Directed by
Nicolas Roeg |
Writing Credits
Marshall Houts | ... | (book) |
Paul Mayersberg | ... | (screenplay) |
Robert W. Service | ... | (verse from "Spell of the Yukon" by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Gene Hackman | ... | Jack McCann | |
Theresa Russell | ... | Tracy | |
Rutger Hauer | ... | Claude Maillot Van Horn | |
Jane Lapotaire | ... | Helen McCann | |
Mickey Rourke | ... | Aurelio D'Amato | |
Ed Lauter | ... | Charles Perkins | |
Joe Pesci | ... | Mayakofsky | |
Helena Kallianiotes | ... | Frieda | |
Cavan Kendall | ... | Pierre de Valois | |
Corin Redgrave | ... | Worsley | |
Joe Spinell | ... | Pete | |
Frank Pesce | ... | Stefano | |
Michael Scott Addis | ... | Joe | |
Norman Beaton | ... | Byron Judson | |
Emrys James | ... | Judge | |
James Faulkner | ... | Roger | |
Ann Thornton | ... | Jane | |
Emma Relph | ... | Mary | |
John Vine | ... | Julian | |
Tim Van Rellim | ... | Police Chief | |
Ellis Dale | ... | Jury Foreman | |
Mico Blanco Group | ... | Tonnelle Dancers | |
Aklowa Master Drummers | ... | Accompanied by | |
Lloyd Berry | ... | Olaf | |
Tom Heaton | ... | Man Blowing off Head | |
Timothy Scott | ... | Webb | |
Geri Dewson | ... | Whore | |
Annie Kidder | ... | Rita | |
Ian Tracey | ... | Joey | |
Brad Sakiyama | ... | Phil | |
Sandra Friesen | ... | Mother | |
Raimund Stamm | ... | Patron | |
Suzette Collins | ... | Esther | |
Tommy Lane | ... | Miami Chauffeur |
Produced by
Jeremy Thomas | ... | producer |
Tim Van Rellim | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Stanley Myers | ... | (music composed by) |
Cinematography by
Alex Thomson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Tony Lawson |
Production Design by
Michael Seymour |
Art Direction by
John Beard | ||
Leslie Dilley | ... | supervising art director (as Les Dilley) |
Costume Design by
Marit Allen |
Makeup Department
Christine Beveridge | ... | makeup artist |
Susan Boyd | ... | hairdresser |
Jamie Brown | ... | special effects makeup |
Martin Samuel | ... | hairdresser |
Production Management
Bob Gray | ... | unit production manager |
Ted Lloyd | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Melanie Grefe | ... | second assistant director |
Terry Madden | ... | second assistant director (as Terence Madden) |
Anthony Waye | ... | first assistant director |
Jeremy Francis | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
David W. Rose | ... | second assistant director: additional photography (uncredited) |
Michael Stevenson | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Jack Carter | ... | construction manager |
Peter Childs | ... | assistant art director / chief draughtsman |
Derek Creedon | ... | stand-by prop |
Bob Hedges | ... | property master |
John Lanzer | ... | property buyer |
Michael Seirton | ... | set dresser |
Peter Bryant | ... | dressing props (uncredited) |
James H. Chow | ... | property master (uncredited) |
Peter Hedges | ... | prop storeman (uncredited) |
Wallis Smith | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Alan Bell | ... | dubbing editor |
Tony Bell | ... | boom operator (as Anthony Bell) |
Gerry Humphreys | ... | dubbing mixer |
Paul Le Mare | ... | sound mixer |
Robin O'Donoghue | ... | assistant dubbing mixer |
Martin Trevis | ... | Sound Assistant (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Peter Hutchinson | ... | special effects supervisor |
J.B. Jones | ... | special effects supervisor |
David Harris | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
James L. Roberts | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Del Baker | ... | stunt double |
Artie Malesci | ... | stunt double (as Art Malesci) |
John Scott | ... | stunt double |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jack Conroy | ... | gaffer electrician |
John Golding | ... | camera operator |
Kenneth Atherfold | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Louis Conroy | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Tom Fillingham | ... | b camera focus puller (uncredited) |
Chris Helcermanas-Benge | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Martin Hume | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
David James | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Russell j Lyster | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Shane O'Neill | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Peter Versey | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Len Wolfe | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Jimmy Worley | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Kevin Kutchaver | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Trish Robinson | ... | casting: Canada |
Mary Selway | ... | casting: U.K. |
Margery Simkin | ... | casting: U.S.A. |
Joseph D'Agosta | ... | casting: USA - Los Angeles (uncredited) |
Dee Miller | ... | location casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Nic Ede | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as Nicolas Ede) |
Catherine Halloran | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Editorial Department
David Spiers | ... | first assistant film editor |
Paul Hodgson | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Michael Robison | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Matthew Binns | ... | location manager |
David Cherrill | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
John Wardlow | ... | location manager: Canada (uncredited) |
Music Department
Stanley Myers | ... | music conductor |
François Rabbath | ... | composer: double bass solos (as Francois Rabbath) / performer: double bass solos (as Francois Rabbath) |
John Richards | ... | recording engineer |
Hans Zimmer | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kay Fenton | ... | continuity |
Christine Wilson | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Sevilla Delofski | ... | assistant to producer |
Susan Kane | ... | production assistant |
Dennis Lasker | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Alex Richards | ... | production accountant |
Julia Robinson | ... | production assistant |
Margaret Adams | ... | London contact (uncredited) |
Luc Roeg | ... | production runner (uncredited) |
Mike Russell | ... | unit publicist (uncredited) |
Paul Tucker | ... | accountant (uncredited) |