Change Your Image
alexanderjgt
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Unus Annus (2019)
Momento Mori
UNUS ANNUS
UNUS ANNUS
UNUS ANNUS
UNUS ANNUS
UNUS ANNUS
UNUS ANNUS
Don't Look Under the Bed (1999)
Severely underrated
I used to see this movie every year as a child and I would be scared for weeks. I saw it now as an adult and my memory was near perfect of it. Probably one of the best things Disney channel has ever made. Probably the worst thing is the dated visual effects.
The Eric Andre Show (2012)
Genius
The only talk show worth watching. Every episode is a hit
A Little Late with Lilly Singh (2019)
Impressively bad
In a world full of terrible talk shows we found one even worse
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
My dick can only get so hard! It just grabs you by the balls and makes you grow a mustache by the end of it.
The Amazing Bulk (2012)
Ironically Ironic
Someone tried to make a so bad it's good movie and this is what they made
Ghostbusters (2016)
Painful
Painfully unfunny. I'm not convinced there was an actual script since every scene is just people saying a bunch of unfunny bs.
Ghostbusters (1984)
Perfect storm
The right script with the right actors with the right director came by at the right time. Funny and charming. What else can I say?
Pacific Rim Uprising (2018)
dissapointing
Trying to be a big epic film but not willing to be long enough or try hard enough to do it. Too many characters. Not enough time for any of them so their story is just skimmed like a 5 yr old understanding Lord of the Rings.
Pacific Rim (2013)
Fun
A fun modern giant robot and monster movie. Not smart of groundbreaking but it had robots that punch monsters.
Gravity Falls (2012)
intriguing
This is suck a fun and mysterious show that begs for more than it gives in its season run. All I could ask for is more episodes. I would love a spin-off with any number of character(s)
Venom (2018)
So bad it's good
This movie is so stupid I love it. It wants so hard to be edgy but it's stuck with PG-13 violence, PG-13 swearing and 13 year old whit. Can't wait for the sequel
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Well intentioned
This movie is a fun continuation of Mary Poppins with a lot a catchy song and dances to boot. They really try to get the original feel of Mary Poppins and in some cases they do but unfortunately the movie is brought down by spoon fed morals, too many unnecessary songs, and lack of dynamism with the songs. We all remember the song spoon full of sugar and love it with all our hearts but imagine if almost every song was spoon full of sugar and it becomes less meaningful and impactful. My favorite song in this movie is at the beginning when Michael Banks sings quietly to himself about all the pain he's carried since his wife died and how he's unsure if there is a heaven after death. It's small and personal while every other song is loud and bombastic. Lin manual is of course a genuis but I feel that either he was given a rediculous song quota or working so much on broadway has made him forget the importance of intamate or quiet songs or even ordinary non show stopping songs. Emily Blunt tries her hardest to become a Mary Poppins worthy to take over for Julie Andrews but I feel personally that she shows too much of her sleeves and not keeping her composure. She alway has a sly grin on her face as she starts the magic while Julie Andrews was always supposedly more reluctant to give into nonsense. Finally the youngest child, Georgie, is loud and obnoxious; doing suicidal thing that no child is dumb enough to do just to move the plot along. This is probably the best we could expect but I'm left wondering if we could get more
Bumblebee (2018)
Fun
A fun movie that puts some heart in this Abysmal series. The main character's family is the most annoying thing on this planet. I was half rooting for the robots to kill them. Main character was likable and cute. Filled with cheese and I assume they had some budget cuts because it feels like some scenes were missing or lined that blatantly say something were made on the spot because they couldn't shoot the scene that was supposed to introduce it. I hope this is a full reboot and we get more of this.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Genuine
This movie is a heartfelt love letter to the late Stan lee and a celebration of Spider-Man and what he represents. Beautiful animation and great music puts you into a comic book. The plot is not complex but it doesn't need to be. This is just a great opportunity for great animation and likable characters.
Aquaman (2018)
Can't stop watching
This movie makes no sense has the whit of a 10 year old but it is so entertaining. I died every time the wall exploded because the writer had no idea how to transition the scene. This movie is so bad it's good. Even though I put a 4 I recommend you watch this. It's some dumb fun. The stars are just in terms of actual quality.