Maybe if you watch all the Texas Chainsaw films in the order I did, you'll be able to appreciate this film as much as I do:
With the gigantic mess that is the continuity between the many films in the series, I put them in somewhat of a chronological order, but in two separate tiers. Essentially there's the original run of films ('74-'95), and then the more recent sequels/remakes/prequels/reboots/what have you ('03-'17). And after all of that, honestly... "Do your thing, cuz" was a pretty awesome way to round things out. By the end of this watch order, big ol' nasty Leather getting a somewhat happy ending is actually pretty damn satisfying.
- 1. 1973 - The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
- 2. 1986 - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
- 3. 1990 - Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990)
- 4. 1995 - The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1994)
- 5. 1955 - Leatherface (2017)
- 6. 1969 - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006)
- 7. 1973 - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
- 8. 2013 - Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013)
With the gigantic mess that is the continuity between the many films in the series, I put them in somewhat of a chronological order, but in two separate tiers. Essentially there's the original run of films ('74-'95), and then the more recent sequels/remakes/prequels/reboots/what have you ('03-'17). And after all of that, honestly... "Do your thing, cuz" was a pretty awesome way to round things out. By the end of this watch order, big ol' nasty Leather getting a somewhat happy ending is actually pretty damn satisfying.