Cult Cuts Volume 7
#3/4: The Pagemaster (1994)
(7/10):By no means a bad movie but when you consider what it is and even what it was up against in that year alone,let alone the decade,it's no surprise why nobody much talks about it anymore.
After the breakout success of Home Alone,Macaulay Culkin was attached to some other projects before he disappeared from the public eye and one was The Pagemaster,a somewhat live action/animation blend movie that was fun and visually appealing but lacked much staying power.
But it didn't completely disappear from the scene either,how could it,it had a stacked cast;Aside from Macaulay Culkin we also had Christopher Lloyd,Whoopi Goldberg,Patrick Stewart,Frank Welker and Leonard Nimoy,it really had a great cast.
I don't have much of anything to say about it,it's a generic,kid goes on a quest of self discovery and learns to conquer their fears kind of story it's just pretty fun and has a great cast and excellent animation that still holds up to this day.
#3/4: The Pagemaster (1994)
(7/10):By no means a bad movie but when you consider what it is and even what it was up against in that year alone,let alone the decade,it's no surprise why nobody much talks about it anymore.
After the breakout success of Home Alone,Macaulay Culkin was attached to some other projects before he disappeared from the public eye and one was The Pagemaster,a somewhat live action/animation blend movie that was fun and visually appealing but lacked much staying power.
But it didn't completely disappear from the scene either,how could it,it had a stacked cast;Aside from Macaulay Culkin we also had Christopher Lloyd,Whoopi Goldberg,Patrick Stewart,Frank Welker and Leonard Nimoy,it really had a great cast.
I don't have much of anything to say about it,it's a generic,kid goes on a quest of self discovery and learns to conquer their fears kind of story it's just pretty fun and has a great cast and excellent animation that still holds up to this day.