Change Your Image
moatazmounir-20464
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Gentlemen (2024)
Great first 2 episodes then meh
It's like they pulled a bait-and-switch with "The Gentlemen". The first two episodes are smart, snappy and (thank god) self-contained. But then, it's like they handed the reins to a whole different group of writers and directors.
Suddenly, the show loses its spark, dragging on with a plot that becomes as predictable as the weather forecast. And the heroine man (dunno her name). She starts off with this cool badass vibes, but inevitably falls victim to the dreaded curse of modern TV shows: becoming downright annoying.
You literally go from rooting for her in the beginning, to rolling your eyes and groaning at her by the end. But hey, at least we got two good episodes out of it, right?
A Gentleman in Moscow (2024)
tips for enjoying the show
A really nice fall from grace story, and re-inventing one's self. There are incredibly annoying aspects of the show that you should deal with though:
1- By now, you should know that almost any hollywood "historical" story, is actually a work of fiction. They might as well have happened in a parallel universe.
2- Be color blind, we all know that 99.9% of Russians are not black, even if that's not the case in the show (again, parallel universe)
3- Apart from the first 2 episodes, keep your finger on the skip button for the occasional nonsensical propaganda.
4- Keep your finger on the skip button for a lot of the female conversations in the show that mostly serve no purpose other than (women are strong, men are evil, women are the victims of men, etc..).
Ewan Mcgregor actually does a very good job, and visuals are decent.
Monkey Man (2024)
I hate doing this really
I like Dev Patel, and I wanna be supportive, but what was this?
Firstly, this is a 10-20 minute story that is told in 2 hours. Second the story is so old and told so many times, you know the ending before mid point. There isn't a twist, it wasn't told better, or had any edge or uniqueness.
While the characters could have had some interesting back stories, they were never given any depth.
Movie is too dark, no relief after any bloody or violent scene. Not that the action scenes were any good.
I really tried to find any saving grace for this movie to give it a higher rating, but there is nothing. Ok there was maybe that picturesque scene in a temple, but THAT WAS IT.
Pain Hustlers (2023)
great movie and i don't care what anyone says
It's a true story with great acting and directing. Keeps you engaged all of the time. Funny, exciting, and believe it or not, motivational.
It shows that people can succeed even if the odds are stacked against them, new beginnings, and that they can do the right thing even if it's hard.
I'm not sure why the low rating. I actually watched it to see what all the hate was about, and I really still can't understand it.
It is a good movie and you'll have a good time watching it, regardless if you agree with the actions of people in it.
True story, great acting, and emily blunt and chris evans, what more do people want? I really want to see what other movies did the people who rated this 1 like.
Loki (2021)
Am I the only one who thinks that sylvie is cringe?
And it's not her fault. The character is written in a way that has no depth other than being emotional, always complaining, stubborn, shortsighted, and just a pure killjoy.
Totally reduced to a plot point where she's a saboteur. You seriously fear her ruining things up more than the villains hahaha.
Dear writers, I know you're not allowed to write women as feminine any more, all good. You don't have to portray them as aggressive and emotionally unstable either you know?
Ok, I take it back. Her acting is also bad. It's a little bit her fault tbh hahaha.
Anyways, I hope by the end of season 2 she has a redemption arc, like finding yoga, practice breathing, or something.
The Last of Us (2023)
This show won't last
I watched the first episode, the idea was interesting. The second episode though was about 50 minutes and I watched in like 7 minutes.
You know a show is bad/ boring/ drawn out when your finger is on the skip button for most of an episode and you miss absolutely nothing. Not once did I skip back to check something.
They're capitalizing on the fact that the game has fans, but if this continues, this won't last for sure.
The rating 9+ is actually comical. This show in on par with Game of thrones and breaking bad? Like in what universe? It's not Even on par with the walking dead and I didn't even like it that much.
If you want a proper sci-fi, go watch Raised by Wolves.
White Noise (2022)
Special but not for everybody
First let me say that I can understand why this movie has such a low rating. It's definitely not your typical movie with a protagonist, a plot, and/ or a conclusive ending.
It has none of those things. What it has is laughs. Witty dialogue, existential dread, questioning of the human condition, purpose of life, and all of that in a light, funny, and interesting story telling.
This movie can easily build a cult following. I know I'll be watching it again as I'm sure I missed some good bits, and some other bits I'd like to ruminate on.
This movie is great for those who might have lost purpose, find life meaningless, or are just wondering about life and death.
It's a deep movie and Adam driver and the rest of the cast did a great great job!
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
Great story, but keep your finger on the skip button.
I'm just starting to watch season , and I have to say the idea is really interesting and the first few episodes were amazing.
That being said, the show is stretched out to the edge of insanity. One episode is around 25 minutes, and except for the first 3-4 episodes, any other episode can be wrapped in 2-3 minutes tops.
Starting episode 5-6 you can literally watch the opening of the episode, skip to the middle to check if you missed any cool action scenes, then just skip to the end, to figure out what happened. Every 5-6 episodes you might realize you missed something, but you can easily just rewind a bit, and you've saved yourself hours of meaningless watchtime.
There was literally one episode where the main character fell, and the whole 25 minutes was revolving around him getting up again. UNBELIEVABLE. No plot, no story, no action, NOTHING. Fillers, fillers, fillers and more fillers.
It's such a shame really that a great story should be treated that way.
Vengeance (2022)
That's one deep deep movie
I went in this movie because I like that guy from the office, I like Ashton, I like crime mysteries, and the rating was ok.
But it is def much more than. It's smart, it's witty, it's personal and, above all incredibly deep. The conversations are funny, the acting is good, the ideas are new. This is not an action thriller or violent in anyway, but a real joy to watch.
The start could seem a little slow, maybe first 20 minutes, but then it starts catching on, so give it some time.
I really usually don't bother writing reviews, but I thought it is important that I do in this one. You can def see that this can be a classic, have a following, or be that unknown movie gem that you recommend to your friends.
The Sandman (2022)
Meh, and very much so
A perfect example of a good concept executed rather poorly. Let's start with casting, while they have some really good guests, main characters are really unconvincing.
Writing and dialogues are awkward and the plot sometimes feel forced. I found the sandman character largely unlikeable.
I binged till episode 6 last night with my wife, and I don't think we'll continue watching it. It is def one of these shows that if it's not playing right in front of you, you wouldn't actively seek it. So it's not totally bad but, meh.
I do think teenagers might like it though.
The Gray Man (2022)
So glad I ignored the bad reviews
Like for real, were these people expecting a romantic comedy or something?
Extremely entertaining, explosive, non-stop action. Ryan Gosling, Chris Evans, Anna De Armas and good bunch of other great actors.
Honestly gives the best bourne, MI, bond movie a run for it's money.
This is the second best action movie I've ever seen, the best being John Wick, and that's something.
What Is a Woman? (2022)
MUST WATCH
The fact that this movie was actually necessary just blows my mind. Crzay crazy world, but here we are.
The guy asks questions, he get answers (well sort of) sometimes.
Be your own judge.
The Batman (2022)
Good but not great
In its essence, if you take away the costumes, gadgets, villain names (which were nice) it's just a detective movie, and while good was not a great one at that.
I have to say this is the least batmanish batman movie I've seen. You simply just don't get that vibe.
I would've given it 6 (for a detective movie) except that I got good value for my money with the long run time, and you know, it's batman, that gotta count for something.
Death on the Nile (2022)
A total snooze fest
How on earth is this agatha christie? Agatha christie gets you on the edge of your chair from start to finish. But this was like %90 nothing, and %10 lets solve the mistery real quick.
If you can'y come up with good dialogue and pace, how about sticking to the source material?
The oriental express was like meh 6-7, and you don't mind watching.
But this... this was bad... wasted 2 hours of my life.
Moonfall (2022)
Underated SciFi, and is surely fun to watch
If the ratings made you hesitant to watch it, because you think it looks like a good movie, well you'll be totally correct. It is a good movie.
The story, the pace, the action sequences, the visual effects, the acting, are all great.
One of the many underated scifi movies like Tron, Alita, John Carter and I would've loved to see the sequel to this one.
I don't understand, does it need to be a marvel or a pretentious movie for it to get high ratings?
A solid, fun, entertaining, SciFi movie. More like this one please.
Uncharted (2022)
Proper entertainment
No need the to tell you that the action scenes are crazy good, you probably know that already.
Holland and Wahlberg chemistry is off the charts, and together they make the movie so funny and engaging.
You wanna have a good time? You go watch that movie on the biggest screen possible.
Severance (2022)
The Pure Awesomeness Concentrate of a Sci-fi Mystery
The premise is brand new, the questions raised about the human self are mesmerizing, suspense is a killer, the mystery will blow your mind, the dialogue is witty, and the directing is on spot.
A brain treat of the highest caliber.
Hope it continues that way.
The 355 (2022)
meh...
And very much so
the action very average
the story/ plot can be summarized in a single line. Super shallow
And you'd think with a full female cast it would at least have some visually appealing scenes but not even that
So yeah, at best, it's a movie to play when you absloutely have nothing else to do. And you still wil have wasted 2 hours of your life.
Casablanca (1942)
A good and entertaining watch
The story is nice and you would think it's predictable, but it has a very nice twist at the end.
This movie also nicely depicts a story of events at certain place and time in history, which was refreshing.
The only problem with it is it got a little bit slow at times, I had to push myself at times to finish it, and I'm glad I did.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
How can something start so good and end so bad
1- makes reloaded and revolutions look so good
2- I was actually hooked the first hour, had so much potential, and then became so generic, unoriginal, and nonsensical
3- I dunno how you can have better CGI and still have worse effects than the original made 20+ years ago
Oh well, goodbye mr. Anderson.
The Last Duel (2021)
The The historical story is better
And I'm not talking about the novel either, that one was heavily dramatized as well and huge parts of it were made up as confessed by the author.
The true story is more of a mystery, with historians debating the guilt of Le Gris to this day. Admittedly, there are doubts about his side of the story, but it was in no way near clear cut as the movie and novel portrayed.
Le Gris actually denied being there at all, and he even had an Alibi. The Alibi maybe questionable, as the wintess was accused of rape himself.
And that is the whole point, the real story is actually very interesting and full of twists and turns (that I won't go through here) to keep you wondering the whole time. Not to mention, that the heroine's side of the story is largelyy made up as not so much is known about her life other than her testimony in court.
So yeah the story was largely altered to fit a certain narrative, which kinda upset me.
The 5 stars are for the performances and cinematography, which were great tbh.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
How woke do you want a kong fu movie? Yes!
Very predictable, nothing special, best parts of the movie are the first 30 minutes (just because of the easter eggs of other marvel movies). Lazy writing! Cliche ending! Woke as F!
If this is phase 4, bye bye marvel!
Warning (2021)
How is this movie 3.8?
Honestly, if you like black mirror, love death robots, and this kind of genre then you'll love this.
You know a sci-fi that actually discusses technology and how it could affect us.
Loved it! So glad I didn't see the reviews first!
Ted Lasso (2020)
Great first few episodes
The idea is awesome, and Ted is a funny guy as is the show in general.
That being said, after a few episodes it started to drag, too much insignificant events and trivial personal dramas.
This is the kind of show that just keeps dragging on infinitely until funding is cut, where the writers just figure it out as they go, creating meaningless tensions among it's characters away from the main story just to keep the audience hooked.
Fair enough, it's a business after all.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
One of the best psychological thrillers I've seen
The backstories, the tension, the pace, the acting, the scenery, all top notch!
It's a light watch and funny, yet emotional, witty, and keeps you wondering and at the edge of your seat all the time.
And Nicole kidman, how old is this woman? Looking hot as ever!
Thoroughly enjoying it!