calmness.
One of the roles who made Kevin Spacey, and he's brilliant in this one.
We probably won't see him again in anything like this again. Maybe not in anything. Too soon?
Næææ.... Anywho.. Seven a masterpiece!
Starship Troopers (1997)
Masterpiece
Satire, fun, spicy and gory. What more can you ask for from legendary director Paul Verhoeven?
It doesn´t matter that some of the leads are hopeless actors, the movie is so much fun you just accept all the B-movie vibes.
A must see, even for «smart» people who don't watch B-stuff.
3000 Miles to Graceland (2001)
A lot of fun
Without a doubt Costner´s best work.
I have seen this film most likely over 20 times.
Not that the story is that fantastic, but just the lingo, and the tough guy attitude of the whole thing.
Dig it!