Change Your Image
sparklemeandu-09047
Reviews
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi: Butai (2022)
A Wonderful Reimagining of a Classic Anime Movie
This movie is the stage play version of the classic anime 'Spirited Away.' The sets were amazing, the costumes were true to the characters, the dancing and songs were wonderful and the acting was superb! If you love the original anime movie, this is definitely a "don't miss this or you will regret it" film. I hope that this version will be eventually be available on DVD, because it is one that I would definitely love to own. But the real experience is to watch it on the "big screen" with a vat of popcorn and a drink in a theater (even with a mask on), it is worth it! Take your older kids, they will fall in love with Chihiro's bravery and determination all over again.
We're All Going to the World's Fair (2021)
Boring, unless you want to nap.
I thought this would be a movie about how this challenge was changing people. Instead, it was about how people THINK this computer challenge changes them. It did "make them go into reality," as my partner suggested, but I only found it boring. And I love art movies. This wasn't an art movie, it was an exorcise in patience, one that was supposed to draw you in, but only makes you sleepy. I feel like I wasted my evening watching this movie. No, I didn't even do that, since I managed to doze off and on during it. I hope that this film crew makes a better film next time, one that actually has a plot. Good luck, film crew, you need it.
Donnie Darko (2001)
A Dark Classic
I first saw this when it was on cable, decades ago. Back then, I didn't understand what I was watching. I just know that it was dark, confusing and had some great music in it. But now, with a couple more decades of watching science fiction (and life as well) behind me, I see this movie for what it is. Ultimately, it is a movie about "the choices we make in our lives, and how they affect those around us." Somewhat of a Gothic, more modern version of the classic movie "Its a Wonderful Life," with much better music and more good looking actors. Lol. I think if you are not a fan of 'Its a Wonderful Life,' and you are under the age of say, 40, this movie may go over your head. 6/10.
Painted in Blood (2022)
Pretty Good
An artist that can't seem to sell his paintings becomes a security guard in an art gallery. The painting he's hired to guard is not a normal painting. The old house that is the current art gallery is creepy in itself. The background paintings are nice, and the artwork is really nice. I really like the story, and the characters. I have to admit, it took a turn I wasn't expecting, which made it all the more better a movie. Definitely worth a watch, even if somewhat predictable. The special effects were pretty good too. I think that this movie is worth a one time watch. I would rate it a definite 5.5/10.
Gimyohan gajok (2019)
A Funny Take on Zombie Movies
This movie is a funny and different take on the zombie genre. A horror comedy with a bit of romance, this movie is a fun view of what a zombie infestation is like. The human characters are likeable, the premise behind the infestation is somewhat different, and the romance, albeit unusual, is believable. We had a lot of fun trying to guess what would happen next, and it was even better when we were wrong! The ending was hilarious, and really a nice change from how zombie movies often end. This movie is fun to watch from beginning to end. I give this movie a 7/10, and I've watched horror movies since I was a little kid. Watch it is you want to have some fun watching a different kind of zombie movie.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
I Never Liked the Main Characters.
It started out kind of okay, but then the characters started to show how shallow and fake they were, so about 1/3rd of the way through the movie, I realized I didn't care what happened to any of them except for the two youngest cast members. What a waste of potential for what could have been at least an okay film. 3/10.
Shookum Hills (2021)
So bad....
This movie was so bad I played on my phone while it played. Predictable, with bad special effects and an even worse soundtrack. I watched it on Netflix, and I *still* want my money back.
The only thing good was the monster suits, they looked pretty okay. 3/10.
Alpha Code (2020)
Bad movie, cool cars
Its a really bad movie. Bad acting, bad movie sets, bad story. The only reason I gave it 4 stars was cool cars and nice houses. A good movie to have on in the background while you play on your phone. 4/10.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Never a More Dead Zombie Movie
I've never seen a more dead zombie movie than this one. So much comedic talent, all laid to rest by the director instead of being the living talents they are. Damn, I want my money back, and I watched this on HBOMax. They should have to pay the audience for watching this lazy, dead, unfunny zombie of a movie. Even the "funny" parts weren't funny, they rotted like they too were zombies. 3/10.
Dunkirk (2017)
I Learned of This When I Watched the Movie
A really great movie that tells a WWII story I had never heard of until I watched this. It was sad, scary, and hopeful all at once. There were some pretty terrifying scenes that showed the HELL that war is. I feel like I've had a painful history lesson, one that showed a side of WWII new to me. 6.5/10.
Kozure Ôkami: Ko wo kashi ude kashi tsukamatsuru (1972)
YUSH, Classic Samurai Action!
I've always wanted to read these manga, so to find out that there is *six* Lone Wolf and Cub movies was an amazing find!
This first live action movie tells their backstory and how they ended up wandering Japan as Lone Wolf and Cub. Sure, its a hokey '70s style movie with blood shooting 7 feet into the air, but the story is solid, and the action fun to watch. I'm thrilled I found all six to watch, so I can get my samurai mode on! 7/10.
Incarnate (2016)
Predictable AF
The only thing I liked about this movie was 'Sail.' What a predictable snorefest! If it was any more predictable, I would have been able to quote the movie's lines! Not even worth a one-time watch. 4/10
Seungriho (2021)
Glad I Gave This Movie a Chance!
I wasn't sure I'd like this movie when I read the description, but I thought I would give this movie a shot. I'm glad I did! The characters are likeable, sometimes funny, the story was really good, and the FX was believeable for the most part. I am recommending this to family and friends that I know will enjoy a well-rounded, fun sci-fi movie. 7/10
Gretel & Hansel (2020)
The story from Gretel's POV
A thoughtful version of the classic story, as seen from Gretel's POV. Some Pagan references (mostly the tattoos), but altogether an okay movie. 5/10
Guai wu xian sheng (2020)
A Fun Monster Movie
Even though it was the typical "girl needs saving, boy needs self-confidence" movie, I enjoyed the monsters and the different take on this type of story. I thought that the monsters were pretty imaginative. Worth a one-time watch, even at 3am. 5.5/10
Underwater (2020)
Alien Under the Sea...But Boring
If this movie was any more sunk, it would be at the center of the earth. The cast looked as if they were only in it to make worried expressions and a bit of money. I hope they were paid well for being wet for as long as they were. One scene reminded me so much of Alien (1979) that I did a double-take. I wouldn't even have graced this dog with a one-time watch. Don't waste your time. 4/10.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Fun Times
It was a lot of fun times, and the story was pretty good. The thing I liked most was all the goofy subtitles that explained what was going on with some of the characters. A fun romp for those of us unfamiliar with these characters. 6.5/10
Vivarium (2019)
Thoughtful...and Disturbing
A very thoughtful, yet disturbing movie about a couple looking for a home to buy. A very interesting movie that makes you wonder if something like this could really be happening somewhere. *shudder*
Soi-lát-daa-laen (2011)
A Different Take on a Haunted House
I really enjoyed how this movie progressed, from a happy family (with a surly 14 year old) to a family simply trying to live. The story was pretty realistic, despite the scary parts, showing a family that wanted to be together. Throw in the scary parts, and you have a great movie. 6.5/10
Kidan Piece of Darkness (2016)
Watch This Movie and be Frightened!
As someone that's used to Japanese horror, it takes quite a bit to scare me. Yet I has quite a few jumpscares watching this.
And yes, this man even shrieked out loud a couple of times. If you are a fan of Japanese horror, you will understand *why* I did so. Anyone that reviews this movie badly obviously doesn't understand Japanese horror. Easily a 7/10!