Change Your Image
eoghan-90238
Reviews
The Adults (2023)
It does what it does exceptionally well
I'm a fan of slow burning realism, and there have been a good few this couple of years (Emily the criminal to an extent and more recently Past Lives).
The Adults easily joins the club.
It's not a standard villain plot which is refreshing, it's more like a perverted watching of a dysfunctional but still loving family try to reconnect.
I loved the mechanisms they used to try to voice their true feelings under a comedic guise. While maybe a little on the nose, this is common in society from simple posture reads to mor complex body language hiding.
Nonetheless it's done well and it's done in a warming style harking back to the childhood that is lost but struggles to persist.
Each of the lead actors were exceptional. They felt like real people which you see in maybe 1/100 films lately.
Is it for everyone? Absolutely without a doubt no. But for those it's targeted towards it will make a very compelling watch.
That '90s Show (2023)
Tarnishes the original show
Grew up in the 90s, watched 3 episodes of this so far and haven't seen a single thing that makes me think this is set in the 90s.
If you skip the bits with the new actors, it's actually a really nice catch up of the old characters in their lives now. Absolutely should have left the writing at that and would have been a success.
Unfortunately, the forced diversity, the GenZ characters, nothing saying this is the 90s and the absolute thrash acting (I know the original had its own unique style of acting but this is just BAD acting) unfortunately tarnishes the original show.
Not recommended to watch if you liked the original.
The Rig (2023)
Iain GlenIs Wasted
20% substance, 80% filler.
There are some strong actors in the show, Iain of course as well as a surprisingly well acted Owen Teale.
The show would have been more entertaining as a limited run of the dynamic and relationship between these two characters with their history.
Instead, it's a wishy washy thriller with far too much time given to how much everyone hates their job and doesn't want to be on a rig.
All that said, I enjoyed it as a 5/10 show.
Are there better? Sure
Can you have this on in the background and follow the story with minimal effort? Yes.
I'd like to say I'm looking forward to seeing where it goes on the next season but pretty sure it'll just be the same as the first, only on land.
Snowflake Mountain (2022)
It's dumb entertainment, but very good at it
I can't remember the last time I watched a casual tv show like this, never mind finished one but there was something in the hook of the show that I couldn't shake
It's the Perfect casual chill out on a bored weekend watch.
Would even love to see all the people involved get together for another season doing some other challenges.
The Bubble (2022)
Budget means nothing
Nearly ever low budget movie created on an iPhone during the pandemic is about 7x better than this.
I feel actually annoyed after wasting my time on this.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
A Sci-Fi for the ages
In a time of rehashes and the same story repeated endlessly, coupled with an excessive focus on CGI over any sort of depth, raised by wolves stands out.
This is quite possibly the most adventurous and ground breaking sci fi series of the last 20 years.
One thing I appreciate the most is the pacing.
Too often are shows hurried along to ensure the viewer is engaged and within arms reach of the climactic conclusion.
In RBW, there seems to be no such "end". It's a story and we're following it along as it unfolds, just as unsure what happens next as the characters.
Does it have some sketchy visuals? Sometimes. Does it fall behind with some characters left behind every once in a while? Yes
Do either of those make it any less of a triumph? Absolutely not. I'd much rather they sacrifice the visuals of a computer generated rock than any other element. What they have gets the job done and done well.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Difficult genre to convert done as good as it could be
After a depressing amount of anime converted to live action gone horribly wrong over the last 15 years it's evident that the conversion is just really difficult.
So I went into this show expecting the disappointment I've experienced time and time again.
Yet! I wasn't disappointed, I was delighted.
Ok let's get it out of the way. Is it perfect? No, there are areas for improvement with the script and delivery but at no point was it terrible and it's something I'd expect a new cast to grow into.
The set design is outstanding. I'm in awe at how well they kept true to the original source for the ship and when out and about. Absolutely incredible.
Overall I'm rating it this highly due to factoring in the sheer difficulty to convert this genre as well as how it's possibly the best anime>Live Action conversion I've seen.
Death to 2021 (2021)
An obvious attempt to be overly edgy.
Think of the term "edgy".
Got a picture on your mind? Cool. Now you don't need to watch this.
Go out for a walk, clean the bedroom. All this free time I just granted you!
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
This gets 3 stars for visual effects and CGI
Unfortunately this episode wrapped up what was a disappointing season and finale to a very detailed and full show.
While the actors played a tremendous performance throughout the season they too were let down by the haste of wrapping.
Unfortunately we're unlikely to get closure on a lot of outstanding questions and after so many years I'm perplexed as to why this was rushed so horridly.