Change Your Image
mballa-11360
Reviews
False Positive (2021)
The worst
Hollywood being Hollywood. No one else is relating to this garbage.
Horizon Line (2020)
Entertaining
Yes, some of it wasnt very realistic. But the actors are likeable, the scenery is beautiful and it gets pretty intense. Good movie.
Billy the Kid (2013)
People giving it a 10?!?!?
There are ones and tens in the reviews. Those leaving tens are everyone who was in this movie. Those leaving ones are anyone who watched this movie. But hey, they tried their best.
Narcos: México (2018)
Great portrayal
Glad they showed Felix for who he really is. Great action. Glad they got rid of the unnecessary sex scenes. Still a bit too much of the boring women in the show. Make them more exciting or get them outta there. I love seeing the scenes play out from the eyes of both sides. Great job.
Harriet (2019)
Worst film about Tubman
How do you make a movie about what would have been some of the most dramatic, heart pounding situations in human history, and make it boring? There was a half hour animated heroes video years ago with much more excitement about Harriet. She wasn't likeable in this movie. We didn't get to know her at the beginning. We didn't see the pain that were going through and why they needed to leave. It was hard to really cheer for anyone in this movie.
The Narcissist (2019)
Unreal
Woulda been much better if the lead female wasn't made to be so DUMB! How can someone deal with a guy snapping at them basically from the very beginning, yet never actually confront him on it. You have a kid. Get this bipolar dude out of the house asap.
Banged Up Abroad (2007)
Endings have gone down hill
Early seasons were edge of the seat, dramatic climax every time. Seems now that it's simply words at the bottom "so and so was freed. Now back home." Ok...
It's not a difficult part to make exciting. Add some dramatic music and have the prisoner say they got a visit...didn't know what was gonna happen...
Still a solid show though.
A Teacher (2013)
What did I just watch
So I guess instead of a real script, it's easier to have 4 intimate scenes in 20 minutes?! So much pointless filler, like her family issues. Then there was the soundtrack... It's difficult for this subject matter to be really boring, But they pulled it off.
The Last Kingdom: Episode #3.3 (2018)
Only one complaint...
Love this show, but Aethelflaed, Aethelred, and Aethelwold? Come on guys...
The Last Kingdom (2015)
The main character...
I love so much about this show. The setting, acting, most of the storyline. But when the main character shows himself late in the first season to be a jerk and a moron, it's tough to root for him going forward. I see here in season 2 it's kind of a joke that he's an idiot, but it just doesn't work. I get they are trying to make the main character a man who doesn't compromise, holds firm to his convictions and lack of belief in God, but it's just not a guy I want to win after abandoning his family and being downright cruel to people.
Knightfall (2017)
We'll watch season 3!!!
Sorry we didn't watch it when it was on!! Just saw both seasons. Great stuff! Bring it back and we'll get those ratings up!
The Case for Christ (2017)
Great movie!
Of course, they don't have time in a two hour movie to give an in depth analysis of the research Lee Strobel and others have done through the years, especially as this is based only on his findings as a twenty something journalist. But I find it to be a great movie and one that gives a compelling argument to many problems that skeptics have with the New Testament. If you don't feel there is enough in this movie, read his in depth research or do your own, like he did. I have come to the same conclusion and I'm glad to see a movie show the story of how a great pastor and author found his way to the Lord.