Change Your Image
robcartwright-26034
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hampstead (2017)
Brilliant story
A wonderful true story which explores human nature.
Diane Keaton at her very best.
Highly recommended.
That Thing You Do! (1996)
Nostalgic
A very easy view of a time long gone. An American band get a breakthrough to stardom with all the trials and tribulations success brings.
Not sure how I went 20+ years without seeing this movie. Recommended.
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Excellent
Based on the true story of notorious Ted Bundy, as seen through the eyes of his girlfriend. A very well acted account of his capture and trial.
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
Disappointed
Very poor. Lost interest after 45 minutes.
Unless you like fast cars/chases it's not for you.
Central Intelligence (2016)
Good plot
This is a typical Johnson movie, but nevertheless it is entertaining and has quite a good story to it.
Lots of humour makes it a good family movie.
Baywatch (2017)
Enjoyable & Funny
Must say this movie exceeded my expectations. It was ever enjoyable with lots of funny bits. Johnson plays a good part and it's fast moving to keep you engaged.
Bad Therapy (2020)
Pretty Mundane
Maybe this movie should be just called Bad.
Potentially, a good plot, but the movie fails to live up to expectations.
I nearly switched off at the half way point and now wish I had.
The Shining (1980)
Iconic
This was the first horror movie I ever watched, at the cinema back in 1980.
I've recently rewatched it, with my son. Pleased to say it has stood the test of time. It has a great setting and background story.
It was good to watch It again. I think I understood the plot more than I did the first time. Quite frightening in parts.
Joker (2019)
Shocking and enjoyable at same time
Wow. This was nothing like I was expecting.
Quite traumatic in parts, but also comedy and drama. The lead part is exceptionally well acted. It was a surprising movie and shocking in some parts.
Enjoyable.
Everything - The Real Thing Story (2019)
Wonderful Story
This gives the true account of Real Things rise to fame, which will appeal to all of their fans.
Furthermore, it gives a great insight into the music industry across 3 decades, from the 70's.
Thoroughly enjoyable. There's more hits than you will remember too.
The Departed (2006)
Superb
This is an excellent movie. A well written plot which is acted out by a number of superb actors. Keeps you engaged right through to the end.
The introduction is a little confusing, but keep with it.
Downton Abbey (2010)
Whimsical & Cosy nothingness
A very enjoyable couple of hours.
Pleasant with exceptional setting and period drama.
The Expendables (2010)
Get ready for the ride
All action, lots of fighting, shooting, stabbing and death.
Not much of a plot line to this movie, but lots of fast moving action.
Some cameos by other famous hard men with an element of humour. Stallone appears very stilted to me.
Decent, but don't think I will bother with 2 - 3 - 4 which surely will just be more of the same.
Rampage (2018)
Far fetched storyline
Yes, a bit far fetched story, but well acted and many thrills and spills.
Fairy typical Dwayne Johnson action thriller.
Arthur's Hallowed Ground (1984)
Simply Splendid
Thoroughly enjoyed this movie, from a bygone era.
It covers the relationship between an elderly grounds an and his ground (and his young new apprentice).
All rather harmless and enjoyable.
The Kitchen (2019)
Good drama
I think many of the reviews are harsh.
This is a good story, which keeps the viewer engaged. You are kept guessing as to how it will all end up with one or two surprises along the way.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Awful
Much anticipated new release.
Endured this movie. It's plain awful, from start to finish,
Gangs of London (2020)
Excellent Drama
I thoroughly enjoyed Watching the whole series, as it was so unpredictable.
You didn't know what was happening next.
A lot of extreme violence, so not really for families or children.
Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003)
Pleasant family movie
Well, it's not in the same league as Who Killed Roger Rabbit, but it's a decent family watch with a few bits of humour.
Good parts played by Steve Martin and Timothy Dalton, but it's the animated characters that steal the show.
The Mummy Returns (2001)
Didn't live up to expectations
A film of two halves.
First hour good, setting the scene, introducing characters.
Second hour was poor. Too much random action and predictable.
I'm afraid I lost interest well before the end.
The Pink Panther (2006)
Don't believe all you read
Enjoyable.
I adore Peter Sellers, but this remake does not deserve the criticism it has had.
Martin makes a good Clouseau and this is an entertaining film that the whole family can enjoy.
Educating Rita (1983)
Hasn't Dated and worth watching
I hadn't seen this film for over 10 years, and it's still thoroughly enjoyable.
No animation, graphics, speed chases or warfare, but non the less it's a very good film which is enjoyable right til the very end.
Great parts played by a young Michael Caine, younger Julie Walters and younger still Maureen Lipman.
If you haven't seen it, do so.
The Etruscan Smile (2018)
Excellent, funny drama
I really enjoyed this film. The main character is a lovable rogue who shows his softer humane side when visiting his son in US.
A real feel good.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Weird
Weird. Weird. Weird.
Enjoyable, very long. It's as though there are two films going on here simultaneously.
Yesterday (2019)
Simply Great Movie
Very good story, well played out and some fantastic Beatles songs too.
Easy watching and a feel good ending.
Worth Watching.