Change Your Image
phillythekid15
Reviews
Kickin' It Old Skool (2007)
It official, Jaimie Kennedy is the worst actor...
Just when you thought the nail couldn't be pushed any deeper into his coffin, Kennedy is back, and this time in a movie like Malibu's Most Wanted, or rather a movie where he is acting like a stupid white guy: Kickin It Old Skool! Right now I'm telling you just to rent Malibu's Most Wanted to get a clear picture of how this movie is: humorless with a stupid white protagonist. You don't even have to go out and spend a few bucks on a rental, just turn on your TV at this moment, and you will find a movie with the same formula.
The only handful of at least entertaining films Kennedy have been in is "Dead Poets Society", for which he was uncredited, "Boogie Nights" which wasn't in the original film but deleted scenes, and Scream where his character was well balanced among the other high school kids in the film. His track record of Son of the Mask and Max Keeble's big movie, considered his biggest roles along with MMW weren't too great.
The best part of the film was the secondary characters, who dished out some occasional amusing humor from time to time. But the humor didn't last long when it cut right back to a joke about stupid white Jaimie Kennedy, just to ruin the good mood!
The story is oh-so familiar, with a rival young hip group of kids just waiting to duke it out with Kennedy and his band of misfits, except duke it with fists they shall not, but rather their old skool moves. (Notice how the title of the film is spelled adequately for our youth of today, missing all sorts of hard consonants that we shouldn't bother with putting in proper linguistics).
Alas, there could have been hope. But don't waste your money on yet another film attempting to exploit the goofy white people, which has been done for years on end.
Kennedy needs to stay in his coma, for the better.
3
Saw III (2006)
Expected More...
Ah yes, Halloween. And for the past 3 years running, we have been as some would say "blessed" with the Saw franchise.
The first one was compelling, simple, and smart, making it what could be said to be one of the best horror films out there.
So in 2005, Saw 2 rolls along, and I'm expecting another Saw, perhaps even better. I admit, I did enjoy 2 rather than other cheesy horror films out there such as The Grudge, but I expected Saw one. Maybe it was the change in direction, actors, different story...
So in 2006, the third installment to the series comes along, and I'm already hearing rumors about how it was the best one in the series and terrific. It was good, but still not the original Saw that I cherish in my heart.
The traps, oh they were good. Maybe even the best ones out of the whole series. If you don't like blood, gore, and breaking of bones I suggest you skip this one.
The story...similar to the 2nd's level of intensity. It could be said that Jigsaw wanted to go out with a "Bang!", like they said in the 2nd one. So he decides, as his final test before his death, to test human's and their ability to forgive one another (which is what he did in parts of the first 2, but he really takes it to a new level here).
The whole series represented a test on human nature, mainly the ability, or inability in Saw's case, to forgive. The writer Leigh created a fantastic series and I look forward to more from him, but they just need the acting. Tobin Bell was amazing, yet all the other characters seemed too corny or whiny, in an annoying sense.
There was a nice twist at the end, better than the one that was in 2. It'll have you thinking about it for a while, like I have been for the past 10 minutes.
Final Opinion: Better than Saw? - No. Better than Saw 2? - Yes. Go see Saw 3 for your movie pick of this weekend, and prepare to be disappointed or amazed. Its your choice.
Superman Returns (2006)
When I think the candy I was eating during the film was more enjoyable then the film itself, then there's something wrong...
I have to admit, I was looking forward to this film, possibly more than any other film this past summer. It looked like it had potential to live up to the Spiderman series and hell, even the X-Men series, which was terrific besides 3 by the way. It even had the same director as the X-Men series, so what could go wrong? Plenty.
I'll first give some credit where it is due, primarily to the special effects team on this movie. It looked great, but just seemed too overwhelming, unlike the original films so to speak. Another person I have to give credit to is Brandon Routh, a young new actor to hit the Hollywood scene, because to me he did a pretty good job to act like Superman would, and hell was good being Clark Kent, Superman's alter ego.
But now is that part of the review where I explain when the sh!t hit the fan, when it just wasn't entertaining nor watchable. Most of the acting just was not at all up to par, such as Lex Luthor's henchmen. I would imagine he would hire some tougher, bigger looking fellas with a tough history, not Kumar. Nothing against him or nothing, I actually got some laughs out of Harold & Kumar go to White Castle, but just not casted to an appropriate position. Lex Luthor's girlfriend Kitty just seemed annoying at times. I have to admit, I liked Kevin Spacey, and always will, but he just seemed to try too hard to be the Gene Hackaman Luthor, and not express his own voice or opinion of Luthor.
Sitting in the theater, the movie seemed to be too long, or too dragged on. Yes, there was impressive CGI scenes such as Superman going from crime to crime helping and saving people, but like I said before the acting was just decent, and nothing truly groundbreaking like it should have been.
So my final verdict is that it is a good rent movie, and one just to watch if you got some time to kill. But overall, don't spend too much mullah on this film, cause it doesn't live up to the amazing superhero films we have seen in the past, such as X-men, Spiderman, Batman, the original Supermans, and plenty more.
A measly 5, out of 10.
*Note - the candy I was eating during it was these chopped up Twizzler pieces called "Sours". I recommend them to the common candy consumer ;)
Get Rich or Die Tryin' (2005)
Why People look down on Movies
I couldn't get over how bad this movie turned out, especially since they had a pretty good director (Jim Sheridan) working with them. After seeing Sheridan's "In America" I thought he was a pretty good guy, but why he picked this film up, I don't know. Every aspect about this film was horrible; script, acting, and very predictable. Also, it was just boring. Back to the acting, it just didn't make me believe anything or it didn't capture my attention whatsoever. Wanna know what crappy film making is? Here you go... Just try to avoid this film and see another one...
1 out of 10
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
The Definition of Good War Filmography
With all of Stanley Kubrick's films, I have never been disappointed by any of them. From Dr. Strangelove to Full Metal Jacket, his work has captured my eyes and made many of my days.
Its amazing how well Kubrick forms his characters and gets you to almost be in their shoes. Especially in Full Metal Jacket, its fun to see how the characters in every scene act or turn out.
One of my favorite aspects of Kubrick is making a man look insane or crazy such as in A Clockwork Orange (with his character Alexander), the Shining (Mr. Torrence) and in Full Metal Jacket (Private Pyle) which was one of my favorite scenes in the movie.
R. Lee Ermey's character was played so well, I felt as if I was being lectured by him. His smart and funny remarks made the beginning of the movie all the more enjoyable.
So in the end, you must see this movie if you think you appreciate movies.
********** out of **********