Thirteen thrillers, viewers back in 1972 were treated to a late night chiller, a series of original, one off dramas. Totally unlinked, every episode had a different flavour, considering they're only 2t minutes long, they pack a punch.
The Manipulators and Miss Mouse are the best of the episodes in my opinion, but each one has something to offer, only The Minder I found very disappointing.
You can see that different writers were used throughout, there was definite variety throughout, common factors include menace, revenge, and a general sense of claustrophobia.
Well acted throughout, and well produced, I particularly liked the look and feel of the two black and white episodes.
I do wish there had been another series, the format worked, the show was very different to the likes of Scorpion Tales, Tales of the unexpected etc, but overall it worked.
Well worth seeing, 8/10.
The Manipulators and Miss Mouse are the best of the episodes in my opinion, but each one has something to offer, only The Minder I found very disappointing.
You can see that different writers were used throughout, there was definite variety throughout, common factors include menace, revenge, and a general sense of claustrophobia.
Well acted throughout, and well produced, I particularly liked the look and feel of the two black and white episodes.
I do wish there had been another series, the format worked, the show was very different to the likes of Scorpion Tales, Tales of the unexpected etc, but overall it worked.
Well worth seeing, 8/10.