Change Your Image
jasper-87513
Reviews
Fallout (2024)
Started off a bit goofy, got great!
Played most of the games.
I though they rushed the beginning a bit. Could've build up the start of the shows premises way more.
And I had some difficulties getting into certain characters like Maximus..
But from episodes 4 things started getting better and to me it just kept rising until the last episode which really made me truly happy.
So many game references! And without it distracting from the story, perfectly implemented.
Beautiful music, straight out of the games.
Made the world of the games truly come to life, seeing familiar stuff in every scene
Very much recommended, just the first episodes could be a bit of a slog imo.
Sekai Saikou no Ansatsusha, Isekai Kizoku ni Tensei Suru (2021)
Great refreshing isekai
I regularly reminded me of Mushoku Tensei, but different.
Sure it suffers some classical predictable isekai tropes, but it never got annoying to me.
It was refreshing, fun, entertaining, good characters and mini-stories. I think this is one of the better isekai's that came out recently!
Rating a 10 because of the seemingly troll ratings by some people who just dont seem to appreciate isekai in general.
Honestly I'd give it an 8.
The main character is very interesting.
I like where he comes from in his previous life and builds on his experiences there in his new life.
Its a pretty harem like show but I dont think they spent too much time on that part.
Would recommend!
Run for the Money (2022)
Very entertaining
Over the top, but so entertaining because of that.
Good camera work, interesting participants, didnt seem to be rigged.
The clock keeps counting down without time gaps.
Sure they will have edited it a bit different than the chronological order now and then, but really feels like you're there witnessing this awesome game.
Keeps you on the edge of your seat and mixes things up regularly with interesting twists.
Sometimes teamwork is needed, sometimes you are not sure if you can trust your team.
Great game, great show.
Also loved the location!
The Dutch theme park in Nagasaki (Huis ten Bosch)
Romulus (2020)
Not bad, but too slow, not my taste
Really hoped to see the story of the beginning of Rome. The stories of the legends AFTER the city was founded.
This is an alternative prequel to that and to me that was disappointing.
Not saying the series is bad, just not what I wanted.
Japan Sinks: People of Hope (2021)
Very good!
Sometimes its dragged a bit long and the video effects are not always top quality, but didn't really bother me.
The story is great, intriguing, not too predictable.
Characters in the beginning don't seem too interesting but they did grow on me.
In the end I could really feel the emotion and some moments brought tears to my eyes.
Also the whole world building around a crisis like this is intriguing to follow and a lot of things seem very realistic in how the world would react in reality if you ask me.
Charlotte (2015)
Surprisingly genius!
This story kept surprising me. I initially liked the funny characters and the situations they appeared in. But after a while the story suddenly really grabbed me and just when I was thinking it was going to drag a little BOOM again something unpredictable happens.
After I was done with this rollercoaster ride I realised how much I had begun to love the characters and the amazing story plot twists.
Pro's:
- Loveable characters
- Funny
- Great story
Cons:
- Bit short
- Some episodes I was in danger of getting bored but then luckily something amazing happened again