Change Your Image
weavermovies
Reviews
Magnum P.I. (2018)
NBC is wishing it had left this alone.....
There is a reason that CBS cancelled this series..... and what you're now seeing on NBC validates that decision.....
One day these companies are going to realize that listening to the pseudo voice of the manipulative group think cesspool known as social media is bad business..... It is a tiny representation of what the exact opposite of what the rest of society thinks..... and their thought processes and attention spans last about as long as flatulence released during a hurricane.....
This show has already been renewed for next season as part of NBC bringing them on..... and it will be lucky to make it through another couple episodes before being relegated to streaming only.....
They were also better off letting the relationship between the two leads be a "wonder if" instead of allowing them to actually enter into one.....
They have as much chemistry as does oil and water.
Walk of Shame (2014)
It made me laugh!
No gratuitous sex..... violence..... or profanity.....
No preaching of social justice issues.....
No manipulative divisive use of race..... gender..... ethnicity..... or any of the usual emotional hot buttons to pit fragments of society against each other.....
Nope!.....
It made me laugh!.....
And my sympathies to those of you whom it doesn't!
Pooch Perfect (2020)
I'd Like The Producers To Be Groomed.....
You should be ashamed!..... These are living beings, not lumps of clay to be used for your sick amusement!.....
How about we put the producers of the show on and let them be painted and shaved like circus clowns..... That would be entertaining!.....
I have endured a lot over the years as I've observed the degradation of television..... However..... this is the last straw.....
Goodbye ABC!
Call Me Kat (2021)
I wanted to like this.....
Besides being a cat person myself..... I'm a fan of Ms. Bialik..... I've always felt that a great deal of the success enjoyed by "The Big Bang Theory" was due for the most part to the chemistry and comedic timing of the three women..... of which Ms. Bialik was an important member.....
She is worth over twenty-five million dollars so I'm not sure why she decided to do this particular series..... I hope after it's cancelled..... she chooses more wisely in the future.
A Christmas Story Live! (2017)
To each his own.....
If I had never seen the original movie version of "A Christmas Story", with the incomparable Darren McGavin as "Old Man Parker"; Melinda Dillon, the perfect compliment, as his spouse, "Mother Parker"; Peter Billingsley as "Ralphie" like no one else could have ever portrayed him; and the cohesive sound of Mr. Jean Shepherd, whose artistic voice acted as a brush painting the masterpiece narration along the way and who also wrote the novel which this wonderful tribute to the holiday season is based on, however as I began to say, if I had never seen the original, I still would have felt that the attempt by FOX this evening was a failure in its interpretation of the source, its delivery of the interpretation and its emphasis being placed more on political correctness vice talent and ability regarding its casting of the parts.
But I have seen the original, more times than I can count. The original is a modern holiday classic in much the same way that "Miracle on 34th Street (1947)", "It's A Wonderful LIfe (1946)" and "A Christmas Carol (1938)" are holiday classics from the golden age.
I don't know what FOX was attempting to accomplish with this production besides showing that anything can be remade with heavy handed subjective political correctness, but whatever else was their goal, maybe others will feel they were successful in their mission. Just don't count me among them.
Dirty Dancing (2017)
Imitation may be the sincerest form of flattery, but.....
Time is infinite, with any generational reference simply a personal recollection..... overlapping and intertwining..... as each new life takes its first breath, along with each departing life offering its last, and somewhere in between those parameters, we all live.
As each sunset marks larger segments of our chronology, there is a never ending tendency to reminisce about the "good ole days", when in reality, what we experience now in the present will be the current, more youthful generation's "it's sure not like it used to be" reference when making similar future comparisons.
Now, from my own emotional perspective, although I can't possibly imagine how anything or anyone appearing in a remake presented on modern day television can compare to a movie like the original "Dirty Dancing" of thirty years ago, I can only hope as they watch this attempt, today's viewers will form those same fond irreplaceable memories I did, so during their later years, they can look back, take pause and smile as I do now in retrospect.
However, if I may borrow from that great American Patriot, Archie Bunker.....
"Those were the days!"
And with all due respect to those involved in tonight's presentation, as "nobody puts Baby in a corner", no one should have ever presented what was shown on screen this evening.
The Women (2008)
Why didn't this movie receive any awards?
Wait! How silly of me. I know why. No one is being shot, stabbed, strangled or maimed. People are speaking in sensible English absent of profanity and vulgarity instead of that street gangese we've all come to kW and love. Totally unacceptable! And what really hurts is the lack of gratuitous sex acts. Come on! Do you think voyeuristic America's appetite is satisfied by a couple glimpses of Eva Mendes in lingerie? Shame on you Hollywood! I guess movies about real life scare it's audience. The fear of seeing yourself getting caught? That hand can only go in the cookie jar so many times before spousie follows the trail of crumbs. Am I right, or am I right? Instead of allowing your guilty consciences to manifest into low ratings, why not recognize solid character portrayals able to stand alone not needing the "crap" that screenwriters use to fill space? I loved this thing!